Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
XCache for vBulletin Caching Details »
XCache for vBulletin Caching
Mod Version: 0.9.1, by rossco_2005 (Member) rossco_2005 is offline
Developer Last Online: May 2013 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.x.x Rating: (6 votes - 4.67 average) Installs: 34
Released: 31 Jan 2012 Last Update: 26 May 2013 Downloads: 272
Not Supported Code Changes Additional Files Is in Beta Stage  

This mod will replace the default vB_Cache_Db class (database cache) used in vBulletin with an xCache implementation of it.
vBulletin has promised to implement this option themselves, but I'm sick of waiting, so I created this.

What are the benefits of using XCache for caching over MySQL (Database) ?

In theory, quicker page load times, lower server load. This will offload the duty of caching from mysql and throw it into the RAM.
It will also reduce your query count per page.

The most staggering difference you will notice is with the CMS, or any mods that make good use of the cache.
For instance, in my dev site using the default CMS content and settings, browsing as a guest, I was able to shave off an average of 0.06 seconds from the page generation time (0.23 -> 0.17 seconds) and 43 queries (86 -> 43)!
In a live site, the reduction in queries and overall time spent serving the page will have a large effect on overall performance in a busy site.

Make sure that you also have the datastore cache method set to xcache as well for further query reduction: https://www.vbulletin.com/docs/html/datastore
Also install "Load templates from XCache" for further query reduction: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=255994

Any drawbacks?

Other than a file edit required on every vBulletin upgrade, none that I can think of... If you think of one, post it.

What about other data caches ? (memcached, apc, etc.)

I could write those as well, if there is a demand for it, and they happen to work similar enough to xcache.

This is a beta!

This has been tested in a live forum for a few days, and no incidents/side-effects have been noticed or reported, but I cannot yet guarantee it is 100% perfect.

This mod requires one file edit

See this bug to find out why: http://tracker.vbulletin.com/browse/VBIV-13241

Requirements

This was designed to fail gracefully by falling back on the DB cache if there is an error, so if there is an error you will not even realize it.

Make sure these requirements are met:
  • XCache 1.3.2 installed (only version that I tested) (verify by viewing phpinfo page)
The following are in your XCache ini settings (php.ini usually):
  • xcache.var_size = 32M (32MB; at least)
  • xcache.var_slots = 8k (8000; at least)
  • Set xcache.admin.user and xcache.admin.pass to whatever you want (keep in mind that the pass must be MD5'd)

Restart after making any changes.

Another tip is to set your xcache.count and xcache.var_count to the number of CPU cores that you have.

See the documentation here: http://xcache.lighttpd.net/wiki/XcacheIni

After running this mod for a while, check your xcache admin page to ensure that your var_slots and var_size are large enough.

Install Instructions

1. Upload the contents of the UPLOAD folder in xcache.zip to your forum root

2. Open up your /includes/config.php file and add the following:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Edit it to include your xcache admin username and password

3. This step will need to be repeated whenever you do a forum upgrade.
Open up /vb/cache.php.
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Replace with:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Board Optimization datastore cache to XCache - boost your vBulletin phpxcache vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 243 09 Jan 2010 21:36

  #31  
Old 03 Feb 2012, 17:39
ssslippy's Avatar
ssslippy ssslippy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Running this is on a site that has about 1500-2000 users on at a time. No negative results not seeing a dramatic change either. I run this with vboptimise.

Also you do not need to put in xcache admin/pass if your not using the xcache password system. I also do not have a problem clearing the cache.
__________________
Immortal Guild - My Guilds Website
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 03 Feb 2012, 21:05
Zachery's Avatar
Zachery Zachery is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Real name: Zachery Woods
If you're already running vBoptimize (pro) I don't know how much this is going to help you. They already cache a lot of infomation that can be cached.
__________________
Looking for ImpEx?
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 03 Feb 2012, 22:26
galerio's Avatar
galerio galerio is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Originally Posted by dorans View Post
+1 APC
Also count me for an APC version
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 04 Feb 2012, 02:41
thecore762 thecore762 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
I can't find the file: /vb/cache.php

Edit, nvm.
__________________
www.47r-squad.com BF3|CS:S|TF2|L4D2 Gaming community

Last edited by thecore762; 04 Feb 2012 at 02:47.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 04 Feb 2012, 02:48
thecore762 thecore762 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Originally Posted by Zachery View Post
If you're already running vBoptimize (pro) I don't know how much this is going to help you. They already cache a lot of infomation that can be cached.
Zach, do you see much difference between this mod and vBOptimise Pro other than the $100 price tag?
__________________
www.47r-squad.com BF3|CS:S|TF2|L4D2 Gaming community

Last edited by thecore762; 04 Feb 2012 at 02:53.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 04 Feb 2012, 14:30
TheSupportForum TheSupportForum is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Originally Posted by thecore762 View Post
Zach, do you see much difference between this mod and vBOptimise Pro other than the $100 price tag?
lol there is a free option

CLOUDFLARE

i updated my DNS and how wonderful it is
__________________
http://www.multihunters.co.uk - all your coding needs
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 04 Feb 2012, 19:45
thecore762 thecore762 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Originally Posted by simonhind View Post
lol there is a free option

CLOUDFLARE

i updated my DNS and how wonderful it is
I don't use cloudflare.
I use EdgeCast CDN.
__________________
www.47r-squad.com BF3|CS:S|TF2|L4D2 Gaming community
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 04 Feb 2012, 23:20
rossco_2005's Avatar
rossco_2005 rossco_2005 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Originally Posted by Zachery View Post
If you're already running vBoptimize (pro) I don't know how much this is going to help you. They already cache a lot of infomation that can be cached.
This mod doesn't cache anything new.
It's about moving what vBulletin caches by default from the DB into memory (xcache).
It makes improvements to the CMS, that's about it for default vBulletin.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 04 Feb 2012, 23:35
Paul M's Avatar
Paul M Paul M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Paul M
Forumhome blocks use the cache, so does showgroups.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member


Cable Forum
Please do not PM me about custom work - I no longer undertake any.
Note: I will not answer support questions via e-mail or PM - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 05 Feb 2012, 00:13
rajubd rajubd is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Originally Posted by galerio View Post
Also count me for an APC version
1+ for APC please
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 05 Feb 2012, 00:33
thecore762 thecore762 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
After using this I actually love it.

My forums speed has increased a great deal.
vBOptimise Lite was ok, but this made things that much better minus the vBOptimise pro price tag.

Nominated.
__________________
www.47r-squad.com BF3|CS:S|TF2|L4D2 Gaming community
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 21 Feb 2012, 05:14
thecore762 thecore762 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Question, if I already configured vBulletin to use Xcache through their config do I still have to use this addoN?
__________________
www.47r-squad.com BF3|CS:S|TF2|L4D2 Gaming community
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 21 Feb 2012, 08:57
Mooff Mooff is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Originally Posted by rajubd View Post
1+ for APC please
# for APC
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 22 Feb 2012, 05:12
Zachery's Avatar
Zachery Zachery is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Real name: Zachery Woods
Originally Posted by thecore762 View Post
Question, if I already configured vBulletin to use Xcache through their config do I still have to use this addoN?
That is the datastore, not the cache. Similiar but not the same. So yes.
__________________
Looking for ImpEx?
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 28 Feb 2012, 11:57
arxipelagos arxipelagos is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Can i use it on 4.1.4? I have already installed the xcache on my server.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:04.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: