Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Innovative Signature Showcase Details »
Innovative Signature Showcase
Mod Version: 0.0.1, by TheLastSuperman (Senior Moderator) TheLastSuperman is offline
Developer Last Online: Oct 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.0.x Rating: (4 votes - 4.75 average) Installs: 45
Released: 15 Nov 2009 Last Update: 23 Aug 2010 Downloads: 350
Supported Template Edits Additional Files Translations  

Innovative Signature Showcase for vBulletin 4.0
Compatible with vB4 Beta (All) and vB4 RC (All) and vBulletin Gold, pretty much 4.0.x until 4.1 is released.

By:


This is very similar to DJ's Dynamic Tab Content for Postbit Legacy found here:

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=184136

Basically I decided to use this in my signatures and so can you, it slides in different content, the first is your signature per the boards allowed use and usergroup permissions, the second through fifth are per new profile fields you create and users simply fill in the images URL into their Options via USERCP.

** You can add more tabs/slide "dots" with other content and you can even use codes for scripts and vB codes versus images to make this achieve more! *I've had an mp3 Player in one of the "tabs" see the demo, it's slide/tab #6

Screenshot is included of this working on a 4.0 Beta 3 Install.
*The tab script used within this modification currently only compatible with FF1+ IE5+ Opr7+
Per: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...tabcontent.htm
However it should not present an issue in other browsers unless they have show placeholders or similar enabled for images in which case little red X's might appear so you can conditional code it if desired not to show, please PM me for the code and instructions.

*Full install instructions included in the zip, once unzipped please view Install.html also the demo has two of the five images reused but hover to see the description is accurate

Future Updates to include full instructions on how to utilize this signature postbit or postbit_legacy modification so it's not just images and that will include many ideas I have not had time to look into just yet!

Files have been updated and commented to include credit to all involved:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Updated August 23rd, 10 Cleaned up install.html instructions, renames some css and other misc changes.
Updated August 5th, 09 Spare </if> caught by Loco.M (Thanks )
Updated November 15th, 09 for vBulletin 4.0

TheLastSuperman
http://www.innovationbyinstinct.com

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	demosigslider40.PNG
Views:	3146
Size:	107.7 KB
ID:	106142  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Show Thread Enhancements Innovative Signature Showcase TheLastSuperman vBulletin 3.8 Template Modifications 27 15 Nov 2010 00:27
Profile Enhancements Innovative Signature Showcase Slider TheLastSuperman vBulletin 3.6 Template Modifications 1 24 Jun 2009 05:24
Profile Enhancements Innovative Signature Showcase TheLastSuperman vBulletin 3.7 Template Modifications 1 24 Jun 2009 05:23

  #46  
Old 23 Aug 2010, 20:32
betts02's Avatar
betts02 betts02 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
OK, I can see the tab links when i hover over them, They are too like the background colour to notice them, how do i change the colour to say brigh red ?

Also how would i go about adding a members xbox gamer card in say tab 2 ?
some text taken from the profile fields in the other tabs ?

I only want the 1 sig image
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 23 Aug 2010, 20:39
TheLastSuperman's Avatar
TheLastSuperman TheLastSuperman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Michael Miller Jr
Cool

Originally Posted by EquinoxWorld View Post
Hello TLS,

I have added your code above, everything seems to work fine, I have turned the autorotate off , the buttons do show now perfectly with FF but with chrome no such luck unfortunately. I'm going to leave this way how it is now so at least members who use this mod with FF can show off their work. I am also looking into a fix for chrome , if I find it I'll post it here : ) . Thanks for the help my friend. Impressive mod I may say.
Confirmed, the tab content script used within is only compatible with FF1+ IE5+ Opr7+ per http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...tabcontent.htm but as you said many can use.

Originally Posted by betts02 View Post
I did the edits, When i posted up, i got the exact same with the red x'x, when i re-freshed the page there was no dots or red x's like here - http://www.nextgenerationgamers.co.u...ll=1#post22792

But as you can see
http://www.nextgenerationgamers.co.u...manslidebg.png
I have the file path correct so ?
Chrome or Safari? It's working for me in IE8 and FF 3.6 including mouseover description etc.



I have coded this before so that you can create a public usergroup and if they have display issues in a browser or perhaps with a portable device then they simply join the public usergroup that has no permissions whatsoever we simply use it to identify that if they are in the group remove the showcase so something else to consider. If/When I have time after the product release I'll also look for another script to replace this one.
__________________
Daddy Does Dios and Figs!
https://www.linkedin.com/in/thelastsuperman

Search - Use the search feature to find similar issues/answers.
Information - Include screenshots, copy/pasted error codes, url etc.
Fixed - Please return to your thread/post and let us know how it was fixed!
Thanks - For participating! Click the "Like" on a post if someone helped you!
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 23 Aug 2010, 21:38
betts02's Avatar
betts02 betts02 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
For some reason, It had compatability on

But working fine now,cheers

Any help on adding :

Xbox live gamer card - Tab 2
User inputed text via profile fild 6 - Tab 3
User inputed text via profile fild 7 - Tab 4
User inputed text via profile fild 8 - Tab 5

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 23 Aug 2010, 21:51
TheLastSuperman's Avatar
TheLastSuperman TheLastSuperman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Michael Miller Jr
Originally Posted by betts02 View Post
For some reason, It had compatability on

But working fine now,cheers

Any help on adding :

Xbox live gamer card - Tab 2
User inputed text via profile fild 6 - Tab 3
User inputed text via profile fild 7 - Tab 4
User inputed text via profile fild 8 - Tab 5

Cheers
Sure, very simple

Find the tab div code:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Simply remove any image code etc and leave the {vb:raw post.field5} if you want to show only what they type in the field otherwise for example if profile field 5 is asking what type of computer do you use PC or MAC you could customize like:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Then that would show in the sig showcase "I'm a MAC" or "I'm a PC" etc. Don't forget you can use conditionals here for the field reply to customize further .

As for the xbox gamercard etc simply replace the code in the DIV with the script code for the xbox gamertag i.e.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

*Don't forget to rename the tab info i.e.

tab2post to tab6post if adding in more and also in the <li>'s add another reference for a new dot i.e.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
Daddy Does Dios and Figs!
https://www.linkedin.com/in/thelastsuperman

Search - Use the search feature to find similar issues/answers.
Information - Include screenshots, copy/pasted error codes, url etc.
Fixed - Please return to your thread/post and let us know how it was fixed!
Thanks - For participating! Click the "Like" on a post if someone helped you!
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 23 Aug 2010, 22:03
betts02's Avatar
betts02 betts02 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
<vb:if condition="$post['field5']"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option">
<iframe src="http://gamercard.xbox.com/{vb:raw post.field5}.card" scrolling="no" frameBorder="0" height="140" width="204"></iframe></td></tr></vb:if>

<vb:if condition="$post['field5']"><img src="http://avatar.xboxlive.com/avatar/{vb:raw post.field5}/avatar-body.png" align="right" width="150" height="300"/></vb:if>

I want to include both of these to use tabs 2 and 3

Then i understand the text input side of it cheers
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 23 Aug 2010, 22:23
TheLastSuperman's Avatar
TheLastSuperman TheLastSuperman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Michael Miller Jr
Originally Posted by betts02 View Post
<vb:if condition="$post['field5']"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option">
<iframe src="http://gamercard.xbox.com/{vb:raw post.field5}.card" scrolling="no" frameBorder="0" height="140" width="204"></iframe></td></tr></vb:if>

<vb:if condition="$post['field5']"><img src="http://avatar.xboxlive.com/avatar/{vb:raw post.field5}/avatar-body.png" align="right" width="150" height="300"/></vb:if>

I want to include both of these to use tabs 2 and 3

Then i understand the text input side of it cheers


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

However I don't like to use TD code in vB4, I prefer css in DIV's so you could wrap it in a <div style=" or <div class="
__________________
Daddy Does Dios and Figs!
https://www.linkedin.com/in/thelastsuperman

Search - Use the search feature to find similar issues/answers.
Information - Include screenshots, copy/pasted error codes, url etc.
Fixed - Please return to your thread/post and let us know how it was fixed!
Thanks - For participating! Click the "Like" on a post if someone helped you!
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 23 Aug 2010, 22:40
betts02's Avatar
betts02 betts02 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Sorry but i do not understand coding

Can you post what i need to paste over say teab 2 ?

Also,lol

Can the inputed field be a clickable link ?
And how do i remove the "Signature Showcase" and place say "Information" ?

Many thanks for the help
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 23 Aug 2010, 22:50
TheLastSuperman's Avatar
TheLastSuperman TheLastSuperman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Michael Miller Jr
Cool

Originally Posted by betts02 View Post
Sorry but i do not understand coding

Can you post what i need to paste over say teab 2 ?

Also,lol

Can the inputed field be a clickable link ?
And how do i remove the "Signature Showcase" and place say "Information" ?

Many thanks for the help
It's a good thing I marked this as Supported eh? J/K

Sure


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

If you want to make the field clickable then it must be a URL in the field OR you specify ahead of time... Example:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
Daddy Does Dios and Figs!
https://www.linkedin.com/in/thelastsuperman

Search - Use the search feature to find similar issues/answers.
Information - Include screenshots, copy/pasted error codes, url etc.
Fixed - Please return to your thread/post and let us know how it was fixed!
Thanks - For participating! Click the "Like" on a post if someone helped you!
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 23 Aug 2010, 23:16
betts02's Avatar
betts02 betts02 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Many, Many, Many thanks

Great mod and as you see, Very well supported,lol

And i know your sat there laughing, Thinking "go away"lol

How do i change the "Signature Showcase" to Clan Information" ?

Cheers

Nominated
Installed
Rated
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 23 Aug 2010, 23:50
TheLastSuperman's Avatar
TheLastSuperman TheLastSuperman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Michael Miller Jr
Cool

Originally Posted by betts02 View Post
Many, Many, Many thanks

Great mod and as you see, Very well supported,lol

And i know your sat there laughing, Thinking "go away"lol

How do i change the "Signature Showcase" to Clan Information" ?

Cheers

Nominated
Installed
Rated
Nooo LOL I simply kept coming back to check on you , I never ignore people on purpose I just may never come back to a thread that's not mine unless I receive a PM etc but that's only due to working 16-18 hours a day

Look in the code I provided that you replace the signature code with in your template... you'll see the text "Signature Showcase" and simply change that to what you need. Now... don't forget but you can add this to their profile sig area too LOL but support for that would have to wait until sometime later I'm about to get back on a few mods I'm making and two sites for the night but if you post I'll check back on you .
__________________
Daddy Does Dios and Figs!
https://www.linkedin.com/in/thelastsuperman

Search - Use the search feature to find similar issues/answers.
Information - Include screenshots, copy/pasted error codes, url etc.
Fixed - Please return to your thread/post and let us know how it was fixed!
Thanks - For participating! Click the "Like" on a post if someone helped you!
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 24 Aug 2010, 05:42
TheLastSuperman's Avatar
TheLastSuperman TheLastSuperman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Michael Miller Jr
Cool

Originally Posted by betts02 View Post
Many, Many, Many thanks

Great mod and as you see, Very well supported,lol

And i know your sat there laughing, Thinking "go away"lol

How do i change the "Signature Showcase" to Clan Information" ?

Cheers

Nominated
Installed
Rated
On second thought... since the new mods almost done you might tell me to go away after all those edits.

Status Update for upcoming release of this modification in Product form:

- Auto templates in the Signature Showcase, currently this includes the JS and CSS links within (needs to be in head or headinclude etc see below for expected features).
- Requires <vb:comment> commenting out current signature code in postbit.
- Requires Setup of Profile Fields.

Before the release you can expect one or all of these features:

- Auto removal of default signature code.
- Removal of JS and CSS links in showcase templates and addition of css page.
- Auto addition of JS link in header or headinclude.

I might leave the profile fields, this way more can be added by the site owner via the showcase template and still leaves customization intact or is fully functional as-is otherwise they would need to edit the product and no one wants that.

Please bare with me and be patient as I'm quite busy atm but this will be released within the week at the latest this weekend as I'm working on this in my spare time which is sparse.

- Mike
__________________
Daddy Does Dios and Figs!
https://www.linkedin.com/in/thelastsuperman

Search - Use the search feature to find similar issues/answers.
Information - Include screenshots, copy/pasted error codes, url etc.
Fixed - Please return to your thread/post and let us know how it was fixed!
Thanks - For participating! Click the "Like" on a post if someone helped you!
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 24 Aug 2010, 07:16
Alucard^'s Avatar
Alucard^ Alucard^ is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Real name: Laureano
Is not possible adding support for Google Chrome? or Google Chrome have to add support for this?

And also i tested with Firefox and when tabs appear, but when i selected the second tab, nothing appear there (and i added some text to the new profile field). But well.. doesn't matter that, i will only use this if work with Google Chrome, cuz a lot of users use this browser (me too).

Sry for my english.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 24 Aug 2010, 08:28
TheLastSuperman's Avatar
TheLastSuperman TheLastSuperman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Michael Miller Jr
Cool

Originally Posted by Alucard^ View Post
Is not possible adding support for Google Chrome? or Google Chrome have to add support for this?

And also i tested with Firefox and when tabs appear, but when i selected the second tab, nothing appear there (and i added some text to the new profile field). But well.. doesn't matter that, i will only use this if work with Google Chrome, cuz a lot of users use this browser (me too).

Sry for my english.
As I mentioned above, when I have more time I will look into it . I've actually ran into several tab content scripts not too long ago and I have them bookmarked. After this mod is released in product form I'll take request including a tab script that will work in Chrome. One thing you have to realize is that, this is a free script so many fancy scripts that are for sell can't be redistributed or re-packaged. I actually have permission from Dynamic Drive to release their scripts as modifications here although I'm just now making this into the first product style DD mod.

If in the meantime though you happen across one of those script/coding sites with a nifty script post here and I might add it in to the 2nd product release.

ESL? Pretty decent for ESL .
__________________
Daddy Does Dios and Figs!
https://www.linkedin.com/in/thelastsuperman

Search - Use the search feature to find similar issues/answers.
Information - Include screenshots, copy/pasted error codes, url etc.
Fixed - Please return to your thread/post and let us know how it was fixed!
Thanks - For participating! Click the "Like" on a post if someone helped you!
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 25 Aug 2010, 22:54
EquinoxWorld EquinoxWorld is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Hello TLS, I have an idea on how to permanently fix the bouncing of the pages, at least from my behalf. What if you can keep those extra lines that appear on the first signature, on everyone of the extra sigs. Meaning the member added lines would appear on every sigtab and only the sigs would rotate automatically if enabled or by clicking on the dots. If this is possible that would eliminate the need for extra CSS and would still be contained in the original signature container. If this is possible it would be an awesome addition to an even greater mod.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 26 Aug 2010, 00:02
TheLastSuperman's Avatar
TheLastSuperman TheLastSuperman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Michael Miller Jr
Cool

Originally Posted by EquinoxWorld View Post
Hello TLS, I have an idea on how to permanently fix the bouncing of the pages, at least from my behalf. What if you can keep those extra lines that appear on the first signature, on everyone of the extra sigs. Meaning the member added lines would appear on every sigtab and only the sigs would rotate automatically if enabled or by clicking on the dots. If this is possible that would eliminate the need for extra CSS and would still be contained in the original signature container. If this is possible it would be an awesome addition to an even greater mod.
Actually I used css to define a fixed height, users in Version 2 will be able to define the height. I have it nearly done AND a new content script included that is Compatible with Opera, Safari, Chrome, FF, and IE plus the fact it's all auto template... currently I have one issue where you must comment out the default sig but I'll get around that, with or without help - I always do, it's called persistence or some call it dedication .

Give me some time, I'm quite busy atm but I should have it out after the 31st, I need to launch my new site before it's released... I did just release the Innovative Ads After First Post because it didn't take that long to do quite honestly and v2 of that mod and this one will be out in a few weeks as well so bare with me and I'll do you right!
__________________
Daddy Does Dios and Figs!
https://www.linkedin.com/in/thelastsuperman

Search - Use the search feature to find similar issues/answers.
Information - Include screenshots, copy/pasted error codes, url etc.
Fixed - Please return to your thread/post and let us know how it was fixed!
Thanks - For participating! Click the "Like" on a post if someone helped you!

Last edited by TheLastSuperman; 26 Aug 2010 at 00:10. Reason: I think faster than I can type so corrected some spelling rofl
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:18.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: