Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #406  
Old 20 Feb 2015, 23:10
HM666's Avatar
HM666 HM666 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Real name: Len Kaiser
Thanks Kevin that worked!
Reply With Quote
  #407  
Old 11 Mar 2015, 08:22
inigo inigo is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Thanks for the help you provide in this post. I am looking for one conditional I haven't found in this topic.

The idea is to have a conditional in the blogs, showing a content only if it is one blog.

<vb if condition="blog user id = 3954">show this<vb if/>

But i don't know the variable to use in: "blog user id = 3954"

I want to put this in the sidebar to show special logo for the blog of each user.

Any help would be great!!!

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #408  
Old 29 Mar 2015, 11:52
HM666's Avatar
HM666 HM666 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Real name: Len Kaiser
I'm re-coding my forum leaders page and I need a conditional to call the avatar & username of a staff member. How do I go about doing this exactly? I'm creating 3 columns and putting a user in each column coding it myself in the template but I want the ability for the avatars & usernames to change automatically if the staff member changes it in their profile. This is a custom coded page so I'm not planning on using the default vB 4 group id codes that are found in the showgroups template.
Reply With Quote
  #409  
Old 28 Apr 2015, 15:23
Mecho's Avatar
Mecho Mecho is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
we have a section with 3 different Prefix - so they have a SAME forum ID but different prefix.

is it possible to have one message to ALL posts in that forum but only with one specific of those 3 prefixes ???

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #410  
Old 23 Sep 2015, 09:45
m2006's Avatar
m2006 m2006 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
hi i need show only by ['threadid']
Reply With Quote
  #411  
Old 04 Oct 2015, 13:37
Skyrider Skyrider is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Anyone happen to know the condition (for mod/supers) that IF can view user profile?
Reply With Quote
  #412  
Old 04 Oct 2015, 15:36
Alan_SP's Avatar
Alan_SP Alan_SP is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Do you mean this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #413  
Old 06 Mar 2016, 02:02
itilm's Avatar
itilm itilm is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Karachi
Real name: smartyounus
hello sir i need to hide Adsense from 5 or 7 forums can you give me the code of hiding from several forums

--------------- Added 06 Mar 2016 at 09:21 ---------------

<vb:if condition="$GLOBALS['forumid'] != x">Show this if forum id is not x</vb:if>
Please modify this code for me to multiple forums
__________________
Pakistan's It education Forum
Come and join us
www.itilm.com

Last edited by itilm; 06 Mar 2016 at 09:22.
Reply With Quote
  #414  
Old 06 Mar 2016, 16:28
Alan_SP's Avatar
Alan_SP Alan_SP is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
For multiple forums use this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Numbers are forum ids. You can use as many as you want.
Reply With Quote
  #415  
Old 28 Jun 2016, 23:39
HM666's Avatar
HM666 HM666 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Real name: Len Kaiser
Originally Posted by Alan_SP View Post
For multiple forums use this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Numbers are forum ids. You can use as many as you want.
Sorry but this does not work. I get a PHP error & an error message when trying to change this. I want to have something NOT show in more than one forum at a time. Here is what I have from the post above but it does not work. Anyone know what I can use instead?


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #416  
Old 29 Jun 2016, 17:03
Dragonsys's Avatar
Dragonsys Dragonsys is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Real name: Eric
Originally Posted by HM666 View Post
Sorry but this does not work. I get a PHP error & an error message when trying to change this. I want to have something NOT show in more than one forum at a time. Here is what I have from the post above but it does not work. Anyone know what I can use instead?


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Thanks
remove the ...

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #417  
Old 29 Jun 2016, 19:21
HM666's Avatar
HM666 HM666 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Real name: Len Kaiser
Originally Posted by Dragonsys View Post
remove the ...

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
Yes I know it still does not work. I put that to simulate that there would be more forum ID's. I did not want to put my actual forum ID's in the post. The code as it stands does not work.
Reply With Quote
  #418  
Old 29 Jun 2016, 19:32
MarkFL's Avatar
MarkFL MarkFL is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Real name: Mark
You need to close the condition with a double quote:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member



Support for my products (as well as updates/new product publishing) has been moved to MHB - vBulletin Products and TAZ - Add-ons
Reply With Quote
  #419  
Old 29 Jun 2016, 20:42
HM666's Avatar
HM666 HM666 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Real name: Len Kaiser
Originally Posted by MarkFL View Post
You need to close the condition with a double quote:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
Ah yeah, I should not attempt these things when I'm not awake LOL. I'll give that a try I'm sure that was the problem.

Edit: That worked, thanks Mark!

Last edited by HM666; 29 Jun 2016 at 20:51.
Reply With Quote
  #420  
Old 05 Feb 2017, 18:05
Stratis's Avatar
Stratis Stratis is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Real name: Stratis
I want to show image with link only in specific language and not to show in specific script.

This is my code: (works only with language) I see image in register.php


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Any help please
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 19:46.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: