Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Realm Conquest System Details »
Realm Conquest System
Mod Version: 1.3.0, by Jaxel (Coder) Jaxel is offline
Developer Last Online: Sep 2013 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.8.x Rating: (26 votes - 4.88 average) Installs: 209
Released: 22 Apr 2009 Last Update: 29 Apr 2009 Downloads: 1406
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Additional Files  

This Conquest System is very similar to the vBarmy system, except it has a few specific fundamental changes. Instead of every player working alone to fight other players, players work together as a single nation to fight other players who are members of different nations. Everything else in the system is pretty much self-explanitory.

Product Demo:
http://www.8wayrun.com/conquest.php
Installation Procedure:
  1. Upload all files in the "upload" directory to your forum root.
  2. CHMOD /conquest/nations to 777.
  3. Import the product "product-conquest.xml" in your Product Manager.
Upgrade Procedure:
  1. Upload all files in the "upload" directory to your forum root.
  2. Import the product "product-conquest.xml" in your Product Manager.

Don't forget to click INSTALL!

If you want to donate, I'm all for it... as I'm an unemployed computer programmer...

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	conquest-index.jpg
Views:	2241
Size:	259.9 KB
ID:	98192   Click image for larger version

Name:	conquest-home.jpg
Views:	1248
Size:	222.8 KB
ID:	98193   Click image for larger version

Name:	conquest-armory.jpg
Views:	1209
Size:	212.6 KB
ID:	98194   Click image for larger version

Name:	conquest-barracks.jpg
Views:	981
Size:	258.6 KB
ID:	98195  

Click image for larger version

Name:	conquest-scout.jpg
Views:	3276
Size:	218.4 KB
ID:	98196   Click image for larger version

Name:	conquest-admin-settings.jpg
Views:	970
Size:	238.0 KB
ID:	98197   Click image for larger version

Name:	conquest-admin-nations.jpg
Views:	839
Size:	217.8 KB
ID:	98198   Click image for larger version

Name:	conquest-admin-armor.jpg
Views:	806
Size:	190.7 KB
ID:	98199  

Click image for larger version

Name:	conquest-admin-reset.jpg
Views:	1331
Size:	217.4 KB
ID:	98200  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #211  
Old 05 May 2009, 19:33
anuanu anuanu is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Originally Posted by Sugoi na View Post
This is the admins option. The default is 3 but you can easily delete one & edit the stats of the remaining 2!

All in the Admin Nations option.


How? There is no delete button or link...
Reply With Quote
  #212  
Old 05 May 2009, 19:52
Sugoi na Sugoi na is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Real name: Ace
Originally Posted by anuanu View Post
How? There is no delete button or link...
Remove all of the information & select the update nation button. This should now make that nation invisible.

If that doesn't work then Jaxel will need to create an addon for it.
Reply With Quote
  #213  
Old 05 May 2009, 19:54
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
pls pls build hooks into your files so that modifications would be easier
Reply With Quote
  #214  
Old 05 May 2009, 22:39
ghostiya ghostiya is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Originally Posted by Sugoi na View Post
Set up the privileges through the forums admin CP first.

Once your admin rights are all set visit the game at www.yoursite.com/forum/conquest.php

Once you choose your nation you will see all of the admin rights on the left side for the game. Simply set all of the rights & choose the reset option. Once that's all set configure the usergroups permissions for registered users & any other user groups you may have.

Viola!

Enjoy!
I have looked everywhere and cant see the place where to edit permissions can you give me screenshot
Reply With Quote
  #215  
Old 05 May 2009, 22:59
DobieGillis© DobieGillis© is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Originally Posted by ghostiya View Post
I have looked everywhere and cant see the place where to edit permissions can you give me screenshot
each user group has permissions for this game.
Reply With Quote
  #216  
Old 05 May 2009, 23:59
ghostiya ghostiya is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
i have looked in usergroup permission pages and it doesnt say nothing about conflict or anything.
Reply With Quote
  #217  
Old 06 May 2009, 01:58
Sugoi na Sugoi na is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Real name: Ace
Originally Posted by ghostiya View Post
i have looked in usergroup permission pages and it doesnt say nothing about conflict or anything.
  1. Go to your ADMIN usergroup
  2. Towards the bottom of the usergroup setting look for the "Conquest System Permissions"
  3. Set "Can administer conquest system" to yes (for your admin account only!)
  4. Once that is done visit yoursite.com/forum/conquest.php
  5. Select a nation (you need to do this BEFORE you can see the admin options...)
  6. Once complete you will see "Administration" options just below "Village Search"

Not sure where your confusion is but that's the best possible guide I can provide. Follow it step by step. If your problem continues you may want to reinstall.
Reply With Quote
  #218  
Old 06 May 2009, 03:16
anuanu anuanu is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Originally Posted by Sugoi na View Post
Remove all of the information & select the update nation button. This should now make that nation invisible.

If that doesn't work then Jaxel will need to create an addon for it.
That didnt work. But i was able to delete by going into the SQL database and just deleting that table
Reply With Quote
  #219  
Old 06 May 2009, 03:17
anuanu anuanu is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Originally Posted by ghostiya View Post
i have looked in usergroup permission pages and it doesnt say nothing about conflict or anything.
Hold CTRL and hit F5 on the conquest.php page....That might help if either your website or your browser is caching the page.
Reply With Quote
  #220  
Old 06 May 2009, 12:18
ghostiya ghostiya is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Originally Posted by Sugoi na View Post
  1. Go to your ADMIN usergroup
  2. Towards the bottom of the usergroup setting look for the "Conquest System Permissions"
  3. Set "Can administer conquest system" to yes (for your admin account only!)
  4. Once that is done visit yoursite.com/forum/conquest.php
  5. Select a nation (you need to do this BEFORE you can see the admin options...)
  6. Once complete you will see "Administration" options just below "Village Search"

Not sure where your confusion is but that's the best possible guide I can provide. Follow it step by step. If your problem continues you may want to reinstall.
Thats what im trying to say it doesnt show a permissions tab lol
Reply With Quote
  #221  
Old 06 May 2009, 12:31
Sugoi na Sugoi na is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Real name: Ace
Originally Posted by ghostiya View Post
Thats what im trying to say it doesnt show a permissions tab lol
Then what is the last thing I said?
Reply With Quote
  #222  
Old 06 May 2009, 13:54
greenspan greenspan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Originally Posted by anuanu View Post
That didnt work. But i was able to delete by going into the SQL database and just deleting that table
I think you mean deleting the row in the nation table? I just did that and now I got two nations. Thanks ^_^
Reply With Quote
  #223  
Old 06 May 2009, 16:09
Darkfire122333 Darkfire122333 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Canada
Real name: Trevor
I installed this on my board and am trying to get this to work. I have the turns set for 30 minutes and set it all up, I have already joined the game, administered everything, edited pictures, stats, descriptions, everything. But now, I seem to not be able to accumulate turns. I left this going overnight and I am still at 0/200 turns (as it was last night as well). Any help would be much appreciated.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #224  
Old 06 May 2009, 16:12
Sugoi na Sugoi na is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Real name: Ace
Originally Posted by Darkfire122333 View Post
I installed this on my board and am trying to get this to work. I have the turns set for 30 minutes and set it all up, I have already joined the game, administered everything, edited pictures, stats, descriptions, everything. But now, I seem to not be able to accumulate turns. I left this going overnight and I am still at 0/200 turns (as it was last night as well). Any help would be much appreciated.
Click on the reset game option just for the first time.

Any time you make changes after they should carry over no problem.
Reply With Quote
  #225  
Old 06 May 2009, 16:23
Darkfire122333 Darkfire122333 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Canada
Real name: Trevor
Originally Posted by Sugoi na View Post
Click on the reset game option just for the first time.

Any time you make changes after they should carry over no problem.
I did that, set round intervals to 1 minute to test it a little faster, and still nothing. No turns, no guys, nothing. I would love to keep running this, as it is an amazing game, but I need to be able to USE it to be able to keep running it.
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:01.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: