Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 10 Nov 2012, 00:46
Ev!L ErN!E Ev!L ErN!E is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Strange Forums Error

Hello,

I tried to access my forum today and got this error:

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/content/E/v/i/ /html/forums/includes/init.php on line 43

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/content/E/v/i//html/forums/includes/init.php on line 91

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/content/E/v/i//html/forums/includes/init.php on line 95

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/content/E/v/i//html/forums/includes/init.php on line 103

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/content/E/v/i//html/forums/includes/init.php on line 114

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/content/E/v/i//html/forums/includes/init.php on line 118

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/content/E/v/i//html/forums/includes/init.php on line 126

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/content/E/v/i//html/forums/includes/init.php on line 195

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/content/E/v/i//html/forums/includes/init.php on line 402

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/content/E/v/i//html/forums/includes/class_core.php on line 2337

Deprecated: Function set_magic_quotes_runtime() is deprecated in /home/content/E/v/i//html/forums/includes/class_core.php on line 1505




Unable to add cookies, header already sent.
File: /home/content/E/v/i//html/forums/includes/init.php
Line: 43

I need help, none of my members can use the forum due to this error. Thank you!
__________________
"Master of Annihilation"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10 Nov 2012, 02:02
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
You might want to ask your host if they upgraded your php on your site. What version of vbulletin are you running and what version of php and mysql?
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10 Nov 2012, 03:04
Ev!L ErN!E Ev!L ErN!E is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
im running 3.6.2 and yes they did upgrade the php on my site to php 5.x
__________________
"Master of Annihilation"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10 Nov 2012, 14:38
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
It's a version of php that isn't supported by vb3. But you can try doing this: edit global.php and near the top under the copyright notice, add this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


do the same for admincp/global.php and modcp/global.php.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10 Nov 2012, 17:39
Ev!L ErN!E Ev!L ErN!E is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Tried that kh99, that didnt not work.
__________________
"Master of Annihilation"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10 Nov 2012, 17:47
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
You'll have to either ask your host to put you back on a server running PHP4 or you will need to upgrade your vbulletin site to 3.8.7.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10 Nov 2012, 22:56
Simon Lloyd's Avatar
Simon Lloyd Simon Lloyd is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Real name: Simon
Or add KH99's suggestion to your php error reporting (your host can do this for you).
__________________
Kind regards,
Simon Microsoft Office Help
My Mods: Find my modifications here
Please do not pm me for support unless i have invited you to!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11 Nov 2012, 01:42
Ev!L ErN!E Ev!L ErN!E is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
I have Godaddy as a host, how do I get them to add that to my php error reporting?
__________________
"Master of Annihilation"
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11 Nov 2012, 01:49
Simon Lloyd's Avatar
Simon Lloyd Simon Lloyd is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Real name: Simon
Ask them to change the php config error handling for html errors to E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE & ~8192
__________________
Kind regards,
Simon Microsoft Office Help
My Mods: Find my modifications here
Please do not pm me for support unless i have invited you to!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11 Nov 2012, 04:02
snakes1100 snakes1100 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Anthony
Just add the below to a php.ini file, place the php.ini file in your public_html dir.
display_errors = Off
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11 Nov 2012, 04:35
Simon Lloyd's Avatar
Simon Lloyd Simon Lloyd is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Real name: Simon
Originally Posted by snakes1100 View Post
Just add the below to a php.ini file, place the php.ini file in your public_html dir.
display_errors = Off
That could be a bad thing to turn off all errors
__________________
Kind regards,
Simon Microsoft Office Help
My Mods: Find my modifications here
Please do not pm me for support unless i have invited you to!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11 Nov 2012, 04:37
snakes1100 snakes1100 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Anthony
For now it will resolve his issues & is a fix he can do.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11 Nov 2012, 04:59
ForceHSS's Avatar
ForceHSS ForceHSS is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Originally Posted by Ev!L ErN!E View Post
I have Godaddy as a host, how do I get them to add that to my php error reporting?
I also have godaddy and have never had this error
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11 Nov 2012, 05:09
Simon Lloyd's Avatar
Simon Lloyd Simon Lloyd is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Real name: Simon
Originally Posted by snakes1100 View Post
For now it will resolve his issues & is a fix he can do.
Sorry i have to disagree!, if he's going to add another php.ini file like that he should use this error_reporting = E_ALL & ~E_DEPRECATED
__________________
Kind regards,
Simon Microsoft Office Help
My Mods: Find my modifications here
Please do not pm me for support unless i have invited you to!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 19:19.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: