Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 30 Aug 2014, 13:49
Ivan Beser Ivan Beser is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Latest Members?

Hello,

is there any possibility to show the latest members at vB5?

... could make a php module with a query of the latest (eg 5) members.
...if it is safe enough?

...or could do it by a widget/ mod.
Have no idea how to do that. :-(

Could anybody help me with one of this?
Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01 Sep 2014, 04:27
Dead Eddie's Avatar
Dead Eddie Dead Eddie is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Originally Posted by Ivan Beser View Post
Could anybody help me with one of this?
Yes. What do you actually need help with? How much PHP do you know?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01 Sep 2014, 09:15
Ivan Beser Ivan Beser is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Originally Posted by Dead Eddie View Post
Yes. What do you actually need help with? How much PHP do you know?
Hello Dead Eddie,

thank you for your quick reply.
My PHP-Knowlege is not that good. Reading and edit a existing code is not a big deal, but write one by my self is a little to much for me.

I looked into the member.php and widget_memberslist and try to get a code sniped to edit it into order by desc - limit 5 or something like that.
Unfortunately I didn't find anything that helped me.

A big question for me is also if it is safe to make a php module in Site Edit with a DB query inside or rather how xould I use the db query within vB.

So I think I need a lot of help

Edit: Find a example at vBulletin.com that helps me a little...

http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/forum...-or-php-widget

Hopfully vB5 is working like this too... But it would be fine to have a latest-member-module to choose in "Edit site".

Try to make a php-module and call for help if I need it :-)

--------------- Added 01 Sep 2014 at 22:07 ---------------

Ok, this is my idea or some code I edit from the Mod "Member Liste for VB5" (Thanks to the Developer wdwms)

But it shows nothing so I need your help!


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Thanks a lot!!!

Last edited by Ivan Beser; 01 Sep 2014 at 22:08. Reason: Will try the example first
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03 Sep 2014, 06:24
Dead Eddie's Avatar
Dead Eddie Dead Eddie is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Um...yikes. No. Won't help debug this...I appreciate my sanity too much...and this is a mess.

I'll put something together. Won't be tomorrow, Thursday at the earliest. You're on a later version of vBulletin, I assume (hope?).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04 Sep 2014, 12:50
Ivan Beser Ivan Beser is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Hi,

the Forum runs on VB 5 if you mean it with you assume Iam on a later version of vBulletin?!

That would be great!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09 Sep 2014, 02:23
Dead Eddie's Avatar
Dead Eddie Dead Eddie is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Originally Posted by Ivan Beser View Post
Hi,

the Forum runs on VB 5 if you mean it with you assume Iam on a later version of vBulletin?!

That would be great!
5.1.0, .2, or .3?

I've attached an addon that creates the new widget type. It depends on having the memberlist API, which was added sometime in vBulletin 5's later life.

(Sorry about the template name. By the time I noticed it, it was too late)
Attached Files
File Type: xml product_asp_latest_user_widget.xml (3.9 KB, 86 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10 Sep 2014, 10:57
Ivan Beser Ivan Beser is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Thank you very much!!!
That's amazing! I run 5.1.3 now and it works fine!

Is there any way to buy you a beer?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10 Sep 2014, 13:17
Dead Eddie's Avatar
Dead Eddie Dead Eddie is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Glad it's working for you.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 30 Sep 2014, 11:15
Ivan Beser Ivan Beser is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Originally Posted by Dead Eddie View Post
Glad it's working for you.
Have a related problem when I try to edit and use your code.
I want to display all users where was online the latest 24 hours.
How could I set the "TIMENOW - $userinfo[lastvisit] < 86400" in your code as a "where"-value to the array?
Could you help me with that?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 30 Sep 2014, 23:38
Dead Eddie's Avatar
Dead Eddie Dead Eddie is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Originally Posted by Ivan Beser View Post
Have a related problem when I try to edit and use your code.
I want to display all users where was online the latest 24 hours.
How could I set the "TIMENOW - $userinfo[lastvisit] < 86400" in your code as a "where"-value to the array?
Could you help me with that?
The widget works with the established API & query for memberlist.

There's nothing in that code to accept a "where" SQL clause.

You'd have to change the backend code a bit to accept it. Can't do it from the template code.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01 Oct 2014, 06:17
Ivan Beser Ivan Beser is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Originally Posted by Dead Eddie View Post
The widget works with the established API & query for memberlist.

There's nothing in that code to accept a "where" SQL clause.

You'd have to change the backend code a bit to accept it. Can't do it from the template code.
Thanks for your quick answer.

I think I write it wrong. I should write like a "where".
Iam better in SQL than PHP...
So it isn't possible to make an arry like this in a template?
Than I have to look how the other mods (like DBTech info-panel eg) implement php-files to the mod and do it this way. Iam learning a lot right now about vB and like to work with it.
I will cry for help if I need
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01 Oct 2014, 13:06
Dead Eddie's Avatar
Dead Eddie Dead Eddie is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Originally Posted by Ivan Beser View Post
Thanks for your quick answer.

I think I write it wrong. I should write like a "where".
Iam better in SQL than PHP...
So it isn't possible to make an arry like this in a template?
Than I have to look how the other mods (like DBTech info-panel eg) implement php-files to the mod and do it this way. Iam learning a lot right now about vB and like to work with it.
I will cry for help if I need
You were clear with what you needed.

You can add it to the array that gets passed into the API. That uses the dot notation (I don't remember the array, but it's already been created).

That array gets passed into the API, which pulls specific values out of it. The API isn't looking for your value, or any value that defines a "where" clause. So, you'll need to modify the API via the API extension system.

Then, the API passes another configuration array into a query definition file. This file isn't looking for your values either. So you'll need to modify this file. It's not something that you can do via a mod, so you'd have to either directly modify the code, or write a new query definition file.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11 Oct 2014, 16:40
Ivan Beser Ivan Beser is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Didn't got it...

have request a paid job here if anybody will do it:

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showt...65#post2518465
Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Add-On Releases Read --> Members Latest 30 PM in admincp yilmaz68 Modification Graveyard 55 01 Feb 2010 08:25



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:39.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: