Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #46  
Old 23 Jun 2010, 13:14
BRotondi BRotondi is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Can you Post your TMS-xml? I will see how I can help you.

Last edited by BRotondi; 25 Jun 2010 at 21:19.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 25 Jun 2010, 19:01
mandingo's Avatar
mandingo mandingo is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
what is TMS-xms?
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 25 Jun 2010, 19:36
zackcez zackcez is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
So I take it as this won't work on vb 3.8?
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 25 Jun 2010, 21:01
BRotondi BRotondi is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Originally Posted by mandingo View Post
what is TMS-xms?
If you don't know TMS (german version), this may take longer... TMS is the most intelligent Extension for vB-Modders ever. You can spezify "Search for xxx" in Template "yyy" and replace/add_before/add_after "zzz".

Then you export all these instructions as xml, so I can continue your work without any delay / manual work.

It will be the best you ever learned, since you
  • will never have to edit again a Template by hand
  • will always have an overview of all your modifications
  • and even you can export your modifications as text-instructions: "Search for xxx in yyy and replace/add_* by zzz
  • ...
... sorry for spamming, but really the most fascinating thing I ever learned during my two years of vBulletin.

Last edited by BRotondi; 25 Jun 2010 at 21:27.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 25 Jun 2010, 21:09
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
To avoid confusion: You export as xml.

--------------- Added 25 Jun 2010 at 22:09 ---------------

Originally Posted by zackcez View Post
So I take it as this won't work on vb 3.8?
No, but IIRC there is an article on pagination for vB3 in the relevant articles section.
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de

Last edited by cellarius; 25 Jun 2010 at 21:10. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 25 Jun 2010, 21:18
BRotondi BRotondi is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Originally Posted by cellarius View Post
To avoid confusion: You export as xml.
Oups... Thanks for the hint! (repaired)

Another Question: Is there a simple way to make a div collapsed by default?

Last edited by BRotondi; 25 Jun 2010 at 21:28.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 25 Jun 2010, 22:06
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
Originally Posted by BRotondi View Post
Another Question: Is there a simple way to make a div collapsed by default?
You may want to read the article
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 25 Jun 2010, 23:07
BRotondi BRotondi is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Oups... Sorry... I should have asked "Did anyone found a non-dirty quick solution?" (but anyway the answer will be "no", since it would be written in the article...)
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 26 Jun 2010, 10:38
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
Originally Posted by BRotondi View Post
(but anyway the answer will be "no", since it would be written in the article...)
at least if I knew of it
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 26 Jun 2010, 13:43
BRotondi BRotondi is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
O.K. here an example with an own script: When registering, "Additional Infos" will be collapsed:

Replace in Template register
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

with

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

with

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

This Solution uses jQuery and the vB-Cookie-Routines. The Script could be reduced to one switch-line, but this way you have all possibilities for more extended issues.

Regards, Bruno
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 26 Oct 2010, 15:26
emath emath is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
how do i combine it within a table?

like, i dont want to use div, to insert the classes and everything to the <table class=..
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 26 Oct 2010, 20:14
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
Wrap a div around your table.
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 23 Nov 2010, 20:18
dtorreci dtorreci is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Hi all,

just a quick question I would like to make my postbit fields collapsable, I have follow the steps provided at page 1 and well it works but only with first post how should I proceed to make it work with all post ?

TIA
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 23 Nov 2010, 20:45
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
You would have to add something unique to the collapsing id (cel_dummy in the example). You coud try the postid (cel_dummy_{vb:raw post.postid}).
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 15 Jul 2011, 21:12
MyLibary MyLibary is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
how do i add id for blocks in vbCMS 4.1.4?, they dont have any id..
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:14.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: