Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 05 Jun 2014, 18:47
tanzeelniazi tanzeelniazi is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Angry How to change the collation Tables

When i invite Enter Email in Invite Field click submit rec error:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

DragonByte Tech:
This means you have changed the collation of certain DB tables but not your entire database, you will need to make sure all DBTech tables and their columns have the same collation as your vB tables.
can you tell me How to change DB tables ? please
DragonByte Tech:
You should contact your host for instructions on how to change collation if you don't know how to do this yourself.
My server staff says:
let me know your exact db table and db name and the collation format you want to keep, I will check and try to do it,
Help please i think DBTech is busy i really need help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05 Jun 2014, 20:47
Zachery's Avatar
Zachery Zachery is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Real name: Zachery Woods
You gave your server staff that error and that was their response?

Look at the user, and userlist tables.
__________________
Looking for ImpEx?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05 Jun 2014, 21:45
tanzeelniazi tanzeelniazi is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
anyone explain please how to change via Phpmyadmin.
not entire only dbtec tables
i check all DbTech tables
Collation:latin1_swedish_ci
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05 Jun 2014, 22:23
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
Click on the database, then the table, then the Operations tab. There's a drop-down in the Table Options section for collation.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06 Jun 2014, 09:13
AusPhotography's Avatar
AusPhotography AusPhotography is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Real name: Rick-owner, Kym-admin
This might be useful http://www.fractalizer.ru/frpost_162...-on-databases/
__________________
www.AusPhotography.net.au a.k.a. AP is a photography forum where members share their photography, photo editing skills and techniques. We run regular photographic competitions; Rick (site owner) and Kym (site tech) using this account
*** Home of the AP fully comprehensive vb4 photographic competition management solution ***
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06 Jun 2014, 15:13
tanzeelniazi tanzeelniazi is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
DragonByte Tech:
This means you have changed the collation of certain DB tables but not your entire database, you will need to make sure all DBTech tables and their columns have the same collation as your vB tables.
when i open my phpmyadmin i see all tables are showing same.
see My DBTECH Tables rows all is showing
dbtech_registration_action
dbtech_registration_criteria
dbtech_registration_email
dbtech_registration_field
dbtech_registration_instance
dbtech_registration_instance_action
dbtech_registration_instance_criteria
etc all is showing:latin1_swedish_ci
See Picture All dbtech_Registration same


After i check User
User is showing: latin1_general_ci
See this Picture


Now after i check Userlist showing same : latin1_general_ci
See pic


Now please tell me what i do ?
before Zachery says Change Collaction User and Uselist i see User and Userlist showing is latin1_general_ci if i change to latin1_swedish_ci can i loss anything like users etc ?
My english is not good please tell me what i do and i dont want to loose anything

--------------- Added 06 Jun 2014 at 15:18 ---------------

1 more thing
dbtech_vbsecurity
dbtech_vbshout
dbtech_infopanels
dbtech_forumtabs
dbtech_vbactivity
are showing Collaction is : latin1_general_ci
but dbtech_registration is showing only Collaction is: latin1_swedish_ci ?

--------------- Added 06 Jun 2014 at 16:59 ---------------

i change all dbtech_registration tables latin1_swedish_ci to latin1_general_ci
still error:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06 Jun 2014, 18:47
Zachery's Avatar
Zachery Zachery is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Real name: Zachery Woods
each column in the table, can also have a collation, also check any/all of the dbtech tables
__________________
Looking for ImpEx?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06 Jun 2014, 21:50
tanzeelniazi tanzeelniazi is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Zachery you are Great i change all tables 1 by 1 now working great
I have 1 question
I already close the registration and use Only Paid Registration when i invite someone he click the invited link he cant register he see Paid registration page why ?
any idea sir
i dont know why he redirect invite user to Subscription page

Last edited by tanzeelniazi; 06 Jun 2014 at 22:43.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06 Jun 2014, 22:56
Zachery's Avatar
Zachery Zachery is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Real name: Zachery Woods
You have to be registered to make a paid subscription.
__________________
Looking for ImpEx?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06 Jun 2014, 23:01
tanzeelniazi tanzeelniazi is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
I know sir if invite he automatically redirect to Paid Subscription page but i already use paid registration. I use invite system only for free but i cant success
i want to invited users to register free only how. ?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07 Jun 2014, 01:08
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
If you have AdminCP > Settings > Options > Registration Options > Paid Subscription during Registration set to Yes, then anybody who tries to register will NEED to select a paid subscription option.

Allow you to set the paid subscription as a required field during registration that new members need to select a paid subscription and pay before becoming a member.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07 Jun 2014, 04:45
Zachery's Avatar
Zachery Zachery is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Real name: Zachery Woods
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
If you have AdminCP > Settings > Options > Registration Options > Paid Subscription during Registration set to Yes, then anybody who tries to register will NEED to select a paid subscription option.
That's for vBulletin 5.
__________________
Looking for ImpEx?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07 Jun 2014, 17:16
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by Zachery View Post
That's for vBulletin 5.
Argh! I always forget to check which forum I am in!
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07 Jun 2014, 19:07
tanzeelniazi tanzeelniazi is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Ooho its mean i cant invite user to register free ?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09 Jun 2014, 09:43
tanzeelniazi tanzeelniazi is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
any help please ?
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:37.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: