Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Banner Rotator Details »
Banner Rotator
Mod Version: 2.0 Beta, by andrefedalto (Member) andrefedalto is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2016 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.0 Beta 4 Rating: (22 votes - 4.59 average) Installs: 367
Released: 31 Jan 2008 Last Update: 02 Feb 2008 Downloads: 2116
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Template Edits Additional Files Is in Beta Stage  


New version of http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=133954, compliant with vB 3.7 and with new features!!!

So, what does this hack do?
- This mod allows you to add lots of forum banners.
- The banners will be randomly showed everytime you reload your forums.

How can i work with it?
- It's all controlable through AdminCP.
- NOT NEEDED ftp access to upload banners.
- You CAN upload banners (jpg, gif & png) through AdminCP.
- You can upload flash (SWF) banners!
- You can set a description for individual banners.
- You can set size (width & height) for each banner individually
- You can edit the description easily and individually.
- You can delete the banners through AdminCP (this function delete the banner from the ftp)
- You can enable/disable you banners.
- Disabled banners remains in the ftp, but will not be shown on forum home.
- NEW: You can set different URLs for each banner!
- NEW: You can select the forums you want the banner to appear!!! (with inherit option)
- NEW: Mass delete banners is now possible.
- NEW: You can set default values for new banners on vBulletion Options

How can i install? (Time to install: 1 minute if you are fast enough )
- Unzip the package and upload the content of the "upload" folder to your forum directory.
- Install product-brotator.xml
- Go to your AdminCP > Style Manager > YOUR SKIN > Edit HEADER template and find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

replace it to:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

- Refresh your admincp index and Banner Rotator menu should appear!

The improvements over the last version werent tested a lot, so please report any bugs you find!

Thanks!

SUPPORT GIVEN ONLY FOR WHO CLICKED "INSTALL"

UPGRADE IS NOT AVAILABLE, SO YOU NEED TO UNINSTALL THE OLD VERSION AND INSTALL THIS ONE

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Comments
  #2  
Old 31 Jan 2008, 19:14
nyqnzguju nyqnzguju is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
installed & nominated will give it a shot soon

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 31 Jan 2008, 19:23
gwerzal's Avatar
gwerzal gwerzal is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Thanks gonna give it a go now

Can you add different banners to each seperate forum with this.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 31 Jan 2008, 19:30
valdet's Avatar
valdet valdet is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Real name: Valdet
Installed and will give it a shot soon. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 31 Jan 2008, 19:41
socalrico socalrico is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Ok I tried to upgrade from the previous version and got SQL DB errors, crashed the whole site. So next I unistalled and reinstalled brotator. OK so far,

I went to upload the first banner, and I got "There was an error while moving your file. Please retry."

I then ftp to check if maybe the old banners are still in the banners folder. They are so I delete them and try again. I still get "There was an error while moving your file. Please retry."

Um? where do I go from here?

Last edited by socalrico; 31 Jan 2008 at 19:48.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 31 Jan 2008, 19:55
socalrico socalrico is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Duh!!!!! I figured out why the images weren't uploading. (image directory)
yours is images/brotator min is images/banner
Now I got to figure out why the banners aren't linking.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 31 Jan 2008, 20:43
andrefedalto andrefedalto is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: André
Originally Posted by socalrico View Post
Duh!!!!! I figured out why the images weren't uploading. (image directory)
yours is images/brotator min is images/banner
Now I got to figure out why the banners aren't linking.
Hey, i renamed the folder/table to "brotator", so they have the same name as the php file
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 31 Jan 2008, 21:22
socalrico socalrico is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Alright I got mine fixed. I had to remove some old code from the header and add the new code listed above.

Great Mod!!!!! Thanks for the ad links!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 31 Jan 2008, 21:54
iogames's Avatar
iogames iogames is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Real name: Josh Arcadia
Wow! great! Thanks!
__________________
. █│║▌│█│║▌║│█║▌│║║█║
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 31 Jan 2008, 23:51
gbox master gbox master is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
can some one confirm that this one works with 3.6.8 pl2
and no conflicts with other mods
__________________
Installed mods "--To much and many many more
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01 Feb 2008, 03:30
andrefedalto andrefedalto is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: André
Originally Posted by gbox master View Post
can some one confirm that this one works with 3.6.8 pl2
and no conflicts with other mods
as far as i tested, it works with 3.6.8 pl2... i dont know about conflicts because i dont have all mods installed, but conflict shouldnt be a problem
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01 Feb 2008, 07:36
GsmHelp GsmHelp is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
first need to uninstal old version if not have data base error,in rest work ok
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01 Feb 2008, 16:07
webspider webspider is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
I like this mod very much. Many Thanks!!

I have one suggestion. It would be nice to be able instead of uploading each banner that we could link to an external banner.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02 Feb 2008, 10:18
gforce75 gforce75 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
A new one? I've been using ur old one and that still rocks. If you need to see a demo, check out http://myffnet.com and hit refresh. I have 3 that work great
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02 Feb 2008, 17:36
Stile2 Stile2 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
I have installed and the banner shows up, and the link works.

But I would like to keep my forum's name in the header as well as the new banner.
So I put the code in after the code to put my forum name(banner) in. Problem is that the new banner shows up below my name banner and centered.

How would I get them to show up next to each other?

http://www.iemas.us

Right now I am just using the same image twice, for testing.

Thanks
Keith

PS I tried to just make my name banner simply include the as banner, but then I can't have my name banner link to my forums, and the ad link to the vendor.

Help Please.

Last edited by Stile2; 02 Feb 2008 at 18:37.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:16.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: