Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #76  
Old 27 Jun 2011, 21:33
LordEd LordEd is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
So I got this working, except.. I am not totally pleased with the location I put it in.

What other options are there to the navtab_ function when using the CMS? Alternatively, if anyone could explain how I could find the alternatives myself that would be wicked
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 28 Jun 2011, 23:49
malmazan malmazan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
It would be nice to know how to select background, text and hover colors so that they are different to the subNavBar ones.

I personally prefer this arrow: src="{vb:stylevar imgdir_misc}/menu_open.gif
and its different from the one used in the subNav.
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 29 Jun 2011, 19:12
CouponWCents CouponWCents is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Thank you soooo much!!
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 02 Jul 2011, 03:57
Truth66 Truth66 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Hi,

I have a mystery with this drop down tab.

I've had it working on my site for a while. Today, just for the heck of it I tested my site in Google Chrome.
In Google Chrome, the Title wording of the tab appears below tab and the tab is blank. When I click onto the Title, the drop down menu appears.
This does not happen in Internet Explorer 8.

The same thing happens in Firefox.

In addition when viewing my site in Google Chrome and Firefox, the tab does highlight, but doesn't highlight in Internet Explorer 8

Any ideas how to correct this mystery with Google Chrome & Firefox?

Thanks.

Last edited by Truth66; 02 Jul 2011 at 23:22.
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 15 Oct 2011, 19:44
Littlerocket Littlerocket is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Nice little mod. Anyone have any ideas how to reduce the box size?

www.toxicplanet.co.uk

I take it it's some global setting somewhere and unrelated to this actual mod. Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #81  
Old 06 Nov 2011, 15:43
mjr0483 mjr0483 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Any way to get the dropdown to open on hover?
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 07 Nov 2011, 08:24
malmazan malmazan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Originally Posted by mjr0483 View Post
Any way to get the dropdown to open on hover?
I would love that too
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 08 Dec 2011, 14:00
intruder intruder is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
How can I add the arrow img if my style is:
domain/images/styles/STYLE.NAME/misc/arrow.png because it's not working

<a href="javascript://" class="popupctrl navtab" style="background:transparent url({vb:stylevar imgdir_misc}/arrow.png) no-repeat {vb:stylevar right} center; padding-right: 15px">Drop Bombs</a>


How can I add the navtab after cms, something like:
$template_hook['navtab_end'] ....... $template_hook['navtab_after_cms']

and how can I reduce the sublink space:



For the sublink space I found that the padding:
.popupbody li > label {
padding-bottom: 8px;
padding-left: 10px;
padding-right: 10px;
padding-top: 8px;
}


should be:

.popupbody li > a,
.popupbody li > label {
padding-bottom: 0;
padding-left: 10px;
padding-right: 10px;
padding-top: 0;
}


and is defined in additional.css

.popupbody li > a,
.popupbody li > label {
padding:{vb:math {vb:stylevar padding}-2} {vb:stylevar padding};
}

So where could I edit "stylevar padding" ?
It's not in the Style Variable Editor / popupmenu_padding because there I have 2, 0, 0, 0

Last edited by intruder; 09 Dec 2011 at 09:27.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 21 Dec 2011, 20:31
betts02's Avatar
betts02 betts02 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
SOLVED, Cheers great work

Last edited by betts02; 21 Dec 2011 at 20:40.
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 22 Jan 2012, 22:20
ClErK1991's Avatar
ClErK1991 ClErK1991 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Real name: Geovanni Clerk
thanks shelby, i gonna try this
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 07 Sep 2013, 01:32
GoneBushX's Avatar
GoneBushX GoneBushX is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Great Info, THX!

With the new navigation manager in 4.2 still not allowing you to add drop down menu to parent tabs ; would it be best practice on 4.2.1 to add a tab with the default nav. man. and then just update the corresponding tabs code in forumdisplay.php with your code in step 2? If that makes sense

OR forget nav. man. and just insert your step 2 code after {vb:raw navigation} in navbar template; Like this-
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=246687


Last edited by GoneBushX; 07 Sep 2013 at 01:51.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 07 Sep 2013, 14:33
ozzy47's Avatar
ozzy47 ozzy47 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Chris
Yes you can have dropdowns in the Navigation Manager now as of v4.2.1
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 08 Sep 2013, 00:50
GoneBushX's Avatar
GoneBushX GoneBushX is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Not within the navbar (parent tabs) only in the submenu?
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 08 Sep 2013, 02:28
ozzy47's Avatar
ozzy47 ozzy47 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Chris
Yes you can, they added that functionality in 4.2.1

http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/forum...-prod-installs
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 10 Sep 2013, 23:45
GoneBushX's Avatar
GoneBushX GoneBushX is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
BETA only?

Found it; great job updating the manual and tuts vB!

Target Menu-
This is the Menu that will open upon a click on the Tab. Sub menus belonging to the selected tab must be created before one can be assigned to the tab as the main menu.

Last edited by GoneBushX; 11 Sep 2013 at 00:10.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 22:20.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: