Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
UKBL ~ Quality Drop Down Menu System Details »
UKBL ~ Quality Drop Down Menu System
Mod Version: 1.00, by UKBusinessLive (Designer) UKBusinessLive is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2012 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.8.0 Rating: (14 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 154
Released: 29 Jan 2009 Last Update: 23 Feb 2009 Downloads: 1899
Not Supported Template Edits Re-usable Code Translations  

UKBL ~ Quality Drop Down Menu System

You wanted Drop down Menu's that were easy to install and edit, Well now you've got it

Live Demo

http://www.aboxcafe.com/index.php

http://www.wheelsbd.com/

Compatible with almost ALL Browsers.

Hi Guys, i've had so many messages about My "Easy Menu Tabs" and when was i going to do Dropdown Tabs, Well i've listened and now i can happily add UKBL ~ Quality Drop Down menu's to our list of modifications.

This is just so easy to edit and install, as long as you feel confident with a few simple edits and uploading a graphics file to your images directory or even your photobucket account, if you don't want to mess about uploading to your server.

UKBL ~ Quality Drop Downs sit quite happily on top of your forums accessable from all pages of the forum



They look like any bog standard Menu Nav bar but when you hover the mouse over it you'll see the dropdowns, I've uploaded a test version to my forum, Take a look for yourselves http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk/forum

I've left the Top White Easy Men Bar in place also so you can compare both of them.

When you go over the menu bar the dropdowns should appear like in the picture below



See how the chosen links are highlighted

So now we come to the installation stage.

Download the dropdown.zip file below and open the VBOrg_Menu.txt file in notepad or any other text editor, as we need to edit a few files.

The first one we need to edit is the url of our Graphic File, So to cut a long story short we'll upload our graphic file to our Photobucket account, or any other account or image directory on your server, So firstly find


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and this is the line we need to edit, so that it gives us a nice gradiant blue acdcross the menu bar


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Just replace the url within the brackets ( ) and thats it

Then we go and do the menu edits, You don't want your members click on your forum menu and ending up on my site So what we need to do now is change the menu links for yours, It take about 15 min's but its not hard to do, so lets do it.....

First find where our menu starts, This will be right at the bottom of the code, The HTML part of this and the first bit we need to change starts from here...


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Basically each tab is made up of a block like what you see above, You have the Main Tab Description which looks like this


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and you have all the sub links underneath and they look like this...


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and its this one which we need to edit, basically if you want to keep the same link, all you need to do is to chasnge my url http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk/forum to your forums URL, and thats it, your link should work for your site.

If you want to change the link altogether and put your own, then replace the full URL with one that you want and don't forget to edit the end part "Edit Avatar" as that is the title thats shown on the dropdown.

When you've finished all your editing, we need to upload this whole code to your Header Template of the Style that your Currantly using on your forum, So once you've saved your edited code, Just copy and paste directly to your Header, Go right to the end and click paste, save the template and thats it, The Graphic File which you need to upload to your server or image host is also in the zip file.

So easy and a great improvement to any VBulletin Forum

This is a Freebie for all you members on VB.org with my compliments

If anyone wants any custom menus made, Just PM me I'll help where i can, Just bear in mind a menu like this takes a good couple of hours or so, so a donation is more than welcomed

Oh almost Forgot guys,

If you like it, Please Click on Installed, as this really does motivate me to improving these hacks

UPDATE 09.02.09

Uploaded a New Zip File, Black Menu.Zip This is the same as this original except that its black for darker Websites and Forums, Instructions are the same as above, and comes complete with customised Graphics which will need to be uploaded to your /images/ directory.



UPDATE 23.02.09

For some of you Admins who prefer menu Buttons as opposed to a menu bar, i've made some buttons based on the above menu formate, You can install it by following the same instructions as the main install, Just upload the graphics and edit your menu links and thats it.

Experiment with the css to change colors width of boxes etc, Add more or as little as you want, the important thing is to have fun learning.



UPDATE: 26th April 2009

Centering the Menu so that it appears central


There has been much debate about trying to centralise the menu tabs, I didn't want to edit the code too much as this would make a mess of it in different browsers, However i've found that there is a way

The easiest way to center menu content is to place it inside of a center aligned table, as shown below:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

This way the menu tabs will appear central in all browsers.

Hope this helps



Enjoy

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	menu1.png
Views:	661
Size:	19.0 KB
ID:	93665   Click image for larger version

Name:	menu2.png
Views:	608
Size:	19.9 KB
ID:	93666   Click image for larger version

Name:	black.png
Views:	501
Size:	11.0 KB
ID:	94464   Click image for larger version

Name:	blue button.jpg
Views:	407
Size:	15.5 KB
ID:	95383  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forum Home Enhancements UKBL- Easy Menu Tabs UKBusinessLive vBulletin 3.8 Template Modifications 86 29 Apr 2011 15:30
Forum Home Enhancements UKBL- Easy Menu Tabs UKBusinessLive vBulletin 3.7 Template Modifications 81 03 Aug 2009 16:33
Forum Home Enhancements UKBL- Easy Menu Tabs UKBusinessLive vBulletin 3.6 Template Modifications 17 17 Feb 2009 07:01
Post Quality Points System Addon: Top Quality Posters Page N9ne vBulletin 2.x Full Releases 21 28 Jun 2003 04:24

  #301  
Old 16 Dec 2009, 11:55
crazymilk's Avatar
crazymilk crazymilk is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Is there away to have 2 columns - 1 dropdown ? I have one dropdown that goes off the page so i would like it to be in two colums. Thanks in advance for your help
Reply With Quote
  #302  
Old 08 Jan 2010, 09:59
Miss Chatterbox's Avatar
Miss Chatterbox Miss Chatterbox is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Thumbs up

This has made a dramatic improvement to the appearance of my forum! Thank you so much!
__________________
www.the-t-bar.org
Reply With Quote
  #303  
Old 11 Jan 2010, 14:34
nectons nectons is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Real name: NEKTARIOS ZOGKOS
It is one of my favorites. YOU ARE ONE OF THE BEST moders in vbulletin man.

Just a question. I need something to feet to my forum (colors design etc). Anytime you can take a look (when you have free time) and pm me if you want anything from me friend (i can donate with paypal or anything you ask for).

http://www.bytheway.gr
Reply With Quote
  #304  
Old 18 Jan 2010, 01:46
KeyHunterz's Avatar
KeyHunterz KeyHunterz is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Could you please tell me how I can Center the menu content on the page? Currently its leaning more to the left ... here is an example :



I would like to have the menu in the middle of the page instead of the left side. Please let me know if its possible to change it.
__________________
www.GamerzTrust.com
GamerzTrust.com | The biggest free premium database of cheats,reviews, virtual items and much more! Opening August 12th 2009
Reply With Quote
  #305  
Old 18 Jan 2010, 14:54
columbusgeek's Avatar
columbusgeek columbusgeek is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
It's aligned to the left, not leaning.

Center menus are so 1980. Also this issue is covered in this thread quite extensively.
Reply With Quote
  #306  
Old 18 Jan 2010, 20:01
KeyHunterz's Avatar
KeyHunterz KeyHunterz is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
I found the answer at page 8, thanks for the mod !
__________________
www.GamerzTrust.com
GamerzTrust.com | The biggest free premium database of cheats,reviews, virtual items and much more! Opening August 12th 2009
Reply With Quote
  #307  
Old 20 Jan 2010, 19:45
TheLastSuperman's Avatar
TheLastSuperman TheLastSuperman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Michael Miller Jr
Originally Posted by columbusgeek View Post
It's aligned to the left, not leaning.

Center menus are so 1980. Also this issue is covered in this thread quite extensively.
Bah next time just help the man

Originally Posted by KeyHunterz View Post
I found the answer at page 8, thanks for the mod !
It was all on page 8 but for those coming in to this thread near the end or this page here it is below

Originally Posted by UKBusinessLive View Post
The only way you can make the tabs central is by extending them the full width of your forums



you need to find this in the CSS


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and change the padding and margin (in Red) to a higher value.

The only problem you have then is that it will be set to your resolution, people with other screen resolutions will just see a mess, or the menu bars on two rows.

i did state before the reson its coded like it is, is that it will work in all resolutions and in All Browsers, Changing the above will create problems when viewing, thats why i don't recommend it.

Thanks
Originally Posted by UKBusinessLive View Post
Hi

All those points have been covered already, I will answer them below...

I love the color of the bar, but is there any way to change just the color of the actually drop down menus?

The first half of the code is the css, You can change different colors by simply changing the hex numbers - background-color:#000000;

there are serveral hex number referances in the css, that do different parts of the menu, Change the ones you need.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

How can I make certain links open in a new window?

Below is a link from a Menu Structure


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

To get the link to open in a new browser window, what you do is add the target="_blank" attribute to your link tag, like this in your Menu Links area


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.



Is there a way to add a different drop down menu to one of my additional CMPS pages?

Not sure what you mean by this? If your saying that you want to add a second different menu altogether then you can if you add it to the CMPS header, If you want simply to add a further menu item or new tab, then you simply copy a menu block from the code and paste it underneath the last menu block in the code, Below is a menublock you can use, just edit the links to your requirements


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

The Is there any way to make one of the sections just a button/link and not a drop down menu? If so, how?

if you simply want a button/link without dropdowns then just get the first part of the code

[CODE]
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Delete the menu dropdown links below it, thats all these..


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and then you need to add your link to the menu tab so from this


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

you need to add your url here (In Red)


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

How can I add a link to mark forums read? Trying to replace the old navigation bar.

To make a link that when people press it will make all forums read, you'll need to add a url like this to the menu


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

don't forget to change yourforum.com to the name of your own forum ;-)

I hope thats answered your questions,

;-)
__________________
Daddy Does Dios and Figs!
https://www.linkedin.com/in/thelastsuperman

Search - Use the search feature to find similar issues/answers.
Information - Include screenshots, copy/pasted error codes, url etc.
Fixed - Please return to your thread/post and let us know how it was fixed!
Thanks - For participating! Click the "Like" on a post if someone helped you!
Reply With Quote
  #308  
Old 16 Feb 2010, 12:09
NumaNK NumaNK is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
How can I make can be clicked to open menus ?
Reply With Quote
  #309  
Old 16 Feb 2010, 13:14
TheLastSuperman's Avatar
TheLastSuperman TheLastSuperman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Michael Miller Jr
Originally Posted by NumaNK View Post
How can I make can be clicked to open menus ?
You can try...

In the code provided replace any instances of onmouseover example:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

with onclick example:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I did not test so let us know

Mike
__________________
Daddy Does Dios and Figs!
https://www.linkedin.com/in/thelastsuperman

Search - Use the search feature to find similar issues/answers.
Information - Include screenshots, copy/pasted error codes, url etc.
Fixed - Please return to your thread/post and let us know how it was fixed!
Thanks - For participating! Click the "Like" on a post if someone helped you!
Reply With Quote
  #310  
Old 16 Mar 2010, 23:15
Halfhidden's Avatar
Halfhidden Halfhidden is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Real name: Steff
Hi, I've been using this mod for quite some time now. In fact I don't use the navbar or postbits any longer as this is truly awesome... so thanks for the mod and spending time on it for us all
However, I would like to ask one question if I may.
In postbits there was a rather nice welcome block and I would like to integrate this with your menu system. Can this be done and if so how please.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #311  
Old 17 Mar 2010, 13:19
TheLastSuperman's Avatar
TheLastSuperman TheLastSuperman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Michael Miller Jr
Originally Posted by Halfhidden View Post
Hi, I've been using this mod for quite some time now. In fact I don't use the navbar or postbits any longer as this is truly awesome... so thanks for the mod and spending time on it for us all
However, I would like to ask one question if I may.
In postbits there was a rather nice welcome block and I would like to integrate this with your menu system. Can this be done and if so how please.
Thanks
Can you post a sample of the code or a screenshot?
__________________
Daddy Does Dios and Figs!
https://www.linkedin.com/in/thelastsuperman

Search - Use the search feature to find similar issues/answers.
Information - Include screenshots, copy/pasted error codes, url etc.
Fixed - Please return to your thread/post and let us know how it was fixed!
Thanks - For participating! Click the "Like" on a post if someone helped you!
Reply With Quote
  #312  
Old 17 Mar 2010, 14:43
Halfhidden's Avatar
Halfhidden Halfhidden is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Real name: Steff
Thanks for the reply.
Heres the code I've been working on to add the welcome block to the drop down menu

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Here's a screen shot of what my drop down looks like now and another showing the welcome block added but in the wrong place. I'm trying to add the welcome block to the end of the menu and have the welcome block within the menu as if it was part of the table or div.
Hope that's clear?
And thanks for your help so far.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg header.jpg (174.7 KB, 18 views)
File Type: jpg header2.jpg (9.3 KB, 12 views)
Reply With Quote
  #313  
Old 23 Mar 2010, 20:22
Halfhidden's Avatar
Halfhidden Halfhidden is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Real name: Steff
Hi Last Superman. Don't worry about trying to alter the Drop down menu.
I understand that this is off topic anyway and I wouldn't want to use up your free time trying to do this when you are bound to have better things to do.
It's a great drop down menu and I'm keen to keep it rather than use the nave bar.
I'll look into way of getting the drop down menu in to nav bar rather than in the header.
Thanks anyway and keep up the good work.
Reply With Quote
  #314  
Old 24 Mar 2010, 01:54
Slayerz's Avatar
Slayerz Slayerz is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Anyway you could make a white one, like your black one?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #315  
Old 26 Mar 2010, 01:04
Halfhidden's Avatar
Halfhidden Halfhidden is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Real name: Steff
OK, not to worry. I've discovered how to put the drop down menu inside the navbar.
It was important to me because I had used up quite a bit of space with the header, navbar, drop down menu and Google ads before you even get to the forum.
I've pasted a screen shot for anyone interested in placing their drop down menu inside the navbar.
And here how to do it... really simple!
Edit navbar in your template and do a search for
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Directly beneath that line paste your drop down menu.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg dropdown2.jpg (167.2 KB, 19 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:03.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: