Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 08 Jan 2008, 04:35
Kaycee123 Kaycee123 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Error message when loading all pages

I have been getting this error message every time a page loads on our site for the past few weeks.

Line: 160
Char: 2
Error: 'this.controlobj' is null or not an object
Code: 0

This happens on every single page when it is being loaded. Everything still seems to be working fine. I have disabled all plugins and it still does the same thing.


Any suggestions???
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08 Jan 2008, 07:51
Marco van Herwaarden Marco van Herwaarden is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
To troubleshoot this, please remove any hacks and disable your plugins, then see if you still have this problem.
Note: To temporarily disable the plugin system, edit config.php and add this line right under <?php

define('DISABLE_HOOKS', true);

If so, reupload all the original vB non-image files (except install.php). Make sure you upload these in ASCII format and overwrite the ones on the server.

If your problem still exists, please create a new Style with no Parent set. Now browse the forum using this new style, do you still have the same problems? If you are troubleshooting login or guest issues, you will need to set this style as board default in the vBulletin Options.
__________________
Marco van Herwaarden
Ex vBulletin.org Coordinator
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08 Jan 2008, 14:29
Kaycee123 Kaycee123 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Originally Posted by Kaycee123 View Post
I have disabled all plugins and it still does the same thing.


Any suggestions???
I HAVE disabled all plugins - it still does the same thing. Exact same error message
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08 Jan 2008, 15:49
Opserty Opserty is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Did you add this piece of code to you config.php?

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Also what kind of error is it? It doesn't look like PHP or MySQL, possibly Javascript or ASP?

I think it might be Javascript, so check your /clientscript/ directory for non-standard vB files and remove them temporarily.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08 Jan 2008, 18:46
Marco van Herwaarden Marco van Herwaarden is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Only disabling plugins will most likely not fix this error, please follow the rest of the instructions.
__________________
Marco van Herwaarden
Ex vBulletin.org Coordinator
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08 Jan 2008, 18:51
neverstop neverstop is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
FYI:

I had this error as well a while back. If I remember correctly it was a problem with a vB dropdown menu. Have you added any custom dropdown menus? I think I had some code in a template conditional that shouldn't have been. Could be way off but it may be something to look at.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09 Jan 2008, 03:52
Kaycee123 Kaycee123 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Update - this appears to be a problem with Internet Explorer - all the pages work fine now with Mozilla Firefox!!!

Thank you everyone for your suggestions - they were appreciated!

Last edited by Kaycee123; 09 Jan 2008 at 04:36.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09 Jan 2008, 10:03
ssslippy's Avatar
ssslippy ssslippy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Ill take a bet this a is a custom template error.
__________________
Immortal Guild - My Guilds Website
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09 Jan 2008, 17:08
Kaycee123 Kaycee123 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
It probably is, but I have been unable to find it!! It works perfectly with Mozilla now though. We changed from a Windows server to a Linux one about the time this started - I don't know if that made any difference or not??

Last edited by Kaycee123; 09 Jan 2008 at 17:13.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09 Jan 2008, 18:14
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
That's great that it's working on firefox, but if you look at stats, there are still a lot of people using IE, so what about them?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09 Jan 2008, 19:06
Kaycee123 Kaycee123 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
That's true - I've put up a message telling people to try Firefox if they're having problems. All the pages work okay with IE, its just the message is annoying.

If you have any suggestions of how to fix this so IE works too, I'd be happy to hear them!!!! I did try removing the extra javascript files, it didn't make any difference. And I don't have any customized drop down navbars either.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 18:44.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: