Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Easy Forms v4.x - Create a form or multiple forms without php or html knowledge Details »
Easy Forms v4.x - Create a form or multiple forms without php or html knowledge
Mod Version: 4.3.0, by bananalive (Coder) bananalive is offline
Developer Last Online: Sep 2018 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.0.x Rating: (228 votes - 4.80 average) Installs: 1408
Released: 28 Jan 2010 Last Update: 05 Oct 2011 Downloads: 8837
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files Translations  

Easily create forms with no HTML or PHP knowledge. Questions can be made compulsory and are checked before the form is submitted. Forms can be previewed. (You can create multiple forms)

Screenshots
There are two posts full of screenshots of this modificationInstallation
  1. Download and then extract .zip archive
  2. Upload the contents of upload folder to forum root
    (Allow Overwrite "YES" for overwrite)
    clientscript\easyforms.css -> \clientscript\
    clientscript\easyforms.js -> \clientscript\
  3. Import product file (product-easyforms v4.0.xml) in admincp
    AdminCP -> Plugins & Products -> Manage Products -> [Add/Import Product]
  4. Change usergroups permissions at:
    AdminCP -> vBulletin Options -> Easy Form Options
Question Types:
  • Single line text
  • Multi-line text
  • Multi-select checkboxes
  • Single-select radio buttons
  • Single Select Dropdown
  • Yes/No
  • Multi-line text field using vbeditor
  • Human verification question
  • Custom Question (can query database or do whatever you want using php and html)
  • Date (month/ day/ year fields)
  • Address
  • Scale
Form can Submit to:
  • new thread in forum
  • new post in thread
  • new pm to user
  • email address
  • save to database
More Features:
  • Form list categories (optional)
  • Preview form (can disable for individual forms)
  • Optional questions
  • Form Sections
  • Prefix support - you can choose which prefix you want thread to have
  • Different thread/pm title to form title with variables {username} {userid} and {q_1} (replacing 1 with appropriate question number)
  • Poll Options: Multiple choice, public vote, poll question, poll options, poll timeout
  • Regular expression match for single line text input field
  • Usergroup permissions per form
  • Forumid/threadid/username can be specified by input via {value=X} in dropdown, single line input or radio buttons
  • Multiple dropdown select for form usergroup permissions (still optional - leave blank to not use)
  • Option to show link to form list in navbar and quick links (separate options)
  • Import/ Export your forms as XML files - great for transferring forms across forums or creating backups
  • Specify bbcode for questions/ answers/ sections for the form's output
  • Form Hooks: (uses php code)
    1. Before form submitted
      Useful for: your own form validation, multiple form outputs, etc.
    2. At form start
      Useful for: banning userids/usergroups from form, setting minimum post count,etc.
  • Attachments allowed for posting new thread
  • Mass Copy Forms & their questions
  • Quiz Mode
Support this Modification
  • Click 'Marked as Installed'
  • Rate it 'Excellent'
  • Consider a donation

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
New Posting Features Easy Forms - Create a form or multiple forms without php or html knowledge bananalive vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons 1671 20 Dec 2018 01:02
New Posting Features Easy Forms (Old Thread) bananalive vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 135 05 Oct 2014 20:30

  #331  
Old 30 Mar 2010, 11:22
bananalive bananalive is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Real name: Dom
Originally Posted by valendono View Post
for the Question Dropdown, the Output only number... only me or this the bugs ?
Are you using custom output? If so try using {qo_1} instead of {q_1}
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #332  
Old 30 Mar 2010, 13:41
your24hourstore your24hourstore is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
not custom

Originally Posted by bananalive View Post
Use {qo_1}
not using custom
Reply With Quote
  #333  
Old 30 Mar 2010, 14:11
your24hourstore your24hourstore is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
seems to be in 406 bananalive

i uninstalled the 406 version and reinstalled it and got the same error numbers as answers instead of words or letter, so i uninstalled again and installed 403 and it worked as it did when i made the forms so its in that new version whatever it is
Reply With Quote
  #334  
Old 30 Mar 2010, 14:31
your24hourstore your24hourstore is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Smile yes there is but

Originally Posted by bananalive View Post
There is a another modification which does this, it's calledsomething like: Auto Prune Threads


vB Version: 3.5.0 Rating: (13 votes - 4.85 average) Installs: 162
Released: 01 Nov 2005 Last Update: Never Downloads: 382
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins

Reply With Quote
  #335  
Old 30 Mar 2010, 18:51
bananalive bananalive is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Real name: Dom
Originally Posted by harleyparts View Post
i uninstalled the 406 version and reinstalled it and got the same error numbers as answers instead of words or letter, so i uninstalled again and installed 403 and it worked as it did when i made the forms so its in that new version whatever it is
I cannot replicate issue, what question types are you using?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #336  
Old 30 Mar 2010, 19:54
Martyh Martyh is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Hi BannaLive, is there anything being done with the auto-subscribe function. I still can't get the user to be subscribed to the new thread, thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #337  
Old 30 Mar 2010, 19:56
Bobbo Bobbo is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
I thought someone posted about this one, but I cant seem to find the post, unless I am simply confused which is not uncommon.

I only allow access to the Forms navbar tab for admins. Site users access the individual forms via direct links from different places in the site. Since they dont have access to the forms navbar tab, the selected navbar ends up defaulting to the Forum tab, which might be confusing to a site member.

I was thinking there may be 2 different ways I could address this. One would be to figure out how to get the selectednavtab to work with a different tab. I tried adding a conditional on the 'Easy Forms - Forms Tab' plugin to set the selectednavtab to, for example, 'vbcms', but end result is that no tab is selected when viewing a form. (this is cleaner than having the forum tab selected, but not ideal)

The other option I thought of was modifying the navbit section, which I circled in the attached image. What would be ideal is if rather than linking to site.com/misc.php?do=forms it could link to a custom URL based on the form I was using. Then at least, the site user could easily navigate back to where they had been previous to selecting the form.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg formtest.jpg (42.4 KB, 15 views)

Last edited by Bobbo; 30 Mar 2010 at 20:38.
Reply With Quote
  #338  
Old 31 Mar 2010, 03:14
Supramania's Avatar
Supramania Supramania is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Michael Donohue
Originally Posted by harleyparts View Post
have you tried to reinstalled over it? ..install 406 see if that works. probibly from the 4.0.2 patch level 4 ypgrade messed a bunch o stuff up
I just did, with allow overwrite. No effect.

Originally Posted by bananalive View Post
No-ones ever reported anything like this before.

What field type are you using?

Have you got anything in your form hooks?

Have you modified any of the templates?
It's happening with all of my forms, they are a mixed bag, radio buttons, free text, etc.

Here's some screenshots to show you what's happening.

Here's the form before you fill it in:


Here's the form after I've filled it in:


Here's the "preview":


Here's what it looks like in the form results:


I've checked the tables, no errors in structure.

Here's what the sdata field looks like:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

So it's getting mauled before insertion into the table.

Any ideas?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #339  
Old 31 Mar 2010, 09:29
LifesGreatestGift's Avatar
LifesGreatestGift LifesGreatestGift is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
In template form_view delete <div class="body_wrapper"> on line 1 and its closing </div> at the end.

Template conflict.

( not responding to anyone's problems, just something I noticed )
__________________
If I have helped you, the least you could do is click the button to show your appreciation.
TheSecond.org - Because it is our right!
Reply With Quote
  #340  
Old 31 Mar 2010, 11:51
your24hourstore your24hourstore is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
heres a form

Originally Posted by bananalive View Post
I cannot replicate issue, what question types are you using?

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #341  
Old 31 Mar 2010, 14:44
Heldenverband Heldenverband is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Question.

vB Editor works fine as part of this form but attachment is not working. It is not possible to click this icon.

Any ideas ?
Reply With Quote
  #342  
Old 31 Mar 2010, 16:47
bananalive bananalive is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Real name: Dom
Originally Posted by Heldenverband View Post
Question.

vB Editor works fine as part of this form but attachment is not working. It is not possible to click this icon.

Any ideas ?
At the moment, users submitting the forum, need permission to attach files in forum, thread is being posted in. Otherwise they will get no permission error
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #343  
Old 31 Mar 2010, 16:49
bananalive bananalive is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Real name: Dom
Originally Posted by harleyparts View Post
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
Just imported form, and it worked fine on my forum. What vBulletin version are you running?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #344  
Old 31 Mar 2010, 16:57
bananalive bananalive is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Real name: Dom
Originally Posted by Bobbo View Post
I thought someone posted about this one, but I cant seem to find the post, unless I am simply confused which is not uncommon.

I only allow access to the Forms navbar tab for admins. Site users access the individual forms via direct links from different places in the site. Since they dont have access to the forms navbar tab, the selected navbar ends up defaulting to the Forum tab, which might be confusing to a site member.

I was thinking there may be 2 different ways I could address this. One would be to figure out how to get the selectednavtab to work with a different tab. I tried adding a conditional on the 'Easy Forms - Forms Tab' plugin to set the selectednavtab to, for example, 'vbcms', but end result is that no tab is selected when viewing a form. (this is cleaner than having the forum tab selected, but not ideal)

The other option I thought of was modifying the navbit section, which I circled in the attached image. What would be ideal is if rather than linking to site.com/misc.php?do=forms it could link to a custom URL based on the form I was using. Then at least, the site user could easily navigate back to where they had been previous to selecting the form.
On Edit Form page:
  1. Add the following php code in the Form Hook: Form Start box:

  2. Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
    Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

  3. Change customurl above to a url like showthread.php?thread=1
  4. Change yourtexthere to text you want displayed, eg. thread 1
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #345  
Old 31 Mar 2010, 16:57
bananalive bananalive is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Real name: Dom
Originally Posted by Martyh View Post
Hi BannaLive, is there anything being done with the auto-subscribe function. I still can't get the user to be subscribed to the new thread, thanks.
I've been trying to get this working but for some reason it isn't letting me do it atm.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 14:45.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: