Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
 
Mod Options
  #1  
Old 10 Mar 2010, 07:00
Yurified Yurified is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Admincp Arcade is blank...

ok i have somehow got the arcade on but when i go in the arcadecp, it's all blank, and when i go to arcade to play one of the games, it says: 'vBulletin Message
The administrator has disabled playing games for your usergroup.'

Any help please?
Comments
  #2  
Old 10 Mar 2010, 12:54
dany_danay dany_danay is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
The default permision is set to all of usergroup to "can view but not play" including administrator.
  #3  
Old 10 Mar 2010, 22:38
Yurified Yurified is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
I can view the arcade yes, however i can not play the arcade and i doubt i'll be able to play it anytime soon since my arcade cp is total blank and you need the arcade cp to get to the user permissions in the arcadecp right? but how can i do that if it's all blank?
Thanks for replying btw.

Oh and another thing, there is also this error message when i log into the admincp: Fatal error: Call to undefined function construct_nav_option() in /home/yurified/public_html/admincp/index.php on line 630

Is that also to do with the arcade?
  #4  
Old 15 Mar 2010, 04:18
Digital Jedi's Avatar
Digital Jedi Digital Jedi is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Real name: Mark Daniel Martinez
Your files are likely in the wrong place, or didn't upload completely.
__________________
  #5  
Old 08 Dec 2011, 18:18
ynotconnor ynotconnor is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
I am having the same problem as the OP... I installed/uploaded all files. I can access the arcade with the permission error, same as OP. In the AdminCP, I see the "Arcade" section but clicking any of the links leads to a blank right panel.

So, I can't set group permissions, so... nobody can play.

Please conform that the CHMOD 777 was for the arcade/ and subsequent DIRECTORIES only, and not the files in the arcade directory and sub-directories?

Any other ideas?

--------------- Added 08 Dec 2011 at 18:51 ---------------

Well, solved this... but I'm not sure how.

I'll just post for anyone else who finds this thread under similar circumstances as me... even though I had uploaded the arcade.php file (the correct version) to the admincp directory, deleting it and uploading it again fixed it.

And in case anyone else wants confirmation that it's the directories only to chmod, that is the case.

Your next problem is probably going to involve high scores not posting. It's a simple fix though with a search in this forum for "token" ... lol
  #6  
Old 08 Dec 2011, 21:49
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Originally Posted by Digital Jedi View Post
Your files are likely in the wrong place, or didn't upload completely.
this is your problem 99% of the time..

the scotrre not saving is as ynotconnor
search for token
you need to add code to your index.php
the code is located in a lot of threads .. and in the zip file you donwloaded for this mod under INFO - vbadvanced or another Portal.txt

have a great Holiday
 



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:49.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: