Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 13 Jan 2012, 15:51
pportuese pportuese is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Can't access install/install.php

Can't get this open, I have filezilla open and connected, I changed the name of my upload folder to forums
Entered in the web address mysite.com/forums/install/install.php and it acts like it's not there at all. And yes I used my actual domain and not 'mysite' lol
I also changed the config.php file. It won't even open mysite.com/forums
It's hosted by GoDaddy and I don't have a public html folder, only folders I have are
_db_backups
cgi
Stats

So I dragged my forum folder to the root directory.


Edit: More info.
Reuploaded it all and still nothing.
If I copy/paste the URL from filezilla
with ftp://IPaddress/forums/install then the folder opens, but if I take off the ftp it doesn't open. So I click on install and I get a bunch of text


<?php
/*======================================================================*\
|| #################################################################### ||
|| # vBulletin 4.1.9 Patch Level 1 - Licence Number EDITED
|| # ---------------------------------------------------------------- # ||
|| # Copyright 2000-2012 vBulletin Solutions Inc. All Rights Reserved. ||
|| # This file may not be redistributed in whole or significant part. # ||
|| # ---------------- VBULLETIN IS NOT FREE SOFTWARE ---------------- # ||
|| # http://www.vbulletin.com | http://www.vbulletin.com/license.html # ||
|| #################################################################### ||
\*======================================================================*/

// ######################## SET PHP ENVIRONMENT ###########################
error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE);

define('VB_AREA', 'Install');
define('VBINSTALL', true);
define('VB_ENTRY', 'install.php');

if (in_array($_REQUEST['version'], array('', 'install')) AND (!$_REQUEST['step'] OR $_REQUEST['step'] <= 2))
{
define('SKIPDB', true);
}

require_once('./upgrade.php');

/*======================================================================*\
|| ####################################################################
|| # Downloaded: 09:42, Fri Jan 13th 2012
|| # CVS: $RCSfile$ - $Revision: 39243 $
|| ####################################################################
\*======================================================================*/

Last edited by pportuese; 13 Jan 2012 at 16:09.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13 Jan 2012, 16:02
Fready Fready is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Well, lots of info there, but a little too much.
Hope someone can help understand all of that and help you get it working
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13 Jan 2012, 16:58
pportuese pportuese is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Yep hopefully. I have been playing with the config file and I think I have it all correct. I've even tried adding a public_html folder and no luck.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13 Jan 2012, 17:17
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
Well, when you click on install.php from ftp you're just downloading the file, that's why you see that text. In any case you should have uploaded everything in the upload directory to a forums folder on the server, so you should see it there with cgi and Stats (when you look with your ftp program). Then if you go to mysite.com/forums/install/install.php in your browser and you don't see anything, something's wrong so you probably need to contact GoDaddy and have them help you out.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13 Jan 2012, 17:24
Max Taxable's Avatar
Max Taxable Max Taxable is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Sum Ting Wong.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13 Jan 2012, 17:31
pportuese pportuese is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Tried to upload it to the root directory and no luck. Going to add it back to the forum directory again and I'll email godaddy. You sure it's a problem on the server end?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13 Jan 2012, 17:40
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
Originally Posted by pportuese View Post
You sure it's a problem on the server end?
Not 100%, but if you see a forums folder with the vb files in it on the server when using the ftp program but you can't get to anything with a web browser, it sounds like maybe the url you're following isn't pointing there. They'll be able to figure out if it's working OK.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13 Jan 2012, 17:48
pportuese pportuese is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
I just made a test page in notepad, saved it as html and put it in my forum folder
trackmidwest.com/forums/test.html
and nothing. So I emailed them, will wait to hear back and update you guys.

--------------- Added 13 Jan 2012 at 17:54 ---------------

Do I have to change or delete my index.html file at all?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13 Jan 2012, 17:55
Max Taxable's Avatar
Max Taxable Max Taxable is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
I see your test page here?

http://trackmidwest.com/test.html

Edit to add: I think I smell your problem. You are using "Instantpage" utility from Godaddy, it's not going to let go of your domain. It's a CMS you already have installed.

You don't need Instantpage, delete all those files, clear the root, then upload your vBulletin to forum root.

Last edited by Max Taxable; 13 Jan 2012 at 18:04.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 13 Jan 2012, 18:37
pportuese pportuese is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Test page doesn't have pics, just white backround with test. How do I delete instapage?

Edit: Ok cancelled the instapage (through the godaddy website), but it still shows up, says it could take up to 24hours. I'll try to access
trackmidwest.com/forums/install/install.php in a bit.

--------------- Added 13 Jan 2012 at 19:40 ---------------

Instapage is completely gone, but still not working.
Look
http://trackmidwest.com/forums/install/install.php

--------------- Added 13 Jan 2012 at 22:03 ---------------

I guess the domain was parked since I purchased it online and I went to the domain management and then the stack of cds yellow icon called name servers and just went through the prompts. Now it says to wait 24 hours. So I will report back.

Last edited by pportuese; 13 Jan 2012 at 18:46.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 23:11.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: