Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #46  
Old 22 Dec 2009, 08:44
ragtek's Avatar
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
You could also write "my phrase" instead of using a phrase
__________________
my addons: http://ragtek.github.com
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 23 Dec 2009, 02:42
Chee Foo Chee Foo is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Cool

Originally Posted by oechertigger View Post
@Chee Foo

You have to define "ragtek_news" as a new Phrase in the AdminCP.
Then you will get the phrase you defined as the Tabname
What should I fill up in the fields under phrase manager ?
Phrase Type - Global ?
Product - vBulletin ?
Varname - ragtek_news ?
Text - ??
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 23 Dec 2009, 07:30
ragtek's Avatar
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
Phrase Type: Global
Varname: A varname, which you will have to use in the template
Text: Yout text which will be shown in the template
__________________
my addons: http://ragtek.github.com
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 23 Dec 2009, 16:23
Chee Foo Chee Foo is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Smile

Thanks!! It works!
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 29 Dec 2009, 13:19
petermclane petermclane is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Works for me! Awesome, ty sir.

What about changing the order of the tabs... I see that in this example the tab is set to navtab_middle.
If I wanted to switch this tab (now in position 2 out of 3) with the default 'what's new' tab (now in position 3 out of 3)
would I state navtab_right ?

TYTY

Last edited by petermclane; 29 Dec 2009 at 13:30.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 29 Dec 2009, 18:27
ragtek's Avatar
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
If there's a hook, yes
__________________
my addons: http://ragtek.github.com
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 30 Dec 2009, 01:43
4ums 4ums is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Question

Hey ragtek thanks for this i managed to create the button im doing an arcade on my site and did the button no probs but how do i create a page as when you press the button it leads no where im a little bit of a noob only been doing this 3 months an learning lol thanks in advance p.s i know i have to load the games to my server etc just working on that..

--------------- Added 30 Dec 2009 at 04:22 ---------------

BTW think im getting there but i also need to add this html code to make the game work
<html>
<head>
<title>Pacman Advanced</title>
</head>
<body>
<center>
<h1>Pacman Advanced</h1>
<object classid="clsid27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,29,0" width="600" height="400">
<param name="movie" value="pacmanadv.swf">
<param name="quality" value="high">
<embed src="pacmanadv.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="600" height="400">
</embed>
</object>
<br>
<a href="http://www.startgames.ws">Online flash game</a>
</center>
</body>
</html>

Where would i add that? this is harder than i thought when i stared 12 hours ago lol.
Thanks.

--------------- Added 30 Dec 2009 at 05:51 ---------------

Also how do i create a page for it to link to when you press the tab??

Last edited by 4ums; 30 Dec 2009 at 05:51. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 30 Dec 2009, 08:00
ragtek's Avatar
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
There are some articles for own pages
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=242
__________________
my addons: http://ragtek.github.com
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 30 Dec 2009, 08:09
4ums 4ums is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Thanks ragtek but ive looked through everything bud ive been doing this 14 hours with no sleep so getting a little tired now.
i just wanted to know how a create a page forr the button to link to.
Thanks B.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 30 Dec 2009, 08:15
ragtek's Avatar
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=228112
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=229194
__________________
my addons: http://ragtek.github.com
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 30 Dec 2009, 08:39
4ums 4ums is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Ok great ragtek thank you very much big help think the second one is easiar but how would i direct the tab to that page sorry to be a pest but i am really new to all this and avin many sleepless nights learning while i have time off work great way to spend hols...
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 01 Jan 2010, 20:21
Vaupell's Avatar
Vaupell Vaupell is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Real name: Martin
tx helped alot,

one problem on a board im getting these stange spacers
but only on the first line "always" as if the text is indent once.
and same result for various browsers..

linkspacer.JPG


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

any idea ?
__________________
My website Evisystems
- - - Stuff - - -
follow the white rabbit, feed! your head

Last edited by Vaupell; 01 Jan 2010 at 20:49.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 02 Jan 2010, 21:22
Sworm Sworm is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Is not possible for a not coder user , to use this mod

Will be great if one of the vb.org coder release a "Generic addon Tabs" , with a working link that just must be changed..... "Ready to use".
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 09 Jan 2010, 00:24
toonysnn toonysnn is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Real name: Billy
Originally Posted by Sworm View Post
Is not possible for a not coder user , to use this mod

Will be great if one of the vb.org coder release a "Generic addon Tabs" , with a working link that just must be changed..... "Ready to use".
There already is one of those. vBH-Add Tabs.
__________________
I am dropping support for vBulletin.
Sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 10 Jan 2010, 20:19
muratmunich muratmunich is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
I want to show TEST Menu Option only if $myvar is set to 1 (Usergroup Permission) but this is not working for me.
Could someone help me ?


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

--------------- Added 11 Jan 2010 at 13:45 ---------------

Fixed it with Lynnes Article: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=226914
__________________

Last edited by muratmunich; 11 Jan 2010 at 13:45. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 18:03.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: