Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #16  
Old 05 May 2010, 03:10
slimgamer's Avatar
slimgamer slimgamer is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
thanks, trying it out now on our test server.
__________________
SlimGamer uses vBulletin, do you?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 13 May 2010, 10:30
duckchief duckchief is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
getting dropdown menu in CMS frontpage

Hi, great tip to get a dropdown menu.
I implemented it and it appears in the Forum tab.

But now, I'd like to implement it in the CMS frontpage section.
Can you tell me how to do this?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 15 May 2010, 16:43
g10net g10net is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
thank you
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 19 Jan 2011, 14:52
tcarr9 tcarr9 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Thank you SO much! I used option 1. Very easy mod to do, and easy to add as many links as I need.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05 Apr 2011, 03:10
Lostboyfan's Avatar
Lostboyfan Lostboyfan is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Real name: Robby Wittert
This is a great hack. Thank you. Btw is there a way to make it so members can only see it.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 08 Apr 2011, 21:04
Da-Vinci Da-Vinci is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Could anybody point me in the right direction of getting this effect?


Last edited by Da-Vinci; 08 Apr 2011 at 21:53.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 27 Apr 2011, 16:33
Mustiii's Avatar
Mustiii Mustiii is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
I addet this but the Problem is that it is shown if i click on the "Forum" Button. I addet a "Portal"-Button. How can i make that it appears there and not by the Forum Button?

Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 27 Apr 2011, 18:14
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
This artilce is about adding the sub-menus, not the navtabs. You need to have the correct condition around your navtab to show it at the correct place. You should ask your question in the modification thread that you use for the navtab.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 27 Apr 2011, 20:58
Mustiii's Avatar
Mustiii Mustiii is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
But this has nothing to do with the modification, because i am sure many persons want to add sub-menus as example under the standard buttons like "whats new" and the "blog" and not only by the "forum" button so the question is how to specify that
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 28 Apr 2011, 05:29
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
And if you wrote the navtab correctly, then you would have the submenus showing. I have an article in my profile on how to correctly write a plugin to create a navtab with submenus.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 28 Apr 2011, 16:39
Mustiii's Avatar
Mustiii Mustiii is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Thank you very much Lynne your article was the perfect description to solve my problem. Only thing i still need is to know how to translate (add Phrases) to this new buttons. Because i am using a multilingual Forum
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 28 Apr 2011, 17:58
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by Mustiii View Post
Thank you very much Lynne your article was the perfect description to solve my problem. Only thing i still need is to know how to translate (add Phrases) to this new buttons. Because i am using a multilingual Forum
Instead of putting text for the links:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Use phrases (you will need to enter them into the phrase manager as global phrases):

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 28 Apr 2011, 18:43
Mustiii's Avatar
Mustiii Mustiii is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Thank you i addet all the submenus i needet. Only two are making me problems

1. The "Who's Online" Menu. I get this Error Message showing if i write it like that


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

If i write it like Whos Online without ' it makes no problems but why cant i write it like in the Original way?

2. The "Open Contacts Popup"

If i add the code like this


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

i get this error message


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

hope that a solution for this problems exists thanks for any help
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 28 Apr 2011, 22:11
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
If you are writing this in php output, you need to escape the character if that is what you have surrounding the output - \'
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 28 Apr 2011, 22:30
Mustiii's Avatar
Mustiii Mustiii is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
I am not sure how to do that i think i can solve the first problem with writing Whos Online and add the correct writing to phrases but i am not sure how to change the Open contacts popup to make it work

--------------- Added 29 Apr 2011 at 19:27 ---------------

Adding the phrases is making me problems i did it step by step but it looks like this now






Last edited by Mustiii; 29 Apr 2011 at 19:27. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:23.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: