Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Additional side navbar Details »
Additional side navbar
Mod Version: 1.01, by attroll (Coder/Designer) attroll is offline
Developer Last Online: Jun 2020 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.5 Rating: (3 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 72
Released: 21 Mar 2008 Last Update: 21 Mar 2008 Downloads: 794
Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits Additional Files  

I am using this post for a test writeup for a modification I am creating on another site.

Despite what category this is in it works with vBulletin 3.0 up to the most recent version of 3.7.
What this does is create another navbar bar as a left column ny inserting $navbar3 in your navbar template.
With very little modifications you can add to, remove or move items around in this additional navbar.

To install the this
1. Download the zipped file.
2. Unzip the file.
3. Import the product-navbar3.xml into your Plugins & Products Manage Plugins.
4. In the footer template find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Below that add;

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5. In the navbar template find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Below that add:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

6. Upload the following file into your forum/images/misc/ directory
navbits_dash.gif
7. go into you Admincp and edit the template navbar3 to include the link you want to include in it.

Using this with CMPS
This xml file will work only on CMPS 3.0.0 it will not work on any of the previous RC versions.

If you would like to include this navbar3 on the front page of your CMPS you can import the following file "cmps_navbar3" through your Admincp--> vBa CMPS--> Download/Upload Module.

In adminCP - vBA CMPS Settings - Main Settings - Portal Output Global Variables type navbar3

You'll need to disable the original Navigation mudule or you're gonna have two of them on the page.

Thanks go out to Leo Brazil for creating the CMPS module.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	sample.jpg
Views:	5276
Size:	57.2 KB
ID:	77524  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Additional Navbar 3.5.3 and up attroll vBulletin 3.5 Template Modifications 91 26 Dec 2007 01:12
Additional Navbar attroll vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 235 24 Feb 2006 03:51

  #76  
Old 24 Oct 2008, 19:50
Fungsten's Avatar
Fungsten Fungsten is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Originally Posted by attroll View Post
I don't know why you are lloking for the footer template but if is in the ADMINCP uner Styles & Templates.
Because you say in the instructions:

4. In the footer template find:
$spacer_close
<!-- /content area table -->
Below that add;
<!-- leftside column -->
</td>
</tr>
</table>
<!-- / leftside column -->
__________________
My Mods:
Missing Images
Styles:
Hell Eye Shock

Last edited by Fungsten; 24 Oct 2008 at 19:58.
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 25 Oct 2008, 03:49
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by Fungsten View Post
Because you say in the instructions:
O, OK, sorry about that. I have another navbar hack I created and that one does not require anything in the footer. That is the one I that I was talking about. Sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 02 Nov 2008, 01:03
Kaycee123 Kaycee123 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
I have this installed and its lined up correctly on my forumhome (beside our chatbox)



but the User CP layout is all changed



What can I do to line this up correctly?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 02 Nov 2008, 02:19
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
It is hard to say but it appears that you have a hack installed for the USERCP. that is probably what is doing this.
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 02 Nov 2008, 19:37
Kaycee123 Kaycee123 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Yes, I'm sure that's what the problem is, but is there some way to fix it?? Any suggestions would be appreciated!!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #81  
Old 02 Nov 2008, 22:30
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
My guess is that the hack that is interfearing with this is missing one of the following commands or more.
</tr>
</td>
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 05 Nov 2008, 17:56
Fungsten's Avatar
Fungsten Fungsten is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Self-Delete.
__________________
My Mods:
Missing Images
Styles:
Hell Eye Shock

Last edited by Fungsten; 05 Nov 2008 at 18:14.
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 24 Nov 2008, 20:20
Rocc Rocc is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Step 4,
Below that add;
Should be: Above that add...
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 02 Dec 2008, 19:33
Vert777 Vert777 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Originally Posted by edfig View Post
Why in my vBadvanced portal page do I have the menu shown twice... side by side... But in the FORUMS themselves.... it looks just fine?
I have the same problem!! Please help!!!

The right column is a module, and the left one appears, because of: In adminCP - vBA CMPS Settings - Main Settings - Portal Output Global Variables type navbar3
Attached Images
File Type: jpg problem.JPG (23.5 KB, 15 views)

Last edited by Vert777; 02 Dec 2008 at 19:46.
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 03 Dec 2008, 06:37
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by Vert777 View Post
I have the same problem!! Please help!!!

The right column is a module, and the left one appears, because of: In adminCP - vBA CMPS Settings - Main Settings - Portal Output Global Variables type navbar3
Without seeing the module I can not troubleshoot it. If you could contact me through a PM then we can work on this.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 21 Dec 2008, 15:44
milon4 milon4 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Thanks,
installed.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 08 Jan 2009, 17:50
Loves2Surf Loves2Surf is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Resizes the posts on showthread.php

Nice mod but if resizes the the view of the post in showthread.php. And
I do not have any other modifications to my site as yet so there cannot be conflicts and have confirmed this by disabling the mod.

any help would be welcome

See screenshot
Attached Images
File Type: gif untitled.GIF (9.1 KB, 15 views)
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 23 Jan 2009, 19:38
TC Topps TC Topps is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Question about Navbar3 in CMPS?

Thanks for your prompt return;

Actually the initial install is pretty straight forward. Even for a novice. I am running Vbulletin 3.8 and CMPS 3.1, Dynamics 2.1, Links 3.1. Works great!

Question: In my page layout I have a module selection that I can now choose to use in addition to Nav Site. I could place it on the right column if I prefered. But how do I get rid of the permenant (same appearance as new module) in the template on left side. and still keep the new listed module if I choose. Is the template clean_nav needed? I have tried a number of different things but can't find it or know how to.

I notice that the new module and page auto updates with the changes that I have made to vB template navbar3. That is great. But is there a way that the new module could be just used to associate with the new CMPS pages only! As an index just for a section or page navigation instead.

Because I would like to possibly clone it to use as a section for a specific page link. I noticed that modules could be copied but wonder how this would work.

If I could do a section index or page index. It would shorten the navbar if there is no way to quickly do a drop down or collapse.

Would I clone the new module and name each file navbar4 etc and install new xml files.

In my looking at the cmps_navbar3 xml file I was wondering if it could be edited so that it was just a module? I don't know. If it could be then it would give me more flexibility.

Thanks again,

TC Topps
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 25 Jan 2009, 17:18
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
TC TOPPS

I am not really sure what you are trying to say here.

You can always use the <if> statement to turn the menu on or off on all the CMPS pages or the forum pages. You will have to set it up the way you want.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


I have one of my sites set up so it displays on all cmps pages and the forum pages but the portal has a totally different page.
www.appalachianpages.com
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 26 Jan 2009, 03:11
periphrastic periphrastic is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
thank you for this, installed (thanks for the other "additional navbar" mod as well - also installed)

Originally Posted by indie2industry View Post
Found it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Anyone with this mod is going to have a SERIOUS PROBLEM!!!

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=177778
^ i have this mod installed and the sidebar is working perfectly

thanks again attroll
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 16:17.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: