Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
iTrader v2.8 - Powerful Rating System Details »
iTrader v2.8 - Powerful Rating System
Mod Version: 2.8.2 RC2, by entertain (Coder) entertain is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2015 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.x.x Rating: (103 votes - 4.82 average) Installs: 906
Released: 03 Jan 2010 Last Update: 21 Mar 2012 Downloads: 6598
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files  

Please nominate this mod for MOTM!



iTrader 2.8
Click here for a version for vBulletin 3


This modification offers you a rating system for trades which are made on your board. As it is an advantage of the rating system on ebay, this gives your users some secureness.

=================================
NOTICE ABOUT THE AUTHOR:

I added vBulletin 4 support for this modification because Nexus (vbenhancer) announced that he won't do this in the next time. He gave me the permissions to release it here. Thank you!

Please do not contact vbenhancer for support! He is not responsible for this version.

=================================

Installation
The installation is as easy as abc. You only have to upload the files and import the product in your vBulletin admincp.

Update
Also updating this modification (including this from vB3) isn't very difficult. Only overwrite all files and the product in your vBulletin admincp.

Screenshots
Attachment 113970
Rate a trader/seller

Attachment 115760
iTrader Profile

Attachment 115759
iTrader Main Page

Attachment 113973
iTrader Profile Tab

Known issues:
none

Feature requests:

- microCLASSIFIEDS/AUCTIONS integration (?)
- latest threads of a selected forum on itrader main page

* Implemented in upcoming release

Release History
Cick here

Translations:
- German by Andre31

Please DONATE for further releases!

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	itrader_rateuser.png
Views:	10858
Size:	46.4 KB
ID:	113970   Click image for larger version

Name:	itrader_tab.png
Views:	8622
Size:	19.0 KB
ID:	113973   Click image for larger version

Name:	itrader_main270.jpg
Views:	6803
Size:	50.5 KB
ID:	115759   Click image for larger version

Name:	itrader_user270.jpg
Views:	7325
Size:	51.6 KB
ID:	115760  

Click image for larger version

Name:	support.png
Views:	19516
Size:	5.1 KB
ID:	123905  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
End-User Options iTrader version 2.5.0, new generation now released vbenhancer vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons 232 19 Feb 2015 14:24
New Generation Thread İnfo HaYLaZ vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 57 21 Jan 2009 04:53

  #961  
Old 13 May 2012, 04:43
markp_2000 markp_2000 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
OK - figured it out. I edited the iTrader Postbit plugin and added OR THIS_SCRIPT == 'private' to the second if statement.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Mark
Reply With Quote
  #962  
Old 23 May 2012, 10:31
clauz's Avatar
clauz clauz is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Hello,
On the new version 4.2.0 I can not see link placed in the navbar?.
Reply With Quote
  #963  
Old 24 May 2012, 21:01
Deimos Deimos is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Postbit displays ok for me, but the navbar options don't work.

If I chose "own vb navbar tab", it shows as a tab

But when I click the tab, the page goes to the itrader page, but the menu options are on top of the normal navbar vbulletin menu options (See screenshot :P)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg navbar.jpg (71.0 KB, 330 views)
Reply With Quote
  #964  
Old 25 May 2012, 05:33
sevenmix's Avatar
sevenmix sevenmix is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Any solution to the 4.2 navbar problem?
__________________
ForoBeta - Comunidad de bloggers en español.
Reply With Quote
  #965  
Old 25 May 2012, 17:08
thunderclap82 thunderclap82 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Maybe I'm missing it, but how can I disable Buy and Sell? I operate a forum of rare collectables and we only allow trading.

Update: Disregard. Figured it out.

Last edited by thunderclap82; 25 May 2012 at 18:55.
Reply With Quote
  #966  
Old 01 Jun 2012, 12:49
Dave_The_Don's Avatar
Dave_The_Don Dave_The_Don is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Real name: Dave
i opened plugin manager
then edited itrader navbar link

i use case3:

so edited this :


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.



to be this :

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and it shows in the menu bar once again
Reply With Quote
  #967  
Old 01 Jun 2012, 13:07
hsoen hsoen is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Originally Posted by Dave_The_Don View Post
i opened plugin manager
then edited itrader navbar link

i use case3:

so edited this :


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.



to be this :

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and it shows in the menu bar once again
Sorry, I cannot understand the purpose of the above code modification. Please elaborate more. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #968  
Old 01 Jun 2012, 16:15
snakes1100 snakes1100 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Anthony
Originally Posted by hsoen View Post
Sorry, I cannot understand the purpose of the above code modification. Please elaborate more. Thank you.
The purpose is to FIX the navbar itrader link issue: The hook location has been changed from navbar_end to navbar_after_links, as navbar_end isnt in 4.2.x, he also added the case 3.
Reply With Quote
  #969  
Old 01 Jun 2012, 16:26
hsoen hsoen is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
@snakes1100: Does it solve below problem?

Originally Posted by Deimos View Post
Postbit displays ok for me, but the navbar options don't work.

If I chose "own vb navbar tab", it shows as a tab

But when I click the tab, the page goes to the itrader page, but the menu options are on top of the normal navbar vbulletin menu options (See screenshot :P)

Reply With Quote
  #970  
Old 02 Jun 2012, 13:53
hsoen hsoen is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
I have resolved the above issue by disabling iTrader plugin (vB Nav Link Render) and create a new iTrader navtab and navbar using navigation manager of vBulletin 4.2.0.
Reply With Quote
  #971  
Old 12 Jun 2012, 13:38
infamousjoe infamousjoe is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Having a problem with my postbit.. it is now acting weird and looking all misplaced. Anyone have a solution for this? Some posts look fine, but ones with feedback and as you can see #2, they are just misplaced.

Here is the image:
Reply With Quote
  #972  
Old 19 Jun 2012, 08:12
Dark Navi Dark Navi is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Can this plugin be limited to certain usergroups? And is the sqli vuln patched yet?
Reply With Quote
  #973  
Old 22 Jun 2012, 13:29
Psyd0x Psyd0x is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
I got a little bug, members can feedback themselves I can limit it?
Reply With Quote
  #974  
Old 02 Jul 2012, 18:49
haaba haaba is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Installed iTrader on vBulletin 4.2.0 patch 2 and have the following problems:

1. the iTrader link not showing on the NavBar

2. iTrader not displaying below the user ID

3. On the profiles, you will see iTrader (Feedback score) but try to submit iTrader and you get this error message:

####, you do not have permission to access this page. This could be due to one of several reasons:

Your user account may not have sufficient privileges to access this page. Are you trying to edit someone else's post, access administrative features or some other privileged system?

If you are trying to post, the administrator may have disabled your account, or it may be awaiting activation.
Reply With Quote
  #975  
Old 03 Jul 2012, 15:20
VinavB's Avatar
VinavB VinavB is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Originally Posted by haaba View Post
3. On the profiles, you will see iTrader (Feedback score) but try to submit iTrader and you get this error message:

####, you do not have permission to access this page. This could be due to one of several reasons:

Your user account may not have sufficient privileges to access this page. Are you trying to edit someone else's post, access administrative features or some other privileged system?

If you are trying to post, the administrator may have disabled your account, or it may be awaiting activation.
//Edited: Go to Usergroup Manager to Enable this per Group =D

Last edited by VinavB; 03 Jul 2012 at 15:51.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 14:02.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: