Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Multiple account login detector (AE Detector) Details »
Multiple account login detector (AE Detector)
Mod Version: 1.03, by MPDev (Member) MPDev is offline
Developer Last Online: Dec 2016 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.7.1 Rating: (94 votes - 4.84 average) Installs: 1444
Released: 23 Jun 2008 Last Update: Never Downloads: 5728
Not Supported Uses Plugins Re-usable Code Translations  

Mod of the Month winner!
Top 10 most installed mods for vB3.6!

Same plug-in found here:

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=125871


There are no differences as this plug-in works with the 3.5, 3.6 or 3.7 releases of vBulletin.


If you are like me and migrated from .threads, a common modification was an "AE detector", a simple mod that saved a cookie of a history of ids logged into on your site. If someone logged into more than one account, you got a PM letting you know that your site was being accessed from multiple accounts.

Over the years this was very helpful in identifying users who were posting under multiple accounts (alter-egos!) and users who would return after being banned.

You might be wondering why I don't use the vbcookie call - well, thats because on logout all vB cookies are cleared, so we need to store a cookie that is not effected by the login/logout process.

New Installation
1. Add New Product with attached XML
2. Go to vBulletin Options -> AE Multiple Login Detection Settings and set your specific settings.

Time to install: Easy - 2 minutes.

Upgrade
If you installed this as a Plug-in manually, you can delete that plugin and install this Product, just make sure to go into the Options and set them accordingly.

I hope you find this useful and will click INSTALL if you use it; should it prove useful to enough people I can look at making this installation more automated without the need for edits and an Admin Options page.

To upgrade you will want to reimport this XML file and edit your options accordingly.

1.0.3
-----
. Added a check to ensure that users weren't deleted when reporting violations
. added htmlspecialchars_uni call to username

Note: I am unable to get the call to construct_phrase with $vbphrase['multiplelogin_alert'] to work reliably, as such the $message variable is still set manually inside the plug-in and not via the phrase. If anyone has an idea of why this might not always work, I'm all ears.

1.0.2
-----
. Updated to include exclusion groups, users
. Changed so PM is sent by ae sender id

1.0.1
-----
. Released as a Product (thank you PHPGeek2k3 for your help)
. Added option to post to a forum versus send a PM (or both)
. All settings moved into Admin Option

1.0.0
-----
Initial release.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Administrative and Maintenance Tools Multiple account login detector (AE Detector) MPDev vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 598 25 Nov 2013 03:28
Multiple account login detector (AE Detector) MPDev vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 482 09 Jun 2012 15:26

  #76  
Old 12 Aug 2008, 17:18
auctionguy auctionguy is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Originally Posted by logicuk View Post
MPDev this hack dont work for anyone using the new vb

are you going to fix it???
I sure hope so! I have to un-install for now but i hope it is revised soon!
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 12 Aug 2008, 18:28
Jah-Hools Jah-Hools is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
keen to try it and subscribed to this thread for update news!
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 12 Aug 2008, 18:38
Paul M's Avatar
Paul M Paul M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Paul M
Originally Posted by logicuk View Post
MPDev this hack dont work for anyone using the new vb

are you going to fix it???
It works fine for me.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member


Cable Forum
Please do not PM me about custom work - I no longer undertake any.
Note: I will not answer support questions via e-mail or PM - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 12 Aug 2008, 19:34
logicuk's Avatar
logicuk logicuk is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Originally Posted by Paul M View Post
It works fine for me.
Hey paul well its not working for about 10 other ppl in this thread
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 12 Aug 2008, 20:19
Videx's Avatar
Videx Videx is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Those are only the 10 that have stuck around hoping for a fix. And there's also a lot over in the 3.6 thread.

But clearly there's no simple answer. It's not just a matter of updating for 3.7. And, since when it stops working it doesn't work for anyone on the board, it seems to be some sort of server issue(?). I mean, if it was firewalls then some could trigger it but others couldn't.

Again, on one shared server mine stopped working in 3.6.8, and still doesn't work in 3.7.2. On a different forum on another shared server it's always worked fine in 3.6.8 and now works fine in 3.7. Very mysterious.

I wish it would stop working for Paul M or someone that knows anything about coding, because I have no clue what's going on, and it could be a simple option somewhere disabling things.
Reply With Quote
  #81  
Old 12 Aug 2008, 21:52
MPDev's Avatar
MPDev MPDev is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
If its another mod thats conflicting with you, we cant determine that without turning off all your other mods and testing mine and then turning yours on one at a time. That's what I would do.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 13 Aug 2008, 06:28
infernow infernow is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Thanks buddy
Installed
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 15 Aug 2008, 20:14
Michigan Morels Michigan Morels is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Anyone got an answer for me on the question I posted a few days ago here?
  • I've tried changing just IDstack to IDnewname - it didn't work.
  • I tried changed both IDstack to IDnewname and $idstack to $idnewname and it didn't work that way either.
  • I left in place all the [' '] and [" "] around them as is.
Come on coders. Help me out.
I'm getting several of those false user1 and user1 using same acc't.
I don't want to have to go through all 5300 user ID's to find the 500 of them that have been deleted at some point, and list all 500 of the empty ID #' in the ignore box.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 16 Aug 2008, 08:36
D-Sharp D-Sharp is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
looks like a good mod i have clicked install

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 16 Aug 2008, 14:25
Videx's Avatar
Videx Videx is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Originally Posted by MPDev View Post
If its another mod thats conflicting with you, we cant determine that without turning off all your other mods and testing mine and then turning yours on one at a time. That's what I would do.
Thanks for (finally) responding. Does this mean you believe it is another mod interfering with this one?

Because if you do, I'm willing to help in any way I can, including disabling all my other mods. But because I have so many (40) I hope you can tell me an easier way of doing it than going through and checking the boxes one at a time.?

Besides, since most of those are also installed on my second forum where this mod still works, and many of them (e.g. rowmova, vbclassified FAQs, etc.) wouldn't seem capable of interfering, it might not make a lot of sense to bother disabling those.

Would it help if I gave you a list of the mods on my working board and a list of the mods on my non-working board? Or just a list of mods not present on the working board?
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 16 Aug 2008, 16:30
macc's Avatar
macc macc is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
please can some explain what to do in plugin to get a phrase to works if we want change this text?

my code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

what to change - where put this?

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

regards

macc

Last edited by macc; 16 Aug 2008 at 16:43.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 19 Aug 2008, 08:12
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by MPDev View Post
If its another mod thats conflicting with you, we cant determine that without turning off all your other mods and testing mine and then turning yours on one at a time. That's what I would do.
I can narrow this down a little futher if it will help any in troubleshooting why mine is not working.

First I disabled all plugins and it still does not work.

I had this hack working after I upgraded to 3.7

Then I upgrade in this sequence.

06/15/08 = Installed VB 3.7.1 PL1 = still working
06/17/08 = Installed VB 3.7.1 PL2 patch = still working
07/20/08 = Installed VB 3.7.2 PL1 patch = Stopped working

It seemed to stop working after I installed the VB 3.7.2 PL1 patch on 07/20/08.

I have uninstalled and reinstalled this hack a couple times without any success at getting it working again.
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 19 Aug 2008, 12:45
Videx's Avatar
Videx Videx is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Most odd, but thanks for at least proving it's not another mod. That saves me the trouble.

I doubt it's anything specific to the 372 pl1 patch because the one of mine stopped working back in 3.6.8. I haven't tested as diligently as you, but just now I see it now no longer works in my other vbulletin either (3.7.2pl2)! It did the last time I checked.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 19 Aug 2008, 15:03
athlon64bit athlon64bit is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
I wonder could it be something to do with the server and how it dispatches cookies or something? php level of mysql level? My php is version 5.2.6 and mysql is 5.0.22
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 19 Aug 2008, 16:52
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
I have it working on one of my other sites that is running VB 3.7.0 Beta 3 and that is on the same server. So that rules out a server issue.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 19:29.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: