Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Quick Thread! Details »
Quick Thread!
Mod Version: 3.2.1, by vbresults (Member) vbresults is offline
Developer Last Online: Dec 2018 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This thread is in the Modification Graveyard.
vB Version: 4.2.1 Rating: (1 vote - 5.00 average) Installs: 10
Released: 26 Jun 2013 Last Update: 24 Jul 2013 Downloads: 64
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files  

Overview
Start a topic fast! Type a message on the forum home, hit submit, and you're done.

You can even locate similar threads on the fly.

Installation
  • 1 Xml Import
  • 1 File Upload
  • That's It!

Compatible with vBulletin CMS.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	quick-thread-3.2-admin-options.jpg
Views:	157
Size:	98.0 KB
ID:	145586   Click image for larger version

Name:	quick-thread-3.2-vbulletin-4.png
Views:	436
Size:	50.8 KB
ID:	145587  

Show Your Support

  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Miscellaneous Hacks Quick search pre-populated results: give your visitors quick thread suggestions ibautocommunity vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons 69 13 Sep 2010 02:09
Quick Reply Thread Management: Open/Close & Stick/Unstick in Quick Reply Box Nomb vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 49 10 Nov 2005 00:34
Quick Thread hack (like quick reply, on forumdisplay!) Gary King vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 78 13 May 2005 10:36

Comments
  #2  
Old 27 Jun 2013, 00:02
Muhammad Rahman Muhammad Rahman is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
can you make in header ? ..
__________________
none_
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28 Jun 2013, 03:07
vbresults vbresults is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Originally Posted by Muhammad Rahman View Post
can you make in header ? ..
Yes, place the {vb:raw quickThread} variable somewhere in the navbar template.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28 Jun 2013, 14:54
tpearl5's Avatar
tpearl5 tpearl5 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Real name: John
hrm, what happens if you have a captcha?
__________________
John
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28 Jun 2013, 19:07
vbresults vbresults is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Originally Posted by tpearl5 View Post
hrm, what happens if you have a captcha?
It shows up in the quick thread box.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29 Jun 2013, 06:03
Muhammad Rahman Muhammad Rahman is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Originally Posted by vbresults View Post
Yes, place the {vb:raw quickThread} variable somewhere in the navbar template.
not work , I've put it in the navbar ...
__________________
none_
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 29 Jun 2013, 12:11
vbresults vbresults is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Originally Posted by Muhammad Rahman View Post
not work , I've put it in the navbar ...
Looking into it
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13 Jul 2013, 16:05
Muhammad Rahman Muhammad Rahman is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Originally Posted by vbresults View Post
Looking into it
mean??
I do not understand
__________________
none_
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13 Jul 2013, 19:55
smgxtreme smgxtreme is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Is it just me or are the forums supposed to display in pull down menu?
I followed directions but maybe Im wrong.
Attached Images
File Type: png empty.png (20.3 KB, 28 views)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 14 Jul 2013, 15:28
Dazztastic's Avatar
Dazztastic Dazztastic is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Real name: Billy Glasbey
Where I think this is quite an awesome addition to my plethora of products, could I implement WYSIWYG and/or attachments into this plugin without it getting too clunky?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 14 Jul 2013, 18:17
hoangserip's Avatar
hoangserip hoangserip is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Tagged for now.

Great job.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07 Aug 2013, 14:39
Wolver2 Wolver2 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Sadly not working on vb 4.21 or anyone knows a fix?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 13 Sep 2013, 08:31
fcherub fcherub is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Originally Posted by smgxtreme View Post
Is it just me or are the forums supposed to display in pull down menu?
I followed directions but maybe Im wrong.
hi, same here, the list isn't populated (vB 4.2.0)
great idea though, i think something like this would get my users to post more
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 17 Sep 2013, 00:44
skol skol is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Originally Posted by vbresults View Post
Looking into it
What version did you use for testing? The idea is there,but four posts in and it doesn't work..Whats your point of posting without supporting?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05 Oct 2013, 08:33
Digital Jedi's Avatar
Digital Jedi Digital Jedi is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Real name: Mark Daniel Martinez
I like the idea. I'll give it a test on my 4.1 board. Seems pretty straightforward enough that version shouldn't matter, other than the variable being different.

Originally Posted by Muhammad Rahman View Post
mean??
I do not understand
It's just an expression. It simply means he's trying to figure out what the problem is.


Originally Posted by skol View Post
What version did you use for testing? The idea is there,but four posts in and it doesn't work..Whats your point of posting without supporting?
Seven posts in, actually. Not really an unusual thing to happen.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 19:27.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: