Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
 
Mod Options
  #1  
Old 16 Jul 2007, 17:31
anuanu anuanu is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Error for upgrade.

Ok so im guessing this is how you use the support for. I appologize for posting in the other thread.

This is my problem:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Someone told me to edit my server config...which i dont know where it is or what to edit.



My temp fix:

functions.php on line 908 i added "//" for getinagesize() and it fixes the error but users avatars arnt displayed in arcade.
Comments
  #2  
Old 16 Jul 2007, 18:20
MrZeropage's Avatar
MrZeropage MrZeropage is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Real name: Marcel
Thanks for finally arriving here

You need to use that original getimagesize()-function to display the avatars, and as told before the problem is in your server's configuration, not in ibProArcade:
URL file-access is disabled in the server configuration
Please contact your root administrator to adapt your server-settings
__________________
Get the most installed modification for your vBulletin (more than 8400 installations and 148.000 downloads!):
ibProArcade 2.7.6+ download here | Click here to enter the ibProArcade-Support-Section
Don't miss the new Google Analytics Integration (GDPR/DSGVO) for vB4.x
  #3  
Old 16 Jul 2007, 19:09
anuanu anuanu is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
ty for the help. Now my only problem is actually contacting them lol. Some company just bought out the old company and he either doesnt respond to my requests or takes a long time to.
  #4  
Old 16 Jul 2007, 20:03
MrZeropage's Avatar
MrZeropage MrZeropage is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Real name: Marcel
sorry, but there is nothing we can do about that here
__________________
Get the most installed modification for your vBulletin (more than 8400 installations and 148.000 downloads!):
ibProArcade 2.7.6+ download here | Click here to enter the ibProArcade-Support-Section
Don't miss the new Google Analytics Integration (GDPR/DSGVO) for vB4.x
  #5  
Old 16 Jul 2007, 20:30
patbrandy patbrandy is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Hmmm, don't know how fix this problem. No problems in all version incl. 2.6.1, except 2.62
Any hints? safe-mode? I'm not the php/apache crack...
  #6  
Old 17 Jul 2007, 08:05
MrZeropage's Avatar
MrZeropage MrZeropage is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Real name: Marcel
This is a server-configuration-problem, contact your root webmaster.

v2.6.1+ was not resizing avatars, so this worked before, but just make sure to adapt your server-settings and v2.6.2+ will work fine
__________________
Get the most installed modification for your vBulletin (more than 8400 installations and 148.000 downloads!):
ibProArcade 2.7.6+ download here | Click here to enter the ibProArcade-Support-Section
Don't miss the new Google Analytics Integration (GDPR/DSGVO) for vB4.x
  #7  
Old 17 Jul 2007, 13:37
patbrandy patbrandy is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Hi!

Have received the following information about this problem:
We recommend to activate you the fopen function purposefully in the respective places in the Scriptcode. Otherwise you have to activate/deactivate alternatively the possibility the FOPEN Wrapper directory to directory over the server interface of the operational readiness level.
:::
The global, unrestricted use of the fopen function (fopen() Wrapper) is according to standard deactivated on our servers for safety reasons. Otherwise aggressors would be to be merged potentially in a the position by means of CROSS Site Scripting strange code into your applications. Of course you have to activate the possibility the fopen functions in the places in your applications purposefully again, at which you need them. You find an appropriate guidance in your server interface. Only in absolute exceptional cases (no access to the source code etc..) have additionally the possibility of activating fopen functionality global for a whole listing.
I am not reliably whether I this pre-setting (due to safety aspects) to change am. Or how could one go around the problem alternatively? My avatar's has fixed size. Exclude the getimagesize() block? I think many people has the same problem due to safety aspects...!?

Last edited by patbrandy; 17 Jul 2007 at 13:41.
  #8  
Old 17 Jul 2007, 14:23
anuanu anuanu is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Originally Posted by patbrandy View Post
Hi!

Have received the following information about this problem:

:::


I am not reliably whether I this pre-setting (due to safety aspects) to change am. Or how could one go around the problem alternatively? My avatar's has fixed size. Exclude the getimagesize() block? I think many people has the same problem due to safety aspects...!?
Yea my provider told me its turned off due to saftey reasons also...im still trying to ask him to turn it on though or see what it will take to have it on.
  #9  
Old 18 Jul 2007, 11:42
talenak talenak is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Real name: Talena
Can we disable the resize function? I'd really rather not stare at errors all the time, and I am not going to change hosts for the arcade.

I submitted a ticket to my hosting support. Could someone please advise how to disable the avatar resizing or something in case I get the same "security" response as others have gotten?

My host (surpass) fixed mine. Yay
__________________
Work From Home Opportunities

Last edited by talenak; 18 Jul 2007 at 14:04. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
  #10  
Old 18 Jul 2007, 14:18
patbrandy patbrandy is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Yes, I think exactly the same. I would not like to change the safety parameters of the server! Never touch a running system!



Last edited by patbrandy; 18 Jul 2007 at 14:32.
  #11  
Old 18 Jul 2007, 23:31
Ev!L ErN!E Ev!L ErN!E is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
wtf??? I have to change server settings just for this???? ohhh come on... there has to be another fix for this.

I mean what are you supposed to do if your host doesn't change anything?

also some concerns:

By default, URL File Access is disabled because poorly coded or out of date web scripts can be hijacked using remote http:// URL's in include() or require() commands. If, for example, your script was set to include a page name based on the a URL passed to your script such as:

script.php?page=http://bad-hacker-site.com/page.php

if your script.php was set to include($page) this malicious URL could have your script (due to insecure coding) grab the page.php script from a bad site and run it on your site! That script can delete files, send out spam emails, deface your site, and much more... This is why URL file access is disabled by default.
so if this new version is to stop some security issue.... why does it need to enable a feature that could possibly turn into its own security risk????
__________________
"Master of Annihilation"

Last edited by Ev!L ErN!E; 19 Jul 2007 at 00:29.
  #12  
Old 19 Jul 2007, 02:56
ranj ranj is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
I had this prob too guys to solve this prob. you have to edit one file.
edit File: -
/arcade/funtions/functions.php

Find

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And Delete these codes

Find

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and Change {$avatarheight} with the Height of avater you want same with Width.

Eg.

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I Hope i didn't made mistake And enjoy.

Last edited by ranj; 19 Jul 2007 at 02:57. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
  #13  
Old 19 Jul 2007, 03:24
talenak talenak is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Real name: Talena
Thanks for your post Ranj! and I completely agree with everything you said Ev!l Ern!e. I hope MrZeroPage reads and agrees also and adds an option to disable this for the people who can't get their host to change things or are unwilling to enable the function for security purposes themselves.
__________________
Work From Home Opportunities
  #14  
Old 19 Jul 2007, 03:49
ranj ranj is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Thanks talenak

I just did it for my friend and when i posted these codes here
  #15  
Old 19 Jul 2007, 16:54
MrZeropage's Avatar
MrZeropage MrZeropage is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Real name: Marcel
I will look for inserting a check for this function ...
__________________
Get the most installed modification for your vBulletin (more than 8400 installations and 148.000 downloads!):
ibProArcade 2.7.6+ download here | Click here to enter the ibProArcade-Support-Section
Don't miss the new Google Analytics Integration (GDPR/DSGVO) for vB4.x
 



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 13:40.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: