Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Show Usergroup Description on Show Groups Details »
Show Usergroup Description on Show Groups
Mod Version: 2, by Link14716 (Member) Link14716 is offline
Developer Last Online: May 2020 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.0 Beta 4 Rating: (1 vote - 5.00 average) Installs: 11
Released: 15 Jul 2005 Last Update: 15 Jul 2005 Downloads: 22
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits  

This plugin shows the description of the usergroup on showgroups.php.

Enjoy.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	show_description_on_showgroups.gif
Views:	349
Size:	12.2 KB
ID:	32040  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Show the Usergroup AND Member Groups in postbit Gary King vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 26 22 Nov 2007 18:29

Comments
  #2  
Old 15 Jul 2005, 02:56
Chris M's Avatar
Chris M Chris M is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Chris Murphy, BSc
I noticed that the hook showgroups_start is initialised just before the query you modify in your Code Modification version...

Couldn't you do something like the following?

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Not entirely sure but wouldn't this work?

Satan
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15 Jul 2005, 03:58
Link14716's Avatar
Link14716 Link14716 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Real name: Matthew Gordon
$locationfieldselect isn't an array. I didn't notice it, though. I guess I can make a plugin without a query.

(Whoops...)
__________________
Along with Zachery, I make releases as GeekyDesigns. Please do not PM or IM me for support.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15 Jul 2005, 03:59
Chris M's Avatar
Chris M Chris M is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Chris Murphy, BSc
Originally Posted by Link14716
$locationfieldselect isn't an array. I didn't notice it, though. I guess I can make a plugin without a query.

(Whoops...)
Yeh I know it's not an array, but I was just being lazy and quoting something to give you the general idea

Satan
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15 Jul 2005, 04:02
Link14716's Avatar
Link14716 Link14716 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Real name: Matthew Gordon
Actually, I don't think I can. The same variable is used on a query that doesn't involve usergroups (moderators), so I end up with a MySQL error. I can probably find some way around it, though.
__________________
Along with Zachery, I make releases as GeekyDesigns. Please do not PM or IM me for support.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15 Jul 2005, 04:06
Chris M's Avatar
Chris M Chris M is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Chris Murphy, BSc
Originally Posted by Link14716
Actually, I don't think I can. The same variable is used on a query that doesn't involve usergroups (moderators), so I end up with a MySQL error. I can probably find some way around it, though.
Hrm yes I see that :ermm:

Isn't there a way that you can clear the alteration to $locationfieldselect after you display the description?

Like "unset($locationfieldselect);"
Then you could reset it before it goes on to the moderators query?

Just theorising

Satan
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15 Jul 2005, 04:08
Link14716's Avatar
Link14716 Link14716 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Real name: Matthew Gordon
That would make it not select the location field silly.

I did something similar, setting what was $locationfieldselect to a temp variable and then changing it back when it gets to the usergroup loop. I just need to download the .xml file, attach it, and report my code mod version for deletion.
__________________
Along with Zachery, I make releases as GeekyDesigns. Please do not PM or IM me for support.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 15 Jul 2005, 04:10
Chris M's Avatar
Chris M Chris M is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Chris Murphy, BSc
Originally Posted by Link14716
That would make it not select the location field silly.

I did something similar, setting what was $locationfieldselect to a temp variable and then changing it back when it gets to the usergroup loop. I just need to download the .xml file, attach it, and report my code mod version for deletion.
Well I was just theorising

Glad to see my confusion brought a query-free plugin out of this

Satan
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 15 Jul 2005, 04:14
Link14716's Avatar
Link14716 Link14716 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Real name: Matthew Gordon
Thanks for spotting that variable, Satan. I was looking for one before I did the code mod, but I was looking for it at the end of the fields.
__________________
Along with Zachery, I make releases as GeekyDesigns. Please do not PM or IM me for support.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 15 Jul 2005, 04:17
Chris M's Avatar
Chris M Chris M is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Chris Murphy, BSc
Heh - You are going to hate me

Database error in vBulletin 3.5.0 Beta 4:

Invalid SQL:

SELECT userfield.field2, usergroup.description, user.*,moderator.*
FROM moderator AS moderator
INNER JOIN user AS user USING(userid)
INNER JOIN userfield AS userfield USING(userid)
#ORDER BY user.username;

MySQL Error : Unknown table 'usergroup' in field list
Error Number : 1109
Date : Thursday, July 14th 2005 @ 11:17:06 PM
Script : http://forums.hellsatan.co.uk/showgroups.php
Referrer : http://forums.hellsatan.co.uk/index.php?
IP Address :
Username : hellsatan
Classname : vb_database


Satan
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 15 Jul 2005, 04:24
Chris M's Avatar
Chris M Chris M is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Chris Murphy, BSc
Ah I've figured out why

For some reason the plugin I downloaded had:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

That should be:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.



Satan
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 15 Jul 2005, 04:25
Link14716's Avatar
Link14716 Link14716 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Real name: Matthew Gordon
It looks like the xml file has some issues. It cut the devkey down, and since the differences are at the end, one of the plugins overwrote the other one. That hurts.

Delete the single plugin it added and I'll fix it.
__________________
Along with Zachery, I make releases as GeekyDesigns. Please do not PM or IM me for support.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 15 Jul 2005, 04:27
Link14716's Avatar
Link14716 Link14716 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Real name: Matthew Gordon
Redownload it and the plugin file should work.
__________________
Along with Zachery, I make releases as GeekyDesigns. Please do not PM or IM me for support.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 15 Jul 2005, 04:28
Chris M's Avatar
Chris M Chris M is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Chris Murphy, BSc
Originally Posted by Link14716
It looks like the xml file has some issues. It cut the devkey down, and since the differences are at the end, one of the plugins overwrote the other one. That hurts.

Delete the single plugin it added and I'll fix it.
Hehe - I fixed it by myself manually but I though I'd let you know it was corrupted

Satan
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 15 Jul 2005, 05:23
Wayne Luke's Avatar
Wayne Luke Wayne Luke is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Real name: Wayne
Did you see my post on vBulletin.com about this? I deleted it when I figured out it needed to be done in the code.

Anyways, thanks. Will be installing this on my site once I go live with 3.5.0.
__________________
Wayne Luke
Get started with your own social network. Purchase and download vBulletin today.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:40.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: