Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
[SEO] Add Microdata Breadcrumbs Details »
[SEO] Add Microdata Breadcrumbs
Mod Version: 1.00, by tafreeh (Member) tafreeh is offline
Developer Last Online: Dec 2012 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.x.x Rating: (20 votes - 4.75 average) Installs: 169
Released: 26 Jan 2012 Last Update: 26 Jan 2012 Downloads: 438
Not Supported Template Edits  

Hello.
Before you find out what this mod does, you need to have some knowledge of Microdata.

Now its time to take advantage of this wonderful feature; and we will label our breadcrumbs to describe it's type to Google for better understanding and to presenting your site better in Google search result.

In order add microdata tags in our breadcrumb here is what we need to do:

(please take backup of your template before performing following steps)

Step 1:

Find and Replace everything in navbar_link template with the following code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Step 2:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And That's it you are done. Now you just have to wait until Google show your website in search result like this:


Also check following articles for better understanding:

http://support.google.com/webmasters...8472&ctx=topic
http://support.google.com/webmasters...8472&ctx=topic
http://support.google.com/webmasters...8472&ctx=topic


Thank You

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled.png
Views:	6379
Size:	103.6 KB
ID:	136049  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Mini Mods [Mod-Mall] Tynt - Add link to copy/pasted content (for SEO) nitra1000 vBulletin 4.x Add-ons 88 15 Mar 2018 20:00

  #46  
Old 14 Apr 2013, 06:12
smirkley smirkley is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
I have just validated actual google results are correct with my modified version works as desired.

Now I just have to wait for the other thousands of other links of mine on google to get corrected from the original code attempt.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 16 Apr 2013, 01:20
John Lester's Avatar
John Lester John Lester is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Yup using smirkley's modified code brings excellent results
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 13 May 2013, 04:25
smirkley smirkley is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
I am just surprised this mod isnt being used more.
It works, period. (modified of course)

Yes I think people should bring their forums back in to the 21st century in the eyes of google.
(etc)
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 24 May 2013, 20:52
GamerPerfection's Avatar
GamerPerfection GamerPerfection is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Just installed this. Using the richsnippets it seems to be working.
__________________
Gamer Perfection
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 25 May 2013, 19:53
freak46 freak46 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
just installed now waits until google update my listing
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 30 May 2013, 14:30
mobile4persian mobile4persian is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
does it work on 4.2.1?
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 30 May 2013, 20:29
smirkley smirkley is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Never tried it on 4.2.1, dont see why it wouldnt.


NOTE: I just noticed that if you are using Sections in CMS in the Suite, that the url isnt constructed properly.

I just used a vb:if/else statement and removed the bburl from vbcms entries.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 31 May 2013, 10:26
ramesh_umk3's Avatar
ramesh_umk3 ramesh_umk3 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Real name: Wiston Book
Originally Posted by mobile4persian View Post
does it work on 4.2.1?
it will work on any 4.x.x
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 03 Jun 2013, 18:25
mobile4persian mobile4persian is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
i changed it about 3-4 days ago but it doesn't seem to work:
https://www.google.com/search?q=site...l=np&source=hp
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 03 Jun 2013, 19:39
GamerPerfection's Avatar
GamerPerfection GamerPerfection is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
You'll have to wait a lot longer than 4 days for it to update on google.
__________________
Gamer Perfection
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 10 Jun 2013, 22:52
humb humb is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
I make this change, I hope the results...
__________________
Foro Inversiones
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 11 Jun 2013, 14:01
ramesh_umk3's Avatar
ramesh_umk3 ramesh_umk3 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Real name: Wiston Book
you can check your results instantly mate, just place thread url and hit preview
http://www.google.com/webmasters/tools/richsnippets
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 11 Jun 2013, 14:26
jmorton jmorton is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
just installed on 4.2.1 and it is working.
utilizing microdata will pull more traffic!
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 09 Nov 2013, 03:19
gsmlover4u's Avatar
gsmlover4u gsmlover4u is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Originally Posted by smirkley View Post
OK, yup,... I am an idiot. lol

1 - I decided I was smart and changed the http://data-vocabulary.org references to use my domain url. Wrong, dont do it, leave it as is, it works and is not just someone elses domain.

2 - a href="{vb:raw nav_url}" does not work as described, the microdata url only appends the actual page spidered url to the url also in the address bar.

IE: your threads and catagory links will look like this in microdata,...
/threads/thread....
/forum/forums....

Dead 404's, not good.

instead use this,... href="{vb:raw vboptions.bburl}/{vb:raw nav_url}"


To make this mod work out of the box, use this code replacement which requires no editing to work on your forum no matter the url or sub directory location...


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

This is tested on my site and Google microdata test site.
Includes any necessary changes needed through this thread.
i did as you said in post
but showing some error in http://validator.w3.org/
will you plz correct it
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Invalid Markup Validation W3C Markup Validator.jpg (100.7 KB, 54 views)
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 09 Nov 2013, 06:46
SPEEDKILLZ SPEEDKILLZ is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Real name: Chris
gonna read later
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:50.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: