Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
gItemStats - World of Warcraft Itemstats Details »
gItemStats - World of Warcraft Itemstats
Mod Version: 9.9.9.9.9, by Gryphon (Coder) Gryphon is offline
Developer Last Online: Mar 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This thread is in the Modification Graveyard.
vB Version: 3.6.8 Rating: (22 votes - 4.64 average) Installs: 161
Released: 05 Mar 2007 Last Update: 25 Jan 2008 Downloads: 1078
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Template Edits Auto-Template Additional Files External Content  

What is it?

gItemStats is a modification for vBulletin which allows you to display popup World of Warcraft item information on your fourms.

See this thread for the continuation of this modification.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	gitemstats.jpg
Views:	1592
Size:	39.9 KB
ID:	61426  

Show Your Support

  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
World of Warcraft jj vBulletin 3.5 Styles 169 18 Nov 2008 06:57

  #91  
Old 16 Jun 2007, 18:19
nykshawn nykshawn is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Originally Posted by matt2cacnio View Post
this looks like a good addon and good job with it. Just one problem. When I do [item]tags and post, that topic is giving me a white page with this error:

Fatal error: Class 'ParseAllakhazam' not found in /XXXXXXX/forum/includes/functions_gitemstats.php on line 200

It would show up on preview topic/post but if I dont use the addon (IE [item]) in the post, the post will be fine. Any way I can get this working Blackjack?

Thanks
This is exactly the same issue I'm having. I'm running vbulletin 3.6.7
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 08 Jul 2007, 16:59
KipLarson KipLarson is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Will there be a fix for the problems that crop up when you try to edit a post with an item already in it?

I know you have it listed as a Known Issue, but just wondering if this will be fixed.
__________________
I blog about running a business online at ChrisGuthrie.net find me there
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 17 Jul 2007, 11:38
The Fathom's Avatar
The Fathom The Fathom is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Real name: RRRR
Database error in vBulletin 3.5.3:

Invalid SQL:

### INSERT QUERY GENERATED BY fetch_query_sql() ###
INSERT INTO xzxplugin
(`active`, `executionorder`, `title`, `hookname`, `phpcode`, `product`)
VALUES
('1', '5', 'gIS: Itemstats - AdminCP', 'admin_global', 'if (!defined(\'ITEMSTATS_LOADED\') && file_exists(DIR . \'/includes/functions_gitemstats.php\'))\r\n{\r\n require_once(DIR . \'/includes/functions_gitemstats.php\');\r\n}', 'gItemStats');

MySQL Error : Unknown column 'executionorder' in 'field list'
Error Number : 1054
Date : Tuesday, July 17th 2007 @ 12:37:47 PM
Script : http://forum.xazax.com/admincp/plugin.php
Referrer : http://forum.xazax.com/admincp/plugin.php?do=productadd
IP Address : 80.127.223.56
Username : XXXXXXXXX
Classname : vb_database


Don't know what i am doing wrong
__________________
I am the one!
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 17 Jul 2007, 17:32
Gryphon's Avatar
Gryphon Gryphon is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Ryan Snook
You are trying to install a mod for vBulletin version 3.6 on vBulletin 3.5.

Try this addon, it will allow you to install 3.6 mods on 3.5.
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 17 Jul 2007, 18:54
The Fathom's Avatar
The Fathom The Fathom is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Real name: RRRR
ok script runs now. but now i see this on top of my webpage

Failed to update item: Cape of the Brotherhood (Table 'xzxvbull.xzxgitemstats' doesn't exist)
Failed to update item: Cape of the Brotherhood (Table 'xzxvbull.xzxgitemstats' doesn't exist)
Failed to update item: Cape of the Brotherhood (Table 'xzxvbull.xzxgitemstats' doesn't exist)
Failed to update item: Cape of the Brotherhood (Table 'xzxvbull.xzxgitemstats' doesn't exist)
__________________
I am the one!
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 17 Jul 2007, 19:21
Gryphon's Avatar
Gryphon Gryphon is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Ryan Snook
Itemstats, code I did not write which is included in the mod, handles the creation of a cache table in the database. For some reason it is not creating the table, you will have to create it manually, the structure is found in itemstats/includes/itemcache.php
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 17 Jul 2007, 19:46
The Fathom's Avatar
The Fathom The Fathom is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Real name: RRRR
I realy have no idea how hahahha
__________________
I am the one!
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 20 Jul 2007, 00:34
Deepdog009's Avatar
Deepdog009 Deepdog009 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
???

Gryphon great job with this one...

I have a minor update that uses the WOWHEADS feed, let me know if its worth doing?

Its another bbcode that uses less resources...

Keep the ball rolling...
__________________
Long vacation folks, back 2 dabble and doodle... *** Enjoy the Forums
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 23 Jul 2007, 08:19
Phr057 Phr057 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
I can't seem to get mine to either install correctly or work with vBadvanced. Anyone getting the same problem or know a fix?
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 23 Jul 2007, 15:18
Noxious Noxious is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Real name: James
anyone know how to fix the enchants as i can't seem to get this mod to show any of the enchants using the [item] tags
Reply With Quote
  #101  
Old 24 Jul 2007, 15:13
sweede's Avatar
sweede sweede is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Noxious: You can't add item enchants or socket data too itemstats codes. I'm sure that it may be possible, but currently it isnt (of course, i havent checked itemstats source in a long time).

Deepdog009 , care to share your changes? One thing that i did was instead of having a mouseover link (i.e. [itemname] ) , i changed it so that it pastes the HTML tooltip itself where ever you add the item bbcode ( )
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 27 Jul 2007, 15:41
Deepdog009's Avatar
Deepdog009 Deepdog009 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Originally Posted by sweede View Post
Noxious: You can't add item enchants or socket data too itemstats codes. I'm sure that it may be possible, but currently it isnt (of course, i havent checked itemstats source in a long time).

Deepdog009 , care to share your changes? One thing that i did was instead of having a mouseover link (i.e. [itemname] ) , i changed it so that it pastes the HTML tooltip itself where ever you add the item bbcode ( )
Hey Sweede,,,

Sure no prob,,,

I posted here because I had the code, but I didn't want 2 post unless its ok with Gryphon...

Its a little different than this mod so I was going 2 release as add-on...

Gryphon Mod is outstanding,,, show yo love and support it folks

N-E ways PM me and I will give U more info...
__________________
Long vacation folks, back 2 dabble and doodle... *** Enjoy the Forums
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 29 Jul 2007, 08:01
Ciderhelm Ciderhelm is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Any ideas on how to get this to work with the arcade? I'm getting the following error:
Fatal error: Cannot redeclare cleanhtml() (previously declared in .../public_html/forums/arcade.php:5292) in .../public_html/forums/includes/functions_gitemstats.php on line 742
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 30 Jul 2007, 07:10
pewp pewp is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
deepdog i sent you a PM

i found that there is a wowhead mod made for the original itemstats code

http://forums.eqdkp.com/index.php?showtopic=9342

so if there is anyway to integrate this into it. i tried installing it the way they say, but it doesn't seem to work.
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 31 Jul 2007, 04:56
Deepdog009's Avatar
Deepdog009 Deepdog009 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Lightbulb

Originally Posted by pewp View Post
deepdog i sent you a PM

i found that there is a wowhead mod made for the original itemstats code

http://forums.eqdkp.com/index.php?showtopic=9342

so if there is anyway to integrate this into it. i tried installing it the way they say, but it doesn't seem to work.
Yeap, It works like that one, but its not completely the same. It needs some improvements so Im sending it over 2 Gryphon so he can work his magic on it.

One problem is that I cant find the code on my computer. I will check again on the morrow...

When I find it I will send it...
__________________
Long vacation folks, back 2 dabble and doodle... *** Enjoy the Forums
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 17:30.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: