Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 26 Sep 2012, 01:13
TeamSempoi's Avatar
TeamSempoi TeamSempoi is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quick edit Not Showing Text to edit

hye there

i have Problem here i hope someone can help me..
my quick edit @ Button on quick Edit not function
see attach image


i already disable hook/plugin by config.php

let me known what solution for this problem

thanks
Attached Images
File Type: png Untitled.png (22.0 KB, 36 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 28 Sep 2012, 02:01
TeamSempoi's Avatar
TeamSempoi TeamSempoi is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
no one here know how to solve this problem
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28 Sep 2012, 03:51
Zachery's Avatar
Zachery Zachery is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Real name: Zachery Woods
What happened before this started happening.
__________________
Looking for ImpEx?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29 Sep 2012, 09:41
TeamSempoi's Avatar
TeamSempoi TeamSempoi is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
a lot problem when i upgrade to VB4.2 pl2

1. Quick edit Not Showing Text to edit
2. Can't Login to admincp and user account

please help me...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29 Sep 2012, 17:08
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Have you tried a default style? What version PHP and PCRE are you running?
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29 Sep 2012, 20:20
TeamSempoi's Avatar
TeamSempoi TeamSempoi is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
sorry i forgot i make this change

Enable sidebar on showthread

but i still need to enable sidebar on showthread
can you give the best code to use

i only need enable on showthread and forum home
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 29 Sep 2012, 23:42
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
I suggest doing a search for a sidebar mod to do that. I know there are at least two of them so pick the one that best suites your needs.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 30 Sep 2012, 02:00
TeamSempoi's Avatar
TeamSempoi TeamSempoi is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
I suggest doing a search for a sidebar mod to do that. I know there are at least two of them so pick the one that best suites your needs.
i already use Everywhere Sidebar 4 VB4 but still have same problem

** How can i disable quick edit ?? and edit button on postbit change to edit post

Last edited by TeamSempoi; 30 Sep 2012 at 08:07.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 30 Sep 2012, 17:12
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
You may disable Quick Edit in AdminCP > Settings > Options > Message Posting and Editing Options > Quick Edit
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01 Oct 2012, 08:06
TeamSempoi's Avatar
TeamSempoi TeamSempoi is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
thanks lynne

but i have another question for VB4.2 PL2

Can't Login to admincp and user account

the problem will solve when i run query on my database
the query is = TRUNCATE TABLE strikes;
but every time i want to sign in to admincp i must run this query
maybe you can help me how to solve this problem
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01 Oct 2012, 16:28
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
If you check the users IPs on the site, are they all the same? If so, you need to talk to your host about that.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quick Edit Loading Text Brad vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 25 04 Feb 2007 12:21



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 18:11.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: