Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Closed Thread
 
Mod Options
  #781  
Old 03 Dec 2004, 20:32
T9X T9X is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Originally Posted by The Avatar
Try to re-load all the template file (170kb) for every style on your board. Thats what fixed the problem for me.
I did that, do you think having inferno rpg lite installed at the same time would have something to do with it?
  #782  
Old 03 Dec 2004, 23:24
Starscream's Avatar
Starscream Starscream is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Need Help with the RPG postbit dropdown. I installed the dropdown addon for the postbit legacy but decided I din't want users to be able to choose betweeen dropdown/no dropdown. I wanted only dropdowns. So, I removed the $rpg_postbit1 tables from profile.php and ran the SQL Queries. Everything worked great as far as that is concerned. My new members don't have a choice with the dropdown. However, my existing members are not able to have the dropdown, they show the entire RPG stats on their postbit. Since I've removed the file edits and ran the queries, I have no way for them to change it.

Is there any way to fix this without undoing everything I just did?
  #783  
Old 04 Dec 2004, 00:38
Revan's Avatar
Revan Revan is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Real name: Fillip
Originally Posted by The Avatar
I there anyway I can donate some cash to you through paypal or such? I dont think I can give much, but $20AU is better then nothing I supose
Nah havnt got paypal as no CC Thanks anyways mate


Originally Posted by T9X
I did that, do you think having inferno rpg lite installed at the same time would have something to do with it?
Nah, that shouldnt have any effect as we dont use the same template names (unless he ripped lol)



Originally Posted by Starscream
Need Help with the RPG postbit dropdown. I installed the dropdown addon for the postbit legacy but decided I din't want users to be able to choose betweeen dropdown/no dropdown. I wanted only dropdowns. So, I removed the $rpg_postbit1 tables from profile.php and ran the SQL Queries. Everything worked great as far as that is concerned. My new members don't have a choice with the dropdown. However, my existing members are not able to have the dropdown, they show the entire RPG stats on their postbit. Since I've removed the file edits and ran the queries, I have no way for them to change it.

Is there any way to fix this without undoing everything I just did?
Enter phpmyadmin, change default from 0 to 1 (or if 1 is default then to 0, cant remember )
  #784  
Old 04 Dec 2004, 15:57
yukayumi yukayumi is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
####################
All images go in the images folder of VBULLETIN'S DEFAULT STYLE!
If you put it in your current style's folder, it will not work unless it has the same folder
name as vB3 default.
####################
Does it mean that I just need to upload the images and images2 folder in zip file to the images folder in my forum root? Thanks.
  #785  
Old 04 Dec 2004, 16:00
Revan's Avatar
Revan Revan is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Real name: Fillip
You need to upload the CONTENTS of the zipped folders to the images folder.
WRONG folders structure:
"/forumroot/images/images/"
"/forumroot/images/images2/"

CORRECT:
"/forumroot/images/"


See
  #786  
Old 04 Dec 2004, 16:40
yukayumi yukayumi is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Clear enough Revan.Thanks.
  #787  
Old 04 Dec 2004, 22:26
Brent H's Avatar
Brent H Brent H is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Brent Hegnauer
One of my members asked me about being able to play against the "computer". What would something like this require, and how difficult would it be to implement?

What I've got in my mind is this:

The player goes to the battle arena, and when he chooses to start a new battle, the can select from a dropdown list of computer controlled characters. I'm thinking it could be done with a script of some sort where it randomly selects an action every turn, and automatically tries to heal itself when it's health drops below a certain level depending on if it has the proper inventory.

Something like this would be awesome, and would be excellent for the users who can normally only get on late at night when no one else is really on.
  #788  
Old 05 Dec 2004, 10:42
Revan's Avatar
Revan Revan is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Real name: Fillip
Originally Posted by TheHeggy
One of my members asked me about being able to play against the "computer". What would something like this require, and how difficult would it be to implement?
ATM quite impossible, because I have lost all work I did on the Monster Arena (ai bots), and the site with the original dl is gone.
So until the only person I know that has this mod comes online, it wont happen.
  #789  
Old 05 Dec 2004, 11:47
R1chardYoung R1chardYoung is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Hi,

How does the PP and Limit work and with what? What values should these increment by when leveling?
  #790  
Old 05 Dec 2004, 18:40
fpouk fpouk is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Originally Posted by Rahzel_hx
" In Battle, even though I had a correct weapon, it always said No Weapon.
" have to have weapon set as a combat item
how do you do that? i must be looking over it?
  #791  
Old 05 Dec 2004, 19:12
R1chardYoung R1chardYoung is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Revan,

I saw your post about lossing the work. If you need some storage space to keep this let me know.

Regards,

Richard.
  #792  
Old 05 Dec 2004, 20:06
fpouk fpouk is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
someone please tell me how to use a weapon?
i purchased a weapon but it wont let me select it from the battle screen. It only lets me use my fist??
  #793  
Old 05 Dec 2004, 22:40
fpouk fpouk is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
nevermind on my above posts
  #794  
Old 05 Dec 2004, 22:44
fpouk fpouk is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
one more ? though


why isnt each attack more random? everytime i use my first i do 21 damage (or something like) Why cant it be random? and say something like 21 one time and 15 the next and so on?

It's obvious that if you have more HP your gonna win the battle. If it was random there would be chances of some upsets.
  #795  
Old 06 Dec 2004, 11:11
Revan's Avatar
Revan Revan is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Real name: Fillip
Originally Posted by R1chardYoung
Hi,

How does the PP and Limit work and with what? What values should these increment by when leveling?
Depends on how strong members you want. I dont really remember the recommended values for this version of the hack, because the coding changed for v3.


Originally Posted by R1chardYoung
Revan,

I saw your post about lossing the work. If you need some storage space to keep this let me know.

Regards,

Richard.
Thanks for the offer, but I already got a host and I will be getting 600 GB hd space soon, but the problem is that I didnt anticipate the hd corrupting half of all my files, before finally destroying the rest of my files....


Originally Posted by fpouk
one more ? though


why isnt each attack more random? everytime i use my first i do 21 damage (or something like) Why cant it be random? and say something like 21 one time and 15 the next and so on?

It's obvious that if you have more HP your gonna win the battle. If it was random there would be chances of some upsets.
..And this is a feature in v3 Damage is randomised +/- 10 % of the original damage
Closed Thread

Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Calendar / Thread Integration Hack Session vBulletin 2.x Beta Releases 42 10 Jul 2005 05:30



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 13:37.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: