Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
  #1  
Old 10 Mar 2005, 05:10
AnthonyJR AnthonyJR is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Datastore problem?

Well, first it worked, but now it doesnt.


i just inserted the classes through phpmyadmin, but I couldnt see any of them in the Admin CP -> Edit Class, it also gave me an error when I tried to by items saying I need to be of a Generic Class. So I went into the admin CP -> add class; and added the Amazon again. when i refreshed the RPG CP to select it I got the error that I just posted above.

can you help?

Last edited by AnthonyJR; 10 Mar 2005 at 20:23.
Reply With Quote
Comments
  #2  
Old 10 Mar 2005, 15:29
Revan's Avatar
Revan Revan is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Real name: Fillip
You seem to be running v2. Or, you have not removed the code from profile.php.
Because this file is not edited in v3.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10 Mar 2005, 20:17
AnthonyJR AnthonyJR is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
ok thx, that problem is fixed. now, the classes and elements and all the other insert didnt work during the installation, so I did them through PHPMYADMIN. the only problem is with the classes; 1) they dont show up when I hit the Edit Classes in the admin cp 2) after I change all my character info ( I can see the classes in the drop down menu ) and I go to the itemshop, it says I must be a Generic to buy any thing. I dont feel like adding all those classes one by one in the admin cp, how can I fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10 Mar 2005, 22:26
Revan's Avatar
Revan Revan is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Real name: Fillip
The first thing that springs to mind is a fresh run of the rpg_install.php
Uninstall (or manually remove any trace of) the hack, then reinstall using the installer.
The installation definetely works now, as it's been verified by members using a table prefix too.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10 Mar 2005, 23:54
AnthonyJR AnthonyJR is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
almost

Database error in vBulletin 3.0.7:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

in the mysql_schema file you have a space or tab behind one of the lines. fixed that and went through the whole installation with no problems once so ever. but I still get the same error, your install populated all the tables including the class table, but I still cant see any of the classes in the Admin Cp and it still says I need to be a Generic to purchase any items.

Last edited by AnthonyJR; 11 Mar 2005 at 00:30. Reason: reason why that error and still get the same problem
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11 Mar 2005, 11:27
Revan's Avatar
Revan Revan is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Real name: Fillip
You need to download the latest file. That there has already been fixed.
The reason why the thread title says beta 2 is because I am no longer allowed to alter the thread title, it is too old.
So if I were you, I would click Install so that you will recieve a notification once database changes and/or major bugs are fixed.

As for the item saying you have to be generic, that is an error that is also fixed in abovementioned beta update.

Last edited by Revan; 11 Mar 2005 at 11:28. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12 Mar 2005, 00:38
AnthonyJR AnthonyJR is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
the beta3 one? I believe I did download that one. Unless-- I downloaded your hack multiple times for some reason-- maybe the last time I installed the hack I didnt install the latest one. I'll download again and over write all files, I presume the latest file is in the same thread? I also shouldn't have to update the mysql right?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12 Mar 2005, 09:26
Revan's Avatar
Revan Revan is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Real name: Fillip
Well you need to run the rpg_install even if the hack was installed successfully in beta2.
Because beta3 modifies more of the database.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12 Mar 2005, 21:20
AnthonyJR AnthonyJR is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
I just ran through the upgrade. it said i was running 3.0.0 and it was going to make it 3.0.0 Beta 3. There was a problem with the profilefield select so I just skipped that. But when I tried going to my RPG CP the whole page was blank. Everything RPG related is blank.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 13 Mar 2005, 01:00
Revan's Avatar
Revan Revan is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Real name: Fillip
Of course it was an error with the profilefield select.... *stares*
You now have to manually add the profilefield with the name 'RPG Name' (EXACTLY like that, without the quotes), then uninstall the hack completely, then reinstall completely.
THAT should work.
Everything rpg related is blank because you probably never made it to the completed page, where everything is finalised.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 13 Mar 2005, 04:32
AnthonyJR AnthonyJR is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
'RPG Name' was already in my profilefield table.

I uninstalled the hack, no problems. Then when I went to do a fresh install I got this error:

Database error in vBulletin 3.0.7:

Invalid SQL: SELECT `profilefieldid` AS `id` FROM `profilefield` WHERE `varname` = 'RPG Name'
mysql error: Unknown column 'varname' in 'where clause'

mysql error number: 1054


...wow I seem to be having a lot of problems with this thing :\ I just hope we can eventually get it to work, alot of my members want this. OOO ++++! I think I just ruined all their clans and ++++ when I uninstalled? Owell
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 13 Mar 2005, 11:07
Revan's Avatar
Revan Revan is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Real name: Fillip
Fixed.
Uploading asap
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 13 Mar 2005, 17:28
AnthonyJR AnthonyJR is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
ok, after all is said and done, i still cant buy items it is saying I need to be generic. but before I did the last set of uninstall & install, some members were able to buy items. but ONLY A COUPLE, others have the same problem that I do. i dont know whats going on

argh sigh -_-.. i tried adding an item just for the hell of it. and when i went to go buy it, I COULD!! does this mean that the easiest way to get around my problem is to delete all my items and just add them all in via acp?

Last edited by AnthonyJR; 13 Mar 2005 at 17:38.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 13 Mar 2005, 18:35
Revan's Avatar
Revan Revan is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Real name: Fillip
You have to update the Item Types of the items....
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 13 Mar 2005, 18:39
AnthonyJR AnthonyJR is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
I did, first I unchecked all of them and refreshed item shop, all of them disappeared. then I went back and checked all of them again and i still couldnt buy them
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:27.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: