Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 02 Jan 2008, 13:47
doobiefillin doobiefillin is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
how to: make background static and have body scroll?

i'm looking to get a layout like this:

www.glamzilla.com

if there is someone who knows how to do it i would greatly appreciate it. if not i could possibly pay someone to do it for me however i would first like to do it myself. thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02 Jan 2008, 14:42
pedroenf pedroenf is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Real name: Pedro
Easy. Just ad the word: fixed to the "page background" and/or "body" main css options in your admincp style manager. For example: #050505 url(put here the url to the image you want - inside your image folder or even an external url) repeat fixed;. The important here is the fixed, the repeat word is for if your image it's too small to fill the monitor area.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02 Jan 2008, 19:33
doobiefillin doobiefillin is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
that will only fix the background to the top without the repeat, but will it wont let me achieve the look like in the example i gave where the background is stationary and the body scrolls.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02 Jan 2008, 22:17
Freesteyelz's Avatar
Freesteyelz Freesteyelz is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
The site is using "iframe" to achieve what you want. The side sections (that don't scroll) are one page while the inner section (that scolls) is another page. Since there's different ways to apply it search in Google for "html iframe".


*For next time: Please warn people if you're linking to an adult-type site.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02 Jan 2008, 22:46
pedroenf pedroenf is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Real name: Pedro
What i said does exactly what you want and the example you named. The issue here is to have a background image that do not need the repeat condition. Play with the options. My forum does have the fixed background: www.g6-team.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03 Jan 2008, 02:20
doobiefillin doobiefillin is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
yeah pedro i tried your way, beautiful. thanks a lot man.

can i center the image on the website so that no matter what resolution i choose it auto centers depending on what screen resolution a person has?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03 Jan 2008, 02:25
pedroenf pedroenf is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Real name: Pedro
You're wellcome.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05 Jan 2008, 06:20
Aken's Avatar
Aken Aken is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Real name: Eric
Yes you can center a background image easily. Here are two examples:

Center your background image at the very top of the page:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Center your background image 100px from the top:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06 Jan 2008, 21:42
Rev O Rev O is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
If I wanted a fixed background image (instead of the normal logo image), how would I know what size (in pixels) to make it?

Here's an example of what I'd like.

Thanks for any advise.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07 Jan 2008, 17:42
doobiefillin doobiefillin is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
i made mine the biggest size possible for a laptop monitor (1680x1400 ish). i'm guessing if you have something centred on the screen it won't matter what size you make it since it will be centred no matter what size your display is.


Aken your code doesn't work for my website, when i tried it it makes my background blank.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08 Jan 2008, 08:06
Aken's Avatar
Aken Aken is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Real name: Eric
Originally Posted by doobiefillin View Post
Aken your code doesn't work for my website, when i tried it it makes my background blank.
Did you change the URL to point to your own picture?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09 Jan 2008, 13:56
Rev O Rev O is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Originally Posted by doobiefillin View Post
i made mine the biggest size possible for a laptop monitor (1680x1400 ish). i'm guessing if you have something centred on the screen it won't matter what size you make it since it will be centred no matter what size your display is.


Aken your code doesn't work for my website, when i tried it it makes my background blank.
Thanks, i'll give that a try.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 14 Jan 2008, 14:25
Tomo123 Tomo123 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Originally Posted by pedroenf View Post
Easy. Just ad the word: fixed to the "page background" and/or "body" main css options in your admincp style manager. For example: #050505 url(put here the url to the image you want - inside your image folder or even an external url) repeat fixed;. The important here is the fixed, the repeat word is for if your image it's too small to fill the monitor area.
I just logged on and was looking for the exact same thing, Thanks for the tip m8
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 14 Jan 2008, 14:52
pedroenf pedroenf is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Real name: Pedro
You're wellcome.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 31 Jan 2008, 08:15
GlennN GlennN is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Awesome info and works perfectly! Many thanks!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:36.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: