Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 10 May 2011, 04:37
Deirdre Deirdre is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Unhappy Huge space under copyright info

Under some of the pages of my forum, there is a HUGE space after the copyright. I've looked through a bunch of template files trying to figure out what I could have added and I can't find anything.

I've disabled all the plugins/hooks and tried to see if it does it with the default vb kin and it does. I have no idea where else to look.

It happens on the forum index, forum view, profile, inbox

Does not happen on: blogs, arcade, search result page, thread view, forum home page

Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10 May 2011, 08:37
CK CK is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Real name: http://xenforo.com/
Have a look at the bottom of your footer template.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10 May 2011, 08:44
Deirdre Deirdre is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
That's the first thing I looked at. Even left it blank to test and no change.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10 May 2011, 08:54
CK CK is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Real name: http://xenforo.com/
Hi Deirdre, can you link to your site.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10 May 2011, 09:05
Deirdre Deirdre is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Sure

http://immigrate2us.net/forum/forum.php
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10 May 2011, 09:08
CK CK is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Real name: http://xenforo.com/
Can you post the contents of your footer from the copyright down?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10 May 2011, 22:09
Deirdre Deirdre is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Just this, but I put a border on the div and it's not that, it's after all this.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11 May 2011, 14:49
TomorrowsGaming's Avatar
TomorrowsGaming TomorrowsGaming is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Thats's Strange, shouldn't it be much longer than that....

Since you are using the default theme anyway, Could you try reverting the footer template perhaps?
that could probably do the trick
__________________
TomorrowsGaming.Com - Bangladesh's #1 Gaming Community, based on vBulletin 4
Follow me on Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11 May 2011, 14:54
Deirdre Deirdre is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Nope, I installed the default template and checked and it's the same. That's what I don't get. It shouldn't be.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11 May 2011, 15:06
TomorrowsGaming's Avatar
TomorrowsGaming TomorrowsGaming is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Originally Posted by Deirdre View Post
Nope, I installed the default template and checked and it's the same. That's what I don't get. It shouldn't be.
But have you reverted it?
Here is my footer, give it a go, see if works

Edit: Just checked your site...its not the templates, its something else...


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
TomorrowsGaming.Com - Bangladesh's #1 Gaming Community, based on vBulletin 4
Follow me on Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11 May 2011, 15:17
Deirdre Deirdre is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Well since it's the default theme (not the one I'm using, I actually created a new style with no parent child and that's the default.), there's nothing to revert.

My footer is identical to yours. Like I said though, I put borders in the various divs and it's after all that.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11 May 2011, 15:25
TomorrowsGaming's Avatar
TomorrowsGaming TomorrowsGaming is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Originally Posted by Deirdre View Post
Well since it's the default theme (not the one I'm using, I actually created a new style with no parent child and that's the default.), there's nothing to revert.

My footer is identical to yours. Like I said though, I put borders in the various divs and it's after all that.
Oh, I see..I missed that sorry....
Hey, what browser are you using by the way? Anyhow, I was using Google Chrome and now I dont see that space when viewing your site using firefox 4....
__________________
TomorrowsGaming.Com - Bangladesh's #1 Gaming Community, based on vBulletin 4
Follow me on Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11 May 2011, 15:42
Deirdre Deirdre is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
omg, I just checked and you're right. I am using chrome.

I wonder why it doesn't do it on every site with vb.

It's not a big deal but it's driving me insane!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:05.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: