Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Extra Profile Fields Page Details »
Extra Profile Fields Page
Mod Version: 3.0.1, by Wired1 (Coder) Wired1 is offline
Developer Last Online: Jul 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.3 Rating: (20 votes - 4.80 average) Installs: 252
Released: 21 May 2008 Last Update: 09 Jun 2008 Downloads: 2180
Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits Code Changes  

Don't forget to hit INSTALL!

You can find the 3.6.x version of this hack here.

This product will add a new page to the User CP for easy editing of specially marked profile fields, that for one reason or another you would like to split off from the main list. NOTE: Any fields marked for this page will not be seen in the user's profile. A mod I'll release later on will create a tab for them, fully editable like the "About Me" tab.

After the product is FULLY installed, when a you want to move a profile field to the new page for easy editing:

1. Go to the AdminCP and edit the field as normal.
2. At the bottom in the Display Page area, you will see "Which page displays this option?" The last option should say Options: $vbphrase[extra_options].
3. Save!

Personally, I use this page for PC specs, but it can also be used for other specs as well (e.g. cars). With an ADDITIONAL product (e.g. NOT this one), I place these specs in a dropdown list under the user title in each user's post, as well as in their profile as an extra tab.

Here's some examples of how I use this mod (with the Add-On mod, Extra Profile Fields Tab, and a separate mod, Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown):
http://www.houseofhelp.com/forums/sh...ad.php?t=39826
Note: the pics in that thread are from 3.6.x, but you'll get the idea.


# of plugins: 3
# of php page edits: 1 (admincp/profilefield.php)
# of new templates: 1 (page)
# of template edits: 1 (USERCP_SHELL)
# of new phrases: 3 Click here for details. Also look at the attached pictures to see where they show up.


If you have a 3.6.x version of this on your forum and are running 3.7.0, please uninstall it via running backwards through the old instructions, and then follow the Install instructions.

To Install:
1) Save the attached product-wired1_epfp.xml file.
2) Navigate to AdminCP -> Plugins & Products -> Manage Products -> [Add/Import Product]
3) Browse to wherever you saved the file.
4) Allow Overwrite -> Yes.
5) Import!
6) Follow the instructions for the manual edits (1 template edit, 1 PHP page edit)

The install process should only take 5 minutes at most.

Don't forget to hit INSTALL!

Support will only be given to people who have hit install.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Addons

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	Display Page.jpg
Views:	2177
Size:	17.2 KB
ID:	81093   Click image for larger version

Name:	Extra Page.jpg
Views:	3884
Size:	21.7 KB
ID:	81094  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Profile Enhancements Extra Profile Fields Page Wired1 vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 337 20 Aug 2008 09:42
Extra Profile Fields Page Wired1 vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 233 22 May 2008 21:05
Extra Profile Fields Page Zachery vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 124 11 Jan 2008 17:19

  #121  
Old 12 Aug 2008, 22:48
UK-Biker UK-Biker is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
I may have missed something here, but if I have I am sorry, but is there a way to display one of my custom fields, say "field10" under the users name when viewing posts in the forum (showthread.php) ??
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old 14 Aug 2008, 22:07
marrr marrr is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
I have it working but I have 1 problem. In admincp I see Profile Fields from Form" It should be Profile Fields from Form ''System Specs"
I did the changes in the profilefield.php..

Im using 3.7.2.

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old 15 Aug 2008, 08:55
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Originally Posted by StokoE View Post
Hi Wired,

Loving the work ! Although i dont know what i have missed but i cant display it like your site has it (under your username) Wired's System Specs or so..

I would like the click drop down to work on my site.

Could you help please
Please read the description of this mod again.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net

Last edited by Wired1; 17 Aug 2008 at 04:31.
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old 17 Aug 2008, 01:44
Jeordie015 Jeordie015 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
This is somewhat of a minor thing, but it sort of bothers me. I'm not sure exactly what I did to make this happen, but a screenshot should show best what I'm talking about.

So basically I'm using this hack for video game username code things. The field that's showing up as Xbox Live in the Edit Profile pages in the Admin CP does not exist in the User Profile Fields page in the Admin CP. I just want to get rid of it. It might require some database table deleting, but I'm not sure. Please help.
Attached Images
File Type: gif extraprofile.gif (8.2 KB, 29 views)
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old 17 Aug 2008, 04:41
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Originally Posted by UK-Biker View Post
I may have missed something here, but if I have I am sorry, but is there a way to display one of my custom fields, say "field10" under the users name when viewing posts in the forum (showthread.php) ??
That would have NOTHING do do with any of my mods. It can probably be done though.


Originally Posted by marrr View Post
I have it working but I have 1 problem. In admincp I see Profile Fields from Form" It should be Profile Fields from Form ''System Specs"
Nothing I can do about that w/o extensive manual edits to some of the adminCP php.


Originally Posted by Jeordie015 View Post
This is somewhat of a minor thing, but it sort of bothers me. I'm not sure exactly what I did to make this happen, but a screenshot should show best what I'm talking about.

So basically I'm using this hack for video game username code things. The field that's showing up as Xbox Live in the Edit Profile pages in the Admin CP does not exist in the User Profile Fields page in the Admin CP. I just want to get rid of it. It might require some database table deleting, but I'm not sure. Please help.
Follow the instructions again, that's it. A step was missed.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #126  
Old 20 Aug 2008, 22:54
ForgotenDynasty ForgotenDynasty is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
With an ADDITIONAL product (e.g. NOT this one), I place these specs in a dropdown list under the user title in each user's post, as well as in their profile as an extra tab.
could you tell us witch product it is so i we can also download it to get the most out of this mod
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old 20 Aug 2008, 23:10
blind-eddie's Avatar
blind-eddie blind-eddie is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Real name: Tim
Look in first post in the Addon Section.
__________________
LONG LIVE 3.8 SERIES
National Arcade Competition Club- NACC All arcade edits will work on vb4.
Check out my heavily modified ibproarcade with over 50,000 games for you, free of charge!
Exclusive arcade addons, edits and skins were made by stangger5 owner of Next Level Arcade
Reply With Quote
  #128  
Old 21 Aug 2008, 18:24
ForgotenDynasty ForgotenDynasty is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Im getting a security token error


I think im going to have to go back to the 3.6 one since that worked fine in my 3.7
Reply With Quote
  #129  
Old 21 Aug 2008, 21:46
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Originally Posted by ForgotenDynasty View Post
Im getting a security token error


I think im going to have to go back to the 3.6 one since that worked fine in my 3.7
The security token error will only pop up if you are using an old version of this mod, from before vB 3.6.10, when the security token was introduced.

To fix this pre-3.7.0, the 3.6.x thread has a link at the VERY TOP of the first post detailing how to add the required code (via manual edit or product update). This thread is about the 3.7.0 version, which already has the required code in place.

In otherwords, either you have a very old version of this mod installed, or the error is coming from something else.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #130  
Old 22 Aug 2008, 22:26
ForgotenDynasty ForgotenDynasty is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Originally Posted by Wired1 View Post
The security token error will only pop up if you are using an old version of this mod, from before vB 3.6.10, when the security token was introduced.

To fix this pre-3.7.0, the 3.6.x thread has a link at the VERY TOP of the first post detailing how to add the required code (via manual edit or product update). This thread is about the 3.7.0 version, which already has the required code in place.

In otherwords, either you have a very old version of this mod installed, or the error is coming from something else.
I re did everything and it worked fine this time
Reply With Quote
  #131  
Old 22 Aug 2008, 23:54
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Originally Posted by ForgotenDynasty View Post
I re did everything and it worked fine this time
Please hit INSTALL.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #132  
Old 23 Aug 2008, 10:49
StokoE's Avatar
StokoE StokoE is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Real name: J
Originally Posted by Wired1 View Post
Please read the description of this mod again.
Been over it more than twice now and still unable to see the system specs..

Dont worry its been marked as uninstalled now
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old 15 Sep 2008, 16:20
nerofix nerofix is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Can I have several extra pages?

I've tried to modify the product to "do=secondextra", but I failed, it still shows me "do=extra" fields.

Is it possible to have several of these extra pages? Can you lead me to get more pages?

Edit: I think the problem I got has something to do with "fetch_profilefields(1);" ... How I can get the fields of the secondextra page?

Last edited by nerofix; 15 Sep 2008 at 16:35.
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old 15 Sep 2008, 19:57
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Originally Posted by StokoE View Post
Been over it more than twice now and still unable to see the system specs..
That's because this mod doesn't do what you want. It's only what it says it is and not what you are looking for. That's another mod. Check my profile for other mods I've made that may or may not do what you're looking for.


Originally Posted by nerofix View Post
Can I have several extra pages?

I've tried to modify the product to "do=secondextra", but I failed, it still shows me "do=extra" fields.

Is it possible to have several of these extra pages? Can you lead me to get more pages?

Edit: I think the problem I got has something to do with "fetch_profilefields(1);" ... How I can get the fields of the secondextra page?
Try the attached file / instructions. Totally forgot I planned ahead
Attached Files
File Type: xml product-wired1_epfp_2.xml (4.4 KB, 26 views)
File Type: txt EPFP_2_instructions_3.0.0.txt (2.0 KB, 36 views)
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #135  
Old 15 Sep 2008, 21:20
nerofix nerofix is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Thank you so much, I'll check the new xml out, .. I think I could need about 100 of them =)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:02.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: