Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
jQt Sliding Log-In & Register Details »
jQt Sliding Log-In & Register
Mod Version: 1.00beta2, by gothicuser (Member) gothicuser is offline
Developer Last Online: Nov 2013 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.1.11 Rating: (3 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 28
Released: 09 Apr 2012 Last Update: 21 Apr 2012 Downloads: 275
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits Auto-Template Additional Files Re-usable Code Translations Is in Beta Stage  

DESCRIPTION:
This mod will add a tabbed drop-down slider for both 'Log-In' and 'Register' dialogues based on the jQuery Tools Library.

UPGRADE:
This release only addresses a couple of compatibility issues. It will now play more friendly with other jQuery scripts.

The registration Human Verification component supports the 'Image Verification', 'Question & Answer' and the 'reCAPTCHA' modules, but NOT third party ones.
Please remember that if you have more than one mod that uses jQuery, they could conflict with each other.

You can see a demo HERE
(You need to select the 'Grey' theme from the drop-down 'Choose your theme..')

The next upgrade will include alternative styles amongst other things.

To Upgrade from Beta 1:
All you need to do is re-import the product file, allowing overwrite.

Installation:
Upload the content of the 'Upload' folder to your forum root, retaining directory structure.
If you already have TMS installed, the installation is a breeze, simply import the product file 'product-jqt_sliding_login.xml' in your AdminCP/Plugins & Products/Manage Products/

If you do not have TMS then in addition to importing the product file you will need to carry out the template edits found in the 'Template Edits.html' document. There aren't too many.

Configure the mod in AdminCP/Settings/Options/jQt Sliding Login

All updates/future releases and support are now only available at jqt-suite.co.uk

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	tabs.jpg
Views:	1202
Size:	45.5 KB
ID:	137632   Click image for larger version

Name:	login.jpg
Views:	1222
Size:	63.9 KB
ID:	137633   Click image for larger version

Name:	register.jpg
Views:	1355
Size:	81.2 KB
ID:	137634  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Miscellaneous Hacks jQt Suite (jQuery Tools Tooltips & Overlays) gothicuser vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons 62 01 Apr 2012 11:03

  #31  
Old 21 Apr 2012, 07:22
xixxon's Avatar
xixxon xixxon is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Real name: X muội
Human Verification not display in http://www.vbbits.com/faq.php
Attached Images
File Type: png Capture.PNG (6.0 KB, 22 views)
__________________
vivut.vn
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 21 Apr 2012, 07:56
gothicuser's Avatar
gothicuser gothicuser is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Tony
Originally Posted by xixxon View Post
Human Verification not display in http://www.vbbits.com/faq.php
Ah! Sorry, I must update the description.
Because the HUV can be a bit of a pig, I have used a THIS_SCRIPT method for it to diasplay only on index and forum pages.
__________________
Grumpy and bad tempered. I'm a pensioner, so don't care any more
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 21 Apr 2012, 15:50
HHelp1's Avatar
HHelp1 HHelp1 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
So i need to install TMS then i could make this mod work?
__________________
Just Helping
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 22 Apr 2012, 04:44
gothicuser's Avatar
gothicuser gothicuser is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Tony
Originally Posted by HHelp1 View Post
So i need to install TMS then i could make this mod work?
No, not at all friend. If you do have TMS already installed then installing this mod is infinitely easier, but I have included manual template edits in the enclosed instructions. There aren't that many so it's not too painful
__________________
Grumpy and bad tempered. I'm a pensioner, so don't care any more
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 03 May 2012, 02:55
Rideharder's Avatar
Rideharder Rideharder is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
What is the work around to use VFC - Featured Content Slider Widget with this mod?


http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showt...268817&page=18
__________________
Last edited by Obama : Today at 20:51.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 03 May 2012, 03:27
Rideharder's Avatar
Rideharder Rideharder is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
the rule link its not working please look at it speedaholic.net
__________________
Last edited by Obama : Today at 20:51.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 03 May 2012, 04:47
gothicuser's Avatar
gothicuser gothicuser is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Tony
Originally Posted by Rideharder View Post
What is the work around to use VFC - Featured Content Slider Widget with this mod?


http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showt...268817&page=18
I've been away for a few days. When I get home I will be posting an update.
Sorry
__________________
Grumpy and bad tempered. I'm a pensioner, so don't care any more
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 03 May 2012, 04:58
victorvu victorvu is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Hi Gothicuser:

I installed it before, but could not get it work, but I will try again. However, I have question though. What will happen to my old stuff? I have other mods in it. Do I have to delete them before installing this mod instead?

Thanks.

Victor
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 04 May 2012, 04:25
victorvu victorvu is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Hi:

I installed it again and it did the same thing: nothing happened. I still see the same header that I have before. Please advise.

Victor
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 22 May 2012, 07:44
Eagle Eyes Eagle Eyes is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Not good instruction below.

Find the following Text in Template header:
PHP Code:
</vb:if>
</ul>
What do you mean by this? There are bunch of them.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 09 Jun 2012, 10:22
fookaa fookaa is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Hi Gothic

I installed TMS and then your mod but it does not show up at all.

Any tips on what i might be doing wrong ?

I have enabled the mod in the options, i've messed around with the position ect but still no luck...

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 09 Jun 2012, 14:12
gothicuser's Avatar
gothicuser gothicuser is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Tony
I only got out of hospital yesterday after 49 days, 7 hours and a few minutes and will be convalescing for a few days before committing myself to any more support, sorry. My eyes are shot to pieces and really not up to much just yet.
I'll get back up to speed soon, so please be patient just a little longer. Thanks
__________________
Grumpy and bad tempered. I'm a pensioner, so don't care any more
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 04 Jul 2012, 09:08
nacaruncr nacaruncr is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Installed + mark as installed + MOTM + 5 stars
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 06 Jul 2012, 22:37
BExDeath BExDeath is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
If any one is having problems seeing the whole page in vb 4.2 like i was, here is a temp fix until the plugin author fixes/updates the plugin again

Follow the Template Edits until you get to


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

instead find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and add this under it:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Then find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

(NOTE: i couldent remember what was between <label> </lable>
so when replacing remove </label> form the original)

and replace it with:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

If you have connecting with facebook on:

Find this:
(last one down, not on top!)

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And then replace it with this:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and continue with the rest of the template edits

hope this helps!

Last edited by BExDeath; 07 Jul 2012 at 00:39. Reason: forgot facebook
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 07 Jul 2012, 12:27
kushal kushal is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Real name: Shrawan
In 4.2 I get the database error

MySQL Error : Not unique table/alias: 't1'
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:34.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: