Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Translate Your Forum Pages Details »
Translate Your Forum Pages
Mod Version: 1.00, by Kru (Member) Kru is offline
Developer Last Online: May 2010 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.2 Rating: (0 vote - 0 average) Installs: 29
Released: 09 Nov 2006 Last Update: Never Downloads: 147
Not Supported  

Description:

Instantly translate all vb pages that include a footer.

To Install:

Just upload the xml file as a plugin from within AdminCP> PluginSystem>ManageProducts> Download / Upload Plugins

After it open your footer template and find:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Add this below:
(replace http://www.yoursite.com with your sites main url example http://www.cabalonline.com)

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

If your asian translation shows strange characters go to AdminCP -> Languages & Phrases -> Language Manager -> Edit Settings -> HTML Character Set and change it to UTF-8


If you use this mod please click Install - cheers!

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	translation.jpg
Views:	866
Size:	166.4 KB
ID:	55722  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forum Display Enhancements Localize (translate) forum name, forum titles & forum descriptions Analogpoint vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 37 10 Sep 2012 21:01
Statistics Modifications Live Forum Statistics on All Pages in Forum Header Neutral Singh vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 36 14 Oct 2009 01:27
Translate Your Forum Pages Kru vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 41 27 Oct 2008 12:50
Translate Your Pages Via Google AN-net vBulletin 3.0 Template Modifications 51 26 Apr 2007 00:08

Comments
  #2  
Old 09 Nov 2006, 16:43
rareclownfish rareclownfish is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
This looks interesting, does this work on any other VB's?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09 Nov 2006, 16:49
Mecho's Avatar
Mecho Mecho is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Thanks . Great hack . exactly what i was looking for .

but i think it would be great if we could do it by having the Countries Flags . so that user just click on Flag and .......... .
i was wondering if i make some flags what link shall i call for it ?

Thanks a lot
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09 Nov 2006, 16:58
Kru's Avatar
Kru Kru is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Originally Posted by rareclownfish
This looks interesting, does this work on any other VB's?
It works on VB 3.5.X, too.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09 Nov 2006, 18:13
bashy bashy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
This does not work for me, If on the index page it just refreshes, if on any other page it just goes to the index page, any ideas please?
__________________
Bashy

Bashys Place ~ Bashys Hosting
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09 Nov 2006, 18:33
Mecho's Avatar
Mecho Mecho is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Originally Posted by bashy
This does not work for me, If on the index page it just refreshes, if on any other page it just goes to the index page, any ideas please?
same here !
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09 Nov 2006, 22:09
phovanxua phovanxua is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Doesn't work on my site here http://www.hatnang.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10 Nov 2006, 00:37
rwilkins108's Avatar
rwilkins108 rwilkins108 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
For those people having a problem with this just refreshing, I think it is because you are putting it in between a <form action=...> </form> section. This uses it's own form action...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10 Nov 2006, 10:43
Greek76's Avatar
Greek76 Greek76 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
My page just refreshes and does not pick the chosen language. If your on an actual forum and choose one of the option I go to an error page....

Last edited by Greek76; 10 Nov 2006 at 10:47.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10 Nov 2006, 11:16
ThomasR ThomasR is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
I use the Google translation system, updated from the An-net hack:
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showt...89#post1108089

No problems under 3.6.1, just read the steps on the link above.

For your information, I use google, because it have less problems with the forum with specific caracters (like french accents)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10 Nov 2006, 16:52
bashy bashy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
I have now moved mine from the specified place in the template and it works 100%, thanks
__________________
Bashy

Bashys Place ~ Bashys Hosting
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11 Nov 2006, 22:44
oberheimhaven's Avatar
oberheimhaven oberheimhaven is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Real name: Mark Anthony
Originally Posted by Greek76
My page just refreshes and does not pick the chosen language. If your on an actual forum and choose one of the option I go to an error page....
same here I also installed the google and will not work??
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11 Nov 2006, 22:54
oberheimhaven's Avatar
oberheimhaven oberheimhaven is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Real name: Mark Anthony
Originally Posted by bashy
I have now moved mine from the specified place in the template and it works 100%, thanks
well tell us mate so we can get working?? what did u do mine is not working at all!!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11 Nov 2006, 22:55
oberheimhaven's Avatar
oberheimhaven oberheimhaven is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Real name: Mark Anthony
Originally Posted by ThomasR
I use the Google translation system, updated from the An-net hack:
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showt...89#post1108089

No problems under 3.6.1, just read the steps on the link above.

For your information, I use google, because it have less problems with the forum with specific caracters (like french accents)
Mine dont work from google??? and I loaded both to the tea is there a error in the code somewhere?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11 Nov 2006, 23:29
oberheimhaven's Avatar
oberheimhaven oberheimhaven is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Real name: Mark Anthony
Originally Posted by ThomasR
I use the Google translation system, updated from the An-net hack:
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showt...89#post1108089

No problems under 3.6.1, just read the steps on the link above.

For your information, I use google, because it have less problems with the forum with specific caracters (like french accents)
Got it thank you! Works perfectly!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:19.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: