Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #31  
Old 16 Dec 2009, 16:18
betty02 betty02 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
For the condition used for the tab, did you try this?

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

or, you may have to do:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Something like that should work. Play with it.


Exactly what are you trying to do? You don't want to include the whole misc.php page in another script. Where are you adding the php code to include the misc.php page? If you have other php pages already, you probably would do better following this - [HOW TO - vB4] Create a own vBulletin page
Had a play around with that mate and nothing has worked - say my page is called shoutbox i have tried putting that in aswell and instead of misc etc and still nothing. Thanks for help so far though but any other will be really appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 16 Dec 2009, 16:55
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by nubian View Post
Hi Lynne.

My apologies, I'm understanding what you told me but I'm not understanding why you told me and how this would get rid of the aboutus text?

I've create a template called, "custom_aboutus".

....
I thought maybe getting rid of this...

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

would do it but that removes my entire menu.

Thanks
You would have to actually edit the navbar itself. That part is called the breadcrumbs. If you remove it in the navbar, it will be removed everywhere that you use that style (like in the forums and threads also).

Originally Posted by I.am View Post
I can't see the text when i write on this template what stylevar color i have to edit?
Please see this article on how to find stylevars - HOW TO Find what Stylevar you need to edit
Originally Posted by betty02 View Post
Had a play around with that mate and nothing has worked - say my page is called shoutbox i have tried putting that in aswell and instead of misc etc and still nothing. Thanks for help so far though but any other will be really appreciated!
You'll have to look at your shoutbox page and find out what THIS_SCRIPT is defined as. I have no idea and can't help with that since I don't have the mod.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 16 Dec 2009, 22:45
Ted Clore Ted Clore is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Real name: Ted Clore
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
You can see that the links are different, right? In the standalone code above, the link for the first article is:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

- notice the url for that page and then the anchor at the end.

On the CMS page, the link for the first article is:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

- notice that url is incorrect for the page, it should be something like:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

It needs the page name and section name in there.
Thank you Lynne, your help was truly appreciated. Got it under control and working like a charm now.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 17 Dec 2009, 07:27
nubian nubian is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Question

Would it be possible to get "aboutus" to display "About Us"?

Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 17 Dec 2009, 08:32
betty02 betty02 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
You would have to actually edit the navbar itself. That part is called the breadcrumbs. If you remove it in the navbar, it will be removed everywhere that you use that style (like in the forums and threads also).


Please see this article on how to find stylevars - HOW TO Find what Stylevar you need to edit

You'll have to look at your shoutbox page and find out what THIS_SCRIPT is defined as. I have no idea and can't help with that since I don't have the mod.
Heres my current code if this helps mate?


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 17 Dec 2009, 13:52
dtommy79 dtommy79 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
It doesn't work for me on RC4.
I get an object not found 404 error.

I named the template custom_banners and i use this url: http://localhost/vb4scifiw/forum/mis...mplate=banners
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 17 Dec 2009, 15:14
betty02 betty02 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
That URl wont work, as it's not a web link the http://localhost bit should be your website e.g my website is www.twingooc.com localhost wont work as a URL iirc?
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 17 Dec 2009, 16:05
dtommy79 dtommy79 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Originally Posted by betty02 View Post
That URl wont work, as it's not a web link the http://localhost bit should be your website e.g my website is www.twingooc.com localhost wont work as a URL iirc?
It doesn't really matter that it is on localhost. Just figured I didn't need to use the forum dir.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 17 Dec 2009, 17:10
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by dtommy79 View Post
It doesn't work for me on RC4.
I get an object not found 404 error.

I named the template custom_banners and i use this url: http://localhost/vb4scifiw/forum/mis...mplate=banners
Did you put the template in that particular style?

Originally Posted by betty02 View Post
Heres my current code if this helps mate?
That's just the template. THIS_SCRIPT is defined in the php page.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 17 Dec 2009, 17:22
nubian nubian is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Originally Posted by betty02 View Post
Heres my current code if this helps mate?


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
betty02,

Thanks for your reply.
You code removes the blockhead, I want to retain it.
Actually what I'm looking to do is change the text from this...



to this...



Any idea on how to accomplish this?
I plan on creating a massive amount of customized pages, like 50+ pages, so I'm debating on whether I should go this route or go with Lynne's method of using actual php files.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 18 Dec 2009, 08:45
betty02 betty02 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
Did you put the template in that particular style?


That's just the template. THIS_SCRIPT is defined in the php page.
Ohh sorry, were would i find that? if i post that would it help?

--------------- Added 18 Dec 2009 at 08:46 ---------------

Originally Posted by nubian View Post
betty02,

Thanks for your reply.
You code removes the blockhead, I want to retain it.
Actually what I'm looking to do is change the text from this...



to this...



Any idea on how to accomplish this?
I plan on creating a massive amount of customized pages, like 50+ pages, so I'm debating on whether I should go this route or go with Lynne's method of using actual php files.

It's all picked up of your template name e.g if template is called custom_AboutUs it will appear like this - AboutUs, so if it's called custom_aboutus it will appear like aboutus. Pretty sure you cannot use spaces though.

Last edited by betty02; 18 Dec 2009 at 08:46. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 18 Dec 2009, 15:55
nubian nubian is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Originally Posted by betty02 View Post
Ohh sorry, were would i find that? if i post that would it help?

--------------- Added 18 Dec 2009 at 08:46 ---------------




It's all picked up of your template name e.g if template is called custom_AboutUs it will appear like this - AboutUs, so if it's called custom_aboutus it will appear like aboutus. Pretty sure you cannot use spaces though.
Damn damn damn, I was hoping in creating multiple pages like this with spacing in the words.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 18 Dec 2009, 16:24
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by betty02 View Post
Ohh sorry, were would i find that? if i post that would it help?
I don't know where it is - you said you were using some script, so it would be in the file for that script.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 19 Dec 2009, 16:15
turtile turtile is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Real name: John
I want to make a new page for my home page which would be index.html/php. I made the template and named it custom_homepage.

What shoud I use to call the template? If I make a file, index.php, what should go in it?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 19 Dec 2009, 17:02
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by turtile View Post
I want to make a new page for my home page which would be index.html/php. I made the template and named it custom_homepage.

What shoud I use to call the template? If I make a file, index.php, what should go in it?

Thanks
This is not the tutorial to use for what you want to do. You need to call the page using misc.php if you use this tutorial. There is another tutorial in this section for making vbulletin pages that you may call whatever you want (like a new index.php page).
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 16:31.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: