Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown Details »
Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown
Mod Version: 4.0.0, by Wired1 (Coder) Wired1 is offline
Developer Last Online: Jan 2021 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.0.6 Rating: (5 votes - 4.60 average) Installs: 72
Released: 15 Aug 2010 Last Update: Never Downloads: 268
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits Re-usable Code Is in Beta Stage  

If you use this mod please hit INSTALL!

NOTE: This mod will be considered in BETA until the following items are cleaned up / added:
1. The CSS for the dropdown. Not horrible, but not pretty.
2. The Automated plugin is not working.
3. Alignment issues with the dropdown itself.


If you ask when the afforementioned items will be fixed - you will be ignored, as I don't have a fix currently. If I did... I'd have fixed it before now! If you have a fix, please PM me and I'll integrate it into the mod and give you proper credit in the version history.


With this mod you can allow profile fields to show up in a dropdown below a user's name and user's title under each post. NOTE: The dropdown's title shows up as [username]'s [dropdown_title]. Yes, the 's is hardcoded into the mod. Figured if I didn't hardcode it, someone wouldn't be able to figure out how to add it

To edit the title:

Go to AdminCP -> Languages & Phrases -> Search in Phrases. Search for the phrase's title: [dropdown_title] (no brackets). Edit and save! Note: The default is "Profile Fields".


The dropdown is dependent on Profile Field 5 being filled. If the user does not have this profile field filled out, then the dropdown will not show. To edit or remove this restriction:

Go to the "Dropdown Information - Manual" Template. Find and edit: (so that the dropdown will always show):

Remove the FIRST:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and the LAST

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


The "Dropdown Information - Manual" template allows you to manually create the dropdown. Some examples of how to do this are already provided within the template. This template is the default. The "Dropdown Information - Automated" templateand plugin are included as well, but the automated plugin is turned off by default as it isn't working just yet


To edit it, go to AdminCP -> Styles & Templates -> Style Manager -> [STYLE NAME]
Edit Style: Dropdown Information - Manual.


New to this version from the previous versions is the epfp.css template.

NOTE: Support will only be given to those who have hit install.

If you use this mod please hit INSTALL!

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	dropdown_open.jpg
Views:	2541
Size:	18.0 KB
ID:	120858  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Show Thread Enhancements Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown Wired1 vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons 145 21 Feb 2013 16:29
Show Thread Enhancements Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown Wired1 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 184 29 Jun 2010 07:56

  #16  
Old 30 Aug 2010, 07:11
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Dave-M: That's just wierd! I'll have to check it out tomorrow.

LuisManson: Could you be MUCH more specific? No idea what you're talking about or asking. The dropdown itself shows right below a poster's name in each of their posts.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 30 Aug 2010, 19:43
LuisManson LuisManson is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
sorry, im using vbexperiencie, and it shows three progress bars, but after instaling your mod one of them (the first) is covered with the dropdown link, i have no idea on how to fix it. i linked a screenshot

sample
http://awesomescreenshot.com/096tov3e
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04 Sep 2010, 20:52
CvP's Avatar
CvP CvP is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Arrow

hi wired1.

i just installed it. works fine but manual template is a PITA
it is also displaying html entities (for username and for data in profile field).

anyways, i think there used to be some options for this add-on which I can't find on vb4. is it not included?

also, the css looks really messed up. I will style it properly and post a better version in here.
for now, you should do this:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Last edited by CvP; 05 Sep 2010 at 02:29.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06 Sep 2010, 02:59
CvP's Avatar
CvP CvP is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
profile fields that contain multiple predefined items (check boxes) only show numbers.

Last edited by CvP; 07 Sep 2010 at 01:43.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07 Sep 2010, 01:03
Dr.osamA's Avatar
Dr.osamA Dr.osamA is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Syrie
Real name: Dr.osama
installed

5 stars

thanxxx
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 09 Sep 2010, 05:06
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
LuisManson: Possible CSS issue. Not sure how to fix.

CvP: That's ASCII. My mod never had any tweaks or add ons concerning ASCII. Never seen that before. Sounds like something isn't parsing the names right. Unfortunately, the javascript being called are vB calls, so that's out of my hands. Try disabling the following plugin, see what happens:
Add epfp.css reference to showthread
MIGHT be the language call in that plugin, but it just grabs it from the vB settings.

As for check boxes not showing up, that's WAY out of my hands. It's due to how vB stores those profile fields (e.g. not like the other fields). It's been like that for years.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 15 Nov 2010, 01:42
Diehardshorty Diehardshorty is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Yea needs alot of work but im glad your working on it. There isn't a mod like this for vb4 yet.
__________________
ForeverLegendz.net
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 26 Nov 2010, 18:35
dtorreci dtorreci is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Hi

I having some issues displaying dates (is displaying UNIX timestamp format) or IM Icons (which are not displayed) any ideas?

The code I have insert at Dropdown manual is:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Last edited by dtorreci; 26 Nov 2010 at 18:49.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 18 Jan 2011, 20:35
LVGgebruiker LVGgebruiker is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Originally Posted by CvP View Post
profile fields that contain multiple predefined items (check boxes) only show numbers.
I also have this problem, is there any fix for this?
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 18 Jan 2011, 21:52
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
dtorreci: no idea.

LVGgebruiker: Limitation of vBulletin's implementation of profile fields.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 19 Jan 2011, 21:00
LVGgebruiker LVGgebruiker is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Originally Posted by Wired1 View Post
LVGgebruiker: Limitation of vBulletin's implementation of profile fields.
Ok thank you, will look for other solution then.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 13 Feb 2011, 06:26
Dave-M Dave-M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Does anyone know if this works OK on 4.1.1? Seems very quiet in here compared to the last version threads, are people using something else instead?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 13 Feb 2011, 21:42
Dave-M Dave-M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Seems to be broken in 4.1.1.

The dropdown works and is displaying what was previously in the custom fields, and the extra options link is there, but the page is blank with no fields in it.

Edit: Fixed. Just needed to be reinstalled, both this and the profile fields mod.

Cheers

Last edited by Dave-M; 13 Feb 2011 at 22:10.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 04 Mar 2011, 22:32
Dave-M Dave-M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Found an odd issue. If I create a new user field, it only displays in the user profile and not in the extra options page.

Shouldn't there be something in the dropdown on display on page page, to tell it where to show the new fields?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 05 Mar 2011, 14:12
kisanjong kisanjong is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
great mod - but can you tell me if this works with Multiple-Selection Checkbox fields?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:23.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: