Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 07 Oct 2016, 06:08
jomart jomart is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Arabic help

السلام عليكم ورحمة الله وبركاته
بدي مساعدة لو سمحتوا
i neead help plz i have old database from vBulletin 4.2.2 but its Arabic version the character used "charset=Windows-1256" then i put it manwally in xammp folder :
xampp-win32-1.8.0-usb-lite\xampp\mysql

then i upgrade the vBulletin® Version 4.2.3 locally in my laptop it give me error as above:

Unexpected Text:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="windows-1252"?>
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="windows-1252"?>
<errors>
<error><![CDATA[<p>Database Error</p>

Invalid SQL:

SELECT name, state
FROM kjmsm3bo0_navigation
WHERE productid = 'vbblog';

Table 'vb.kjmsm3bo0_navigation' doesn't exist]]></error>
<error_html><![CDATA[<p>Database error in vBulletin 4.2.3</p>
<p>Invalid SQL:

SELECT name, state
FROM kjmsm3bo0_navigation
WHERE productid = 'vbblog';<p>
<p>
<strong>MySQL Error</strong> : Table 'vb.kjmsm3bo0_navigation' doesn't exist<br />
<strong>Error Number</strong> : 1146<br />
<strong>Request Date</strong> : Friday, October 7th 2016 @ 07:59:28 AM<br />
<strong>Error Date</strong> : Friday, October 7th 2016 @ 07:59:58 AM<br />
<strong>Script</strong> : http://localhost/vb/install/upgrade.php<br />
<strong>Referrer</strong> : http://localhost/vb/install/upgrade.php<br />
<strong>Classname</strong> : vB_Database<br />
<strong>MySQL Version</strong> : 5.5.25a<br />
</p>]]></error_html>
</errors>
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07 Oct 2016, 16:45
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
It is saying the table doesn't exist. Are you sure the correct database prefix is "kjmsm3bo0_"? Are you able to view your table via any sort of tool like phpMyAdmin? If so, what is the name of the very first table listed in your database?
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07 Oct 2016, 23:17
jomart jomart is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
hi
first table is :
kjmsm3bo0_access

also i'm able to view my database by phpmyadmin locally in my laptop but usually i use sypex dumper 2.011 to dump database but this time i put the database manually in xampp server idont know what is the problem ??
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08 Oct 2016, 16:50
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
And when viewing it in phpMyAdmin, do you see the table "kjmsm3bo0_navigation" ?
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09 Oct 2016, 16:55
jomart jomart is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
yes i see it but i don't know how to drop it phpmyadmin does not allow me to drop it it give message does not exist in engine
what the meaning "in use" in collection filed in structure tab of phpmyadmin ?
do i have to go to MySQL schema.php and create it those missing tables manually ??
if true why not vbulletin 4 create it automatically when upgrade to new version ???
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09 Oct 2016, 18:24
toopye's Avatar
toopye toopye is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Real name: محم
<removed>

Last edited by Paul M; 09 Oct 2016 at 23:10. Reason: Please post in English, as per site rules.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10 Oct 2016, 17:31
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
When you created the database, did you create a backup and then import it using phpMyAdmin? You should not be importing by just copying files from one directory to another - that can give you a mess. The best thing to do is use a terminal window and do a database dump and then a database import to a new database.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 14 Oct 2016, 15:55
jomart jomart is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
hi i was having several problem like Unicode integration for Arabic character view i managed to create legal forum with Arabic support and database is "Latin general ci" and all style that i was using but i have to put all post manually from the broken database thank for you help

bye the way i need to strip diacritic from all posts in Arabic languages locally in my machine
can i edit php scripts or i have to create plugin for it I'm not experience in creating plugin which hooks do i have to use if some one could give instruction it would be nice

note:
my current vb is 4.1.12
xampp : xampp1.7.7 installer type
Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Who-was-Online-Today The arabic fasal vBulletin 2.x Full Releases 17 12 Jun 2002 19:40



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:34.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: