Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
How To Add Drop Down Menus To Your Navbar
peterska2
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 6,504

Manchester, UK
by peterska2 peterska2 is offline 30 Jul 2006

I think everyone has encountered the situation at some point or other where their navbar has got very cluttered and they are faced with either adding yet another navbar, or adding some dropdown menus to group some items.

This tutorial explains how to create an additional drop down menu in your navbar.

Firstly, locate in your navbar template the first instace of
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and add after it
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Replace Custom Menu with the title for this menu which you want displayed on your navbar and custommenu with the name that you want to give your link. Note that spaces are not to be used as this will break the connection with the actual menu.

Next, in your navbar template find
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and add after it
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Again replace custommenu with the name given to your link. Make sure that you leave the _menu after it as this identifies it as the menu part of the link. Also replace Custom Menu again with the title that you have used for your link.

The content row should be replaced with the actual menu item that you want to have in your new drop down menu.

Repeat the code
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

as required to add additional links onto your menu.

If you wish to break your menu into sections like the quicklinks use then add
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

everywhere that you wish to add a new header.

The content added should be in the normal html format for links.



If you wish to add more than one menu, repeat the process for each one, ensuring that you use a different name for each menu otherwise they will not function correctly.


I hope you find this useful.

Last edited by peterska2; 07 Feb 2007 at 00:57..
Views: 78154
Reply With Quote
Comments
  #2  
Old 30 Jul 2006, 03:34
SiriusBlack22's Avatar
SiriusBlack22 SiriusBlack22 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Real name: John
Unhappy

Grr, I cant get it to go.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30 Jul 2006, 03:36
peterska2 peterska2 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Real name: Kerry-Anne (really!)
can you post the code that you are using?
__________________
Kerry-Anne
Previously known as peterska2

My Sites: peterska2.co.uk Super Clickers World News Zone English Football League Popular Usenet Groups
Do NOT PM or email me for Support or Modification Requests - No Exceptions!!
I do NOT do custom requests. Do not ask for them. - No Exceptions!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30 Jul 2006, 03:41
SiriusBlack22's Avatar
SiriusBlack22 SiriusBlack22 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Real name: John
So wait, what exactly do I put in the content area? Like if I wanted a link, I'd put:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And thats it?

See, I did all that I think and it doesn't even show up on the bar.

Last edited by SiriusBlack22; 30 Jul 2006 at 03:43. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30 Jul 2006, 03:47
peterska2 peterska2 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Real name: Kerry-Anne (really!)
you would put
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
Kerry-Anne
Previously known as peterska2

My Sites: peterska2.co.uk Super Clickers World News Zone English Football League Popular Usenet Groups
Do NOT PM or email me for Support or Modification Requests - No Exceptions!!
I do NOT do custom requests. Do not ask for them. - No Exceptions!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30 Jul 2006, 03:52
SiriusBlack22's Avatar
SiriusBlack22 SiriusBlack22 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Real name: John
Ah yes, thats what I meant .

Okay, I got that, but it still isn't showing up on the navbar. Any ideas as to how I am messing up?

And thanks for your time, I am not a technical guy..

I can see a link below the bar, but when I click it it just jumps to the top

Last edited by SiriusBlack22; 30 Jul 2006 at 03:54. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30 Jul 2006, 03:55
peterska2 peterska2 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Real name: Kerry-Anne (really!)
can you post your entire navbar template and I'll take a look at what you have done
__________________
Kerry-Anne
Previously known as peterska2

My Sites: peterska2.co.uk Super Clickers World News Zone English Football League Popular Usenet Groups
Do NOT PM or email me for Support or Modification Requests - No Exceptions!!
I do NOT do custom requests. Do not ask for them. - No Exceptions!!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 30 Jul 2006, 03:58
SiriusBlack22's Avatar
SiriusBlack22 SiriusBlack22 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Real name: John

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 30 Jul 2006, 04:02
peterska2 peterska2 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Real name: Kerry-Anne (really!)

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


You had put your first section in the wrong place. There are two instances of
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and you have placed it after the second one, not the first one.
__________________
Kerry-Anne
Previously known as peterska2

My Sites: peterska2.co.uk Super Clickers World News Zone English Football League Popular Usenet Groups
Do NOT PM or email me for Support or Modification Requests - No Exceptions!!
I do NOT do custom requests. Do not ask for them. - No Exceptions!!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 30 Jul 2006, 04:03
SiriusBlack22's Avatar
SiriusBlack22 SiriusBlack22 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Real name: John
Oooh, I see. Thanks!

Okay, now its in the navbar, but now it just serves as a dead link to no where...

Last edited by SiriusBlack22; 30 Jul 2006 at 04:09. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 30 Jul 2006, 04:29
peterska2 peterska2 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Real name: Kerry-Anne (really!)

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

There we go, missed an option
__________________
Kerry-Anne
Previously known as peterska2

My Sites: peterska2.co.uk Super Clickers World News Zone English Football League Popular Usenet Groups
Do NOT PM or email me for Support or Modification Requests - No Exceptions!!
I do NOT do custom requests. Do not ask for them. - No Exceptions!!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 30 Jul 2006, 04:53
SiriusBlack22's Avatar
SiriusBlack22 SiriusBlack22 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Real name: John
I see where I messed up . Thank you sooo much!

And if I wanted to add other links, I just have to do that simple short code or do I have to go through all that again? Cuz that isn't working either, but I hope Ill figure it out.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 30 Jul 2006, 18:13
peterska2 peterska2 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Real name: Kerry-Anne (really!)
The last two stages in the tutorial post explain how to add additional links. If you need any help with it, just ask.
__________________
Kerry-Anne
Previously known as peterska2

My Sites: peterska2.co.uk Super Clickers World News Zone English Football League Popular Usenet Groups
Do NOT PM or email me for Support or Modification Requests - No Exceptions!!
I do NOT do custom requests. Do not ask for them. - No Exceptions!!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01 Aug 2006, 10:07
m80 m80 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
quick question, i have this and it works great.I currently have the vbradio in my navbar and it is an open in a new window code.Is there a way to have a code in the drop down that opens in a new window?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01 Aug 2006, 14:28
peterska2 peterska2 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Real name: Kerry-Anne (really!)
Yes, when add the link as normal for one that will open in an external window.

eg


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
Kerry-Anne
Previously known as peterska2

My Sites: peterska2.co.uk Super Clickers World News Zone English Football League Popular Usenet Groups
Do NOT PM or email me for Support or Modification Requests - No Exceptions!!
I do NOT do custom requests. Do not ask for them. - No Exceptions!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Article
Article Author Type Replies Last Post
Top NavBar With Drop Down Menus MadKad vBulletin 3.6 Template Modifications 183 13 Jul 2009 19:01



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 16:21.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: