Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
[DBTech] vB Optimise v2 (vB3) Details »
[DBTech] vB Optimise v2 (vB3)
Mod Version: 2.7.1, by DragonByte Tech (Coder) DragonByte Tech is offline
Developer Last Online: May 2020 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.8.x Rating: (6 votes - 4.33 average) Installs: 54
Released: 23 Jun 2012 Last Update: 16 Feb 2017 Downloads: 375
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Additional Files Translations  

vB Optimise Lite

Professional version & feature list available @ www.DragonByte-Tech.com
Priority support for Lite version is handled at the Developers Website.


What does it do?

vB Optimise is intended to optimise vBulletin software by integrating several PHP "cachers" and handling data before vBulletin. This works by encountering and handling data prior to vBulletin in order to skip the arbitary execution that would be more server intensive.

Real-Life Statistics

We've teamed up with some Big Forums to show you the impact of vB Optimise, you can view this public chart which shows both our statistics and theirs:

View Public vB Optimise Resource Statistics

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If you like this mod please hit the button to the right ---->

Please remember to click the, button to the right if you installed the mod ---->

What does 'Marking As Installed' do ?

* It helps you to stay on top of updates - members who have installed modifications will be notified by us whenever new updates are available.

*
For security issues - vbulletin.org will contact all members who have installed a modification whenever a security issue is brought to their attention.

* Marking a modification as installed also helps us know how many people are using our work, giving us extra incentive to provide more features and new modifications.

We appreciate the support!
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Features - Lite
  • Supported Extensions
    • APC
    • eAccelerator
    • Memcache
    • XCache
    • WinCache
    • Filecache
  • Style Cacher
    Caches style data to globally reduce a query within all vBulletin forum-based pages.
  • Template Cacher
    Caches template data to globally reduce a query within all vBulletin forum-based pages.
  • Datastore Cacher
    Forces custom datastore items from modifications (including those from vB's blogs) to use your configured Datastore Cache method instead of being forced into the database. This reduces page queries by where affected.
  • vB CMS Template Caching
    (Automatic) Corrects many uncached templates within vB CMS to reduce upto 20+ queries on CMS pages (number varies based on content).
  • [DBTech] Advanced Post Thanks / Like statistics Caching
    Caches statistics page for the Advanced Post Thanks / Like mod by DBTech.
  • [DBTech] Advanced User Tagging statistics Caching
    Caches statistics page for the Advanced User Tagging mod by DBTech.
  • Optimal Settings Check
    Provides a quick interface to identify possible settings which can be changed on your forum for further optimisation.
  • Self-System Tester
    Provides a relatively straight-forward system check to ensure your vB Optimise installation works fully.
  • Automatic Cache Flusher
    Automatically flushes cache within the Admin CP based on specific triggers to make sure content does not remain stale on your forum.
  • XCache Authentification
    Supports XCache Admin Authentification by allowing you specify the username/password in a configuration if needs be.
  • Forum Resource Statistic
    Shows off vB Optimise resource saving statistics directly within forumhome statistics.
  • Statistical Resource Savings
    Ability to see just exactly how many queries per day vB Optimise has saved your database. You'll be surprised at the numbers.
Features - Pro
  • Notices Cacher
    Caches users dismissed notices to reduce a near-global query within all vBulletin forum-based pages.
  • Showgroups Cacher
    Caches the showgroups query which becomes more intensive as your user-base grows.
  • Forum Display Query Enhancement
    Enhances a stock vBulletin query within Forum Display to speed up the page.
  • Forum Home WOL Cache
    Caches Forum Home "Who's Online" to remove an intensive query and allow larger sites to display this data without impact.
  • "Who Has Read Thread" Cache (4.2.0+)
    Caches Show Thread "Who Has Read Thread" to remove a query and allow larger sites to display this data without impact.
  • "Who Has Visited Forum" Cache (4.2.0+)
    Caches Forum Home "Who Has Visited Forum" to remove a query and allow larger sites to display this data without impact.
  • vB Cache Override (Feature not available on vBulletin 3)
    Ability to override vBulletins new built-in database cacher for the CMS / Forum Sidebar Blocks to remove anything from 1 to 20+ queries based on your content.
  • Full Guest Caching
    Ability to cache entire pages and serve them saving not only hundreds of queries but upto 90% of CPU processing towards Guests.
  • CDN Integration
    vB Optimise now integrates with popular CDN systems: Amazon S3, Origin Pull or Mirror, Rackspace Cloud, Remote Server (custom CDN) and Windows Azure.
  • Plugin Cache
    Stores all plugins in a PHP file, improving performance for plugin execution
  • ....and more!
Support

Priority support will be handled at DBTech.

FAQ

Q: I have WinCache installed, but vB Optimise tells me it's not?
A: WinCache only introduced OpCode support in version 1.1, if you're using version 1.0.x you will need to upgrade.

Q: I'm using the XCache method, flushing doesn't work?
A: If you have XCache authentification, turn the admin option on within vB Optimise Settings, then edit ./vboptimise/config.php and specify your XCache username/password. Alternatively you can disable XCache authentification within php.ini:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Q: I have eAccelerator installed, but vB Optimise tells me it's not?
A: eAccelerator does not provide the caching extension by default, you will need to recompile PHP with additional flags. For more information read eAccelerator documentation located here: http://eaccelerator.net/wiki/CompileConfiguration (Specifically look at: with-eaccelerator-shared-memory)

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	vbo_optimal.jpg
Views:	401
Size:	87.3 KB
ID:	139290   Click image for larger version

Name:	vbo_options.jpg
Views:	330
Size:	84.4 KB
ID:	139291   Click image for larger version

Name:	vbo_selftest.jpg
Views:	281
Size:	37.5 KB
ID:	139292  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Board Optimization [DBTech] vB Optimise v2 (vB4) DragonByte Tech vBulletin 4.x Add-ons 276 27 Jan 2019 10:19

  #31  
Old 09 Dec 2012, 20:37
hpidriver hpidriver is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Originally Posted by DragonByte Tech View Post
Ensure the eaccelerator_get and eaccelerator_put functions are available. Apparently these have to be explicitly compiled - contact your host for more information.


Fillip
Ok, thank you I will try that.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 11 Dec 2012, 03:38
hpidriver hpidriver is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
My host has replied with the following:
all the necessary options are installed by default and some are disabled via php.ini

I see these functions are not disabled in php.ini which means these functions are already enabled.
Any other suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 11 Dec 2012, 14:23
DragonByte Tech's Avatar
DragonByte Tech DragonByte Tech is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Run test1.php then test2.php from the attached zip and see what the output is.


Fillip
Attached Files
File Type: zip eacceleratortest.zip (373 Bytes, 5 views)
__________________
www.Dragonbyte-tech.com
Support is ONLY available @ our website, not via modification threads, Private Message or email.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 24 Dec 2012, 12:35
Behrooz_Ice Behrooz_Ice is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
memcache

I am running vB 3.8.4 and installed memcached on our Server and set memcache on vB Optimise - Main Settings but when i see "MySQL Queries vB Optimise has saved this forum:"
on footer forum, it show me null and blank query!
also i see Resource Statistics is null!
for more information please see the attachments.
please tel me whats the issue and what do I need to change?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg phpinfo.jpg (51.9 KB, 10 views)
File Type: jpg daily.jpg (59.3 KB, 12 views)
File Type: jpg null.jpg (3.3 KB, 9 views)
File Type: jpg testconnection.jpg (61.5 KB, 11 views)
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 30 Dec 2012, 14:21
DragonByte Tech's Avatar
DragonByte Tech DragonByte Tech is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Check the Cache Settings and ensure you've enabled caching for everything.


Fillip
__________________
www.Dragonbyte-tech.com
Support is ONLY available @ our website, not via modification threads, Private Message or email.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 09 Jan 2013, 11:59
Behrooz_Ice Behrooz_Ice is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Originally Posted by DragonByte Tech View Post
Check the Cache Settings and ensure you've enabled caching for everything.


Fillip
thank you for reply. if you mean Cache Settings this Memcached Setting in config.php VBulletin file, i had enable that before. its our config.php cache setting:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

can you please tel me above settings are correct or not?
and which other setting should i check?

Last edited by Behrooz_Ice; 09 Jan 2013 at 12:07.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 09 Jan 2013, 16:16
DragonByte Tech's Avatar
DragonByte Tech DragonByte Tech is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
No, I mean the vBulletin Options for this mod

DragonByte Tech: vB Optimise - Cache Settings


Fillip
__________________
www.Dragonbyte-tech.com
Support is ONLY available @ our website, not via modification threads, Private Message or email.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 09 Jan 2013, 18:26
Behrooz_Ice Behrooz_Ice is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Originally Posted by DragonByte Tech View Post
No, I mean the vBulletin Options for this mod

DragonByte Tech: vB Optimise - Cache Settings


Fillip
i had enable all of Cache setting like Cache Styles and Cache Templates and Cache Datastore in that menu before but we have problem yet and i see Resource Statistics is null!
my question is, when we use Memcache instead of Filecache on Opcache Operator menu, what should i see in Resource Saving Statistic menu?
and please tel me Memcache is better or Filecache for the high speed loading of site?
note: my forum is hosted on linux dedicated server and use litespeed.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 10 Jan 2013, 07:43
dizzynation's Avatar
dizzynation dizzynation is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Does this help use less RAM on hosting servers?
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 10 Jan 2013, 08:14
dizzynation's Avatar
dizzynation dizzynation is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Installed and Nominated, but after enabling I run a test and it says my vbo is turned off.....

[Edit] Ok i turned on filecache, and set to writable, but when I run a test it says AJAZ not available
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 10 Jan 2013, 15:48
DragonByte Tech's Avatar
DragonByte Tech DragonByte Tech is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Originally Posted by Behrooz_Ice View Post
i had enable all of Cache setting like Cache Styles and Cache Templates and Cache Datastore in that menu before but we have problem yet and i see Resource Statistics is null!
my question is, when we use Memcache instead of Filecache on Opcache Operator menu, what should i see in Resource Saving Statistic menu?
and please tel me Memcache is better or Filecache for the high speed loading of site?
note: my forum is hosted on linux dedicated server and use litespeed.
Memcache is better, but it's a gigantic pain in the arse to set up as you yourself have experienced. I cannot help you diagnose problems in your Memcache setup

I recommend trying out APC cache - Memcache is only better if it's running on a separate server entirely.

Originally Posted by dizzynation View Post
Does this help use less RAM on hosting servers?
No, it will take up more RAM in order to speed up your site
Unused RAM is wasted RAM, so you will always want your RAM filled up with data so that the server doesn't have to query MySQL (hard disk lookup) as that is orders of magnitude slower than reading from RAM.

To put things into perspective, DDR-3 SDRAM has a maximum transfer rate of 6400 MB/s. The fastest SSDs on the market (discounting RAID setups) has a maximum transfer rate of 550 MB/s.

You shouldn't ask for anything to take up less RAM for this reason

Originally Posted by dizzynation View Post
Installed and Nominated, but after enabling I run a test and it says my vbo is turned off.....

[Edit] Ok i turned on filecache, and set to writable, but when I run a test it says AJAZ not available
Sorry, I don't understand what you're asking. Can you please clarify?


Fillip
__________________
www.Dragonbyte-tech.com
Support is ONLY available @ our website, not via modification threads, Private Message or email.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 10 Jan 2013, 22:07
dizzynation's Avatar
dizzynation dizzynation is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Originally Posted by DragonByte Tech View Post

Sorry, I don't understand what you're asking. Can you please clarify?


Fillip
I fixed it -

My server keeps shutting down because my ram is getting used to much, so I thought this would lower the use, Godaddy server support keeps telling my to lower my ram usage
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 14 Jan 2013, 12:43
Behrooz_Ice Behrooz_Ice is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Originally Posted by DragonByte Tech View Post
Memcache is better, but it's a gigantic pain in the arse to set up as you yourself have experienced. I cannot help you diagnose problems in your Memcache setup

I recommend trying out APC cache - Memcache is only better if it's running on a separate server entirely.

No, it will take up more RAM in order to speed up your site
Unused RAM is wasted RAM, so you will always want your RAM filled up with data so that the server doesn't have to query MySQL (hard disk lookup) as that is orders of magnitude slower than reading from RAM.

To put things into perspective, DDR-3 SDRAM has a maximum transfer rate of 6400 MB/s. The fastest SSDs on the market (discounting RAID setups) has a maximum transfer rate of 550 MB/s.

You shouldn't ask for anything to take up less RAM for this reason

Sorry, I don't understand what you're asking. Can you please clarify?


Fillip
i installed APC OpCode cache and i'm using that now but we got error in "System Test" after 5min:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

its my phpinfo page:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

but when i see Resource Statistics menu; it show me blank data yet!
should i change somethings in vbulletin config.php file?

Last edited by Behrooz_Ice; 14 Jan 2013 at 12:52.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 14 Jan 2013, 14:45
DragonByte Tech's Avatar
DragonByte Tech DragonByte Tech is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
What Apache handler are you using? If you're using WHM, you can find it by going to PHP & SUexec Configuration.


Fillip
__________________
www.Dragonbyte-tech.com
Support is ONLY available @ our website, not via modification threads, Private Message or email.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 15 Jan 2013, 00:33
Behrooz_Ice Behrooz_Ice is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Originally Posted by DragonByte Tech View Post
What Apache handler are you using? If you're using WHM, you can find it by going to PHP & SUexec Configuration.


Fillip
I use Plesk 11 and web Server is:
Server API LiteSpeed V6.1
with 1 cpu dedicated license.
our site is down after going some hours!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 00:05.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: