Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 30 Dec 2015, 14:28
r5mjh r5mjh is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
renaming the albumpicture.sql

is it possible to change the albumpicture sql database to something else as i want to duplicate on the same localhost for purposes of a upgrade and beleive 4.2.3 moves pictures from db to attachments

thanx in advance mick
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30 Dec 2015, 23:11
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
You can export it (do a database backup) and then create a new database (with a new name) and import that backup into the new database. Then just make sure you point your config.php file to the new database.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 31 Dec 2015, 10:22
r5mjh r5mjh is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
i did do that lynne for main database but we have 2 databases for our vb

forum
albumpictures

i cant find anywhere to point the albumpictures to a different database
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 31 Dec 2015, 21:43
blind-eddie's Avatar
blind-eddie blind-eddie is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Real name: Tim
How are you able to use two database for your vb site?
__________________
LONG LIVE 3.8 SERIES
National Arcade Competition Club- NACC All arcade edits will work on vb4.
Check out my heavily modified ibproarcade with over 50,000 games for you, free of charge!
Exclusive arcade addons, edits and skins were made by stangger5 owner of Next Level Arcade
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01 Jan 2016, 16:12
r5mjh r5mjh is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
when you tell the albumpicture to store in the database it creates a seperate sql for the albumpictures on 3.7.1 dont ask me why unless this db is for somthing else but it seems to be ised by vb unless someone can tell me elsewise
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01 Jan 2016, 17:14
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
vBulletin only uses one database. That database has several tables, but it only uses the database you point to in your /includes/config.php file. If you have another database that it is using, then it is most likely from some modification you installed and you would have entered the database name somewhere in that modification.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 22:08.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: