Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Logo Rotation Details »
Logo Rotation
Mod Version: 0.7, by thunderclap82 (Contributor) thunderclap82 is offline
Developer Last Online: Apr 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.0.x Rating: (3 votes - 4.67 average) Installs: 22
Released: 21 Oct 2010 Last Update: Never Downloads: 0
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits Code Changes Re-usable Code  

I had a client who wanted a rotating logo system that allowed them to have fancy transitions and have each logo link to a specific page. No mod I could find allowed this so, utilizing a jQuery app called Nivo Slider, I've managed to create exactly what they wanted.

Please note that I've only attempted this with a fixed theme. I do not know how it will behave with a fluid one. If someone wants to test it and let me know I'll make changes to the instructions as necessary.

DEMO

Special Thanks: Lynne for helping me get the plug-in portion working properly.

Requirement: Nivo Slider

1. Download and decompress the Nivo Slider archive.
2. Upload the files jquery.nivo.slider.pack.js and nivo-slider.css to your forums 'clientscript' folder.
3. Go to vB AdminCP --> Plugins & Products --> Plugin Manager --> Add New Plugin. Enter the following information:

Product: vBulletin
Hook Location: template_register_var
Title: Nivo Logo Rotator
Execution Order: 5
Plugin PHP Code:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

4. Save the Plugin.
5. Go to vB AdminCP --> Styles & Templates --> Style Manager --> Add New Template. Enter the following information:

Title: banner_rotator
Template:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

(Note: There are a lot of customizations for Nivo here, so I suggest you looking over the official website to get an idea of what you can do. These settings change the logo every seven seconds or so. Also, with each new logo you can click on it and be taken to a different URL.)

6. Save.
7. Edit the additional.css template. Add at the bottom:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

8. Save.
9. Edit the header template. Find:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Delete or comment it out, then replace add:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

(Replace the "XXX" in width and height to that suite your graphic. Width might need a little extra room so experiment a bit.)

10. Save.

You should now have a rotating logo in the header of your vB forum.

Version History
0.7: Added code at step 9 to help lock the header dimensions for your logo.
0.6: Fixed IE bug
0.5: Initial Release

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Banner Rotation plot vBulletin 3.5 Template Modifications 4 28 Jul 2006 11:58

  #46  
Old 18 Jul 2012, 15:38
thunderclap82 thunderclap82 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Originally Posted by Liff View Post
I really like the idea of this mod however when I complete stage three and activate the new plug-in it causes a 503 error when I refresh the forum.

My forum is running on 4.2.0 - Has anyone got any ideas on how they have updated this to suit?
I'm still running this mod and have 4.2 PL1. I think your problem is the hook location. At one point I had to change it due to a conflict. Try changing it to parse_templates and see what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 18 Jul 2012, 15:51
Liff Liff is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Originally Posted by thunderclap82 View Post
I'm still running this mod and have 4.2 PL1. I think your problem is the hook location. At one point I had to change it due to a conflict. Try changing it to parse_templates and see what happens.
Hey tc, thanks very much for your help.

Now it doesn't give me the error message however it simply doesn't show any banner.

I'm good at following instructions but not so good at being creative with coding - Is there anything else I should be doing differently?
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 18 Jul 2012, 16:10
thunderclap82 thunderclap82 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Is it breaking the design completely as in the page won't load at all, or is it just he banner itself? Do you have a link so I can see?
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 18 Jul 2012, 16:37
Liff Liff is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Originally Posted by thunderclap82 View Post
Is it breaking the design completely as in the page won't load at all, or is it just he banner itself? Do you have a link so I can see?
The page loads OK, just without the banner..

It's a lovely looking Mod, so I realy appreciate you bringing it to us as well as trying to work thought my issues :thumbup:

http://twistsnturns.net/forumdisplay.php?2-67

And select the Style: Child of TNT67
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 18 Jul 2012, 18:34
thunderclap82 thunderclap82 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Is the image a PNG? Nivo doesn't play nice with PNG so be sure to use JPG.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 18 Jul 2012, 18:39
Liff Liff is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Originally Posted by thunderclap82 View Post
Is the image a PNG? Nivo doesn't play nice with PNG so be sure to use JPG.
Nope.. It's deffo a .jpg

http://i46.tinypic.com/14vnxp5.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 18 Jul 2012, 19:40
thunderclap82 thunderclap82 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Originally Posted by Liff View Post
Nope.. It's deffo a .jpg

http://i46.tinypic.com/14vnxp5.jpg
Can you use an image on your server instead? Maybe there is a problem with using tinypic.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 21 Jul 2012, 22:37
LgsOfChampions's Avatar
LgsOfChampions LgsOfChampions is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Real name: LOC
is this working for 4.2?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 31 Jul 2012, 15:17
Liff Liff is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Originally Posted by LgsOfChampions View Post
is this working for 4.2?
I've spent hours trying and failed miserably.

I would really appreciate it if anyone who has nailed this for 4.2 would mind sharing their success
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 31 Jul 2012, 20:21
thunderclap82 thunderclap82 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
While I don't really support the plug-in as I'm not a programmer by any means (had a lot of help from the community getting it working) I can say it does work with vB 4.2 PL1. That's what we run on our site and the plug-in works fine.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 07 Aug 2012, 15:29
Liff Liff is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Originally Posted by thunderclap82 View Post
While I don't really support the plug-in as I'm not a programmer by any means (had a lot of help from the community getting it working) I can say it does work with vB 4.2 PL1. That's what we run on our site and the plug-in works fine.
Tc.. I really like the plugin and while I can't get it to work I appreciate your support.

I've just started again from the very beginning and I have the exact same problem.

The problem for me seems still to be in the plugin as it kills my forum with the 503 error.

Can you confirm the details of the hook location as I've tried the two you've suggested to no avail. Everything else seems fine and it just looks as though it's waiting on the details of the banner rotator in order to work. If you want to see choose the Rotator TNT67 style on my forum: twistsnturns.net and you'll see what I mean. When I get it working I will be using it where my normal banner is, and not in the header, but I'll sort that once it's working

Thanks again for your time,

Liffey
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 07 Aug 2012, 21:08
thunderclap82 thunderclap82 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
I run two sites and those are the took hook locations that work for me. It's possible another plug-in is causing a conflict. Not sure but, again, not a programmer so... *shrugs*

Not sure what else to tell you. Sorry.

Have you tried this mod?
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 08 Aug 2012, 09:49
Liff Liff is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Originally Posted by thunderclap82 View Post
I run two sites and those are the took hook locations that work for me. It's possible another plug-in is causing a conflict. Not sure but, again, not a programmer so... *shrugs*

Not sure what else to tell you. Sorry.

Have you tried this mod?
Hey TC.. I know you're not a programmer but you have been a great help.

I'm kinda hoping someone else looking in might be able to explain what's going on.. I disabled a bunch of products I no longer use and got it working (Yay!) and then all of a sudden it stopped working in Chrome, but works fine in FF & Safari.

I've cleared my cache etc.., in Chrome but nothing...

Does anyone have any ideas as this is starting to drive me crazy

http://twistsnturns.net

Style: Slider TNT67
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 08 Aug 2012, 10:08
Liff Liff is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
[Edit] I seem to be getting somewhere.. When I use the 'Parse_Templates' as hook location it works fine on the forum listing page, but not within the forum.

I understand TC might not be able to do this but is there any way to bypass the plug-in requirement of this modification in order to make it work regardless?

I do run a lot of mods on my forum and it's probable that one of them is clashing, but I'm very close to having this work and feel that just a little more and I'll be there

[Edit again] OK.. When I disable the parse_templates plug in modification for the Chiplove thumbnails it works fine.. The code for his is a little more complicated than the one for this modification and I would love to run both.. Does anyone have any ideas?

This is the code for the thumbnails hook in:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 10 Dec 2012, 18:27
Dragonsys's Avatar
Dragonsys Dragonsys is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Real name: Eric
it is working well for me in parse_templates, on vB 4.2 pl3
You can see it here - http://www.lonestarcamaro.com/forums/

Last edited by Dragonsys; 10 Dec 2012 at 19:41.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:51.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: