Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
[AJAX] SmnLikQuick v2.0 - Advanced Announcements Block Details »
[AJAX] SmnLikQuick v2.0 - Advanced Announcements Block
Mod Version: 2.0.4, by Bree (Member) Bree is offline
Developer Last Online: Dec 2012 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.x Rating: (22 votes - 4.86 average) Installs: 212
Released: 12 Mar 2008 Last Update: 11 May 2008 Downloads: 2585
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Template Edits Additional Files Is in Beta Stage  

Description:
SmnLikQuick v2.0 adds an advanced announcement block (Title and Content) to your vBulletin powered pages that is easily managed via AdminCP. This new version (based on the AJAX Tabs Content Script (v 2.0) written by Dynamic Drive), utilizes Ajax to display multiple announcements in one container when the title (tab) is clicked on. It also has the ability (and utilizes this ability upon install) to rotate between tabs (announcements) in a "slideshow" type manner until a user explicitly clicks on a tab (see screenshots provided).

See Post #02 for log.
See Post #98 for Upgrade Instructions.
See Post #99 for Multiple Styles Fix

DEMO: SmnLikDat.com Community

Co-Owner/Co-Authors:Please Note that there is a new setting that allows Admins to choose whether to parse BB Code or HTML (not both). It is reccomended that you parse BB for security reasons, however the choice is yours.

SmnLikQuick Addons:
  • SmnLikQuick CMPS Module - This turns your SmnLikQuick v2.0.x Announcements Block into a CMPS Module. You MUST have BOTH SmnLikQuick v2.0 AND vBAdvanced CMPS installed. Demo: SmnLikDat.com
Future Features:
  • Usergroup permissions per Announcement.
  • Slideshow timing controlled via AdminCP (Control Speed or Disable this feature)
  • Display certain Announcements to certain users via their UserCP
INSTALL:
  1. Upload the files within the UPLOAD folder (in this package) to the corrosponding forum directories on your server making sure to keep the filetree intact.
  2. Import Product: SmnLikQuick.xml via AdminCP>Plugins & Products>Manage Products>Add/Import Product
  3. Refresh AdminCP (ie: Ctrl-F5)
  4. Complete Template Edits (2 Edits) - Instructions provided in .zip file.
  5. (Optional) Edit includes/smnlikquick_css.css to match your style.
  6. Add Announcements & Enable the SmnLikQuick Mod via AdminCP>SmnLikQuick
Don't forget to mark as installed! Support will be given in this thread. Comments appreciated and feature requests welcomed! Thank you and Enjoy! -Bree

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	SmnLikQuick on FORUMHOME.jpg
Views:	6498
Size:	24.0 KB
ID:	77097   Click image for larger version

Name:	AdminCP - Manage Announcements.jpg
Views:	2626
Size:	44.4 KB
ID:	77098  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Miscellaneous Hacks [AJAX] News/Announcements harmor19 vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 83 05 Jan 2008 08:49

  #61  
Old 15 Mar 2008, 22:55
Mythotical Mythotical is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Too many semi-colon's.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 16 Mar 2008, 02:13
Bree's Avatar
Bree Bree is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Real name: Bree Davis
Originally Posted by Ammari View Post
that;s fab,,

just a question, i have arabic forum, and the writing is from left to right,
so how can i make it from right to left?


thanks
I am soo sorry but I am bit confused on this one... You want the tabs themselves to run from right to left... or the text.... I thought about this for quite a while and managed to only confuse myself... I was actually learning Arabic for quite a while but never mastered the writing... same words but I couldn't help but write them from left to right... hence why I didn't do so well LOL In the end, I could hold a convo outloud but on paper.. nothing LOL

Originally Posted by joeycano View Post
Bree,

How did you get an image into the announcement?

When adding a new announcement... HTML is allowed. So I simply linked to one of the graphics I already had on site (one of our smilies in that case)... I thought about adding a feature that would give the announcement their own graphic upload... like an icon where threads are concerned. I had originally decided against it because I wanted total control over the whole announcement (and where any graphics I added where)... But now I'm thinking it might be a good idea =0)

Originally Posted by OziloZ View Post
What`s the problem?
This is the first time we've run into an installation problem to do with the install code... Let me look into it and I will get back to you.
__________________
If something is worth doing....
........................ someone would have done it already =0)
-Unknown
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 16 Mar 2008, 06:46
joeycano's Avatar
joeycano joeycano is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Post Issue

I have an issue. When I select the "Manage Announcements" tab I only get the "Create New Announcement" box. I do not see the the top box in your screen shots where you see and edit posts.

Any suggestions???
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 16 Mar 2008, 06:50
Bree's Avatar
Bree Bree is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Real name: Bree Davis
Originally Posted by joeycano View Post
I have an issue. When I select the "Manage Announcements" tab I only get the "Create New Announcement" box. I do not see the the top box in your screen shots where you see and edit posts.

Any suggestions???
The box only shows if you have active announcements. Had you already added announcements?
__________________
If something is worth doing....
........................ someone would have done it already =0)
-Unknown
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 16 Mar 2008, 06:53
joeycano's Avatar
joeycano joeycano is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Yes,

I added:

test;
test II; &
test III
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 16 Mar 2008, 06:54
Bree's Avatar
Bree Bree is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Real name: Bree Davis
Are the announcements showing up on the site (on the userend)?
__________________
If something is worth doing....
........................ someone would have done it already =0)
-Unknown
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 16 Mar 2008, 06:56
Bree's Avatar
Bree Bree is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Real name: Bree Davis
OziloZ, I haven't forgotten about you btw... Installing a vB 3.7 Beta 5 now so I can try to reproduce the issue... I haven't had this happen on any of my other installs
__________________
If something is worth doing....
........................ someone would have done it already =0)
-Unknown
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 16 Mar 2008, 06:57
joeycano's Avatar
joeycano joeycano is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Yes, the announcement show up on the front end. See: www.thaibulletin.com
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 16 Mar 2008, 07:08
Bree's Avatar
Bree Bree is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Real name: Bree Davis
Yikes, that's not good =0( And so far I haven't been able to recreate this issue on any of my test sites.... Can you try something for me tho? I am attaching a .zip file... It's an altered AdminCP file... could you upload it (overwriting the old) and see if the announcements then appear? You are only overwriting the exsisting upload>forums>admicp>smnlikquick.php

I took out some if clauses (the code that hides that box unless there are active announcements) -- Just need to see if that part of the coding is the exact problem. I'm sorry about this and thank you for your patience!

Always, Bree
Attached Files
File Type: zip SmnLikQuick Admin File.zip (2.0 KB, 19 views)
__________________
If something is worth doing....
........................ someone would have done it already =0)
-Unknown
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 16 Mar 2008, 07:14
joeycano's Avatar
joeycano joeycano is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Worked Excellent

Change worked perfectly. I see the box now.

Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 16 Mar 2008, 07:19
Bree's Avatar
Bree Bree is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Real name: Bree Davis
Thumbs up

Hmmmm --- I don't know how that happened but I'm glad it's now working for you. If you don't mind leaving that file in place til later, I will still try to locate and fix the problem with the original coding. At this point tho, if you don't have any announcements active, it's gonna give you a silly table up there *blush*. Also, while I have you here... what version php are you using?
__________________
If something is worth doing....
........................ someone would have done it already =0)
-Unknown
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 16 Mar 2008, 07:39
joeycano's Avatar
joeycano joeycano is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
5.2.3
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 16 Mar 2008, 07:49
Bree's Avatar
Bree Bree is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Real name: Bree Davis
I knew you were gonna say that LOL I'm running php4 and I'm wondering if all the errors that keep coming up, that I am not able to reproduce, are because it's a 5 thing... Apparently I need to upgrade LOL Gonna ask someone smarter than I about this =0) Thanks for the info and you have an awesome night!

Always, Bree
(Who just, since posting SmnLikQuick, discovered she likes FireFox much more than she likes IE and who has no idea why she's referring to herself in third person all of a sudden)
__________________
If something is worth doing....
........................ someone would have done it already =0)
-Unknown
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 16 Mar 2008, 09:42
OziloZ's Avatar
OziloZ OziloZ is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Originally Posted by Bree View Post
OziloZ, I haven't forgotten about you btw... Installing a vB 3.7 Beta 5 now so I can try to reproduce the issue... I haven't had this happen on any of my other installs
thanks a lot but i've solved my problem.

i have removed "DEFAULT CHARSET=latin1" part from xml file. I think thats not compatible with my server.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 16 Mar 2008, 10:18
Feckie (Roger)'s Avatar
Feckie (Roger) Feckie (Roger) is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Real name: Roger
Originally Posted by OziloZ View Post
thanks a lot but i've solved my problem.

i have removed "DEFAULT CHARSET=latin1" part from xml file. I think thats not compatible with my server.
well would you care to share what you did do....
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 19:26.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: