Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Joomla for vBulletin (IMPORTANT UPDATE) - Bridge to the World's Most Popular CMS Details »
Joomla for vBulletin (IMPORTANT UPDATE) - Bridge to the World's Most Popular CMS
Mod Version: 1.0.0 RC2, by Michael Morris (Member) Michael Morris is offline
Developer Last Online: Jun 2009 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This thread is in the Modification Graveyard.
vB Version: 3.6.x Rating: (10 votes - 4.80 average) Installs: 68
Released: 26 Apr 2007 Last Update: Never Downloads: 899
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Template Edits Additional Files  

Warning!!! An potential exploit has been found in this modification. The server that hosts vjoomla.com has been attacked several times. It is known to already be severely comprimised so at this time it is unclear whether the vulnerability lies in vJoomla, Joomla itself or the server. Until this is resolved to my satisfaction I am removing this modification. My apologies.


The modification WILL be re-released once this issue is resolved!

vJoomla is an offshoot of Joomla 1.0 that is designed to run in tandem with vbulletin. Unlike the main release it will not run without vbulletin - if you desire a CMS without a forum then use Joomla! instead. vJoomla is identical in most all regards to Joomla!

What vJoomla Does
  • Provide a single session, single login interface to Joomla and vbulletin.
  • Allows Joomla pages to be skinned by vbulletin's template engine.
  • Maps Joomla usergroups to vbulletin usergroups.

What vJoomla Does Not Do
  • It does not rewrite your templates for you - so you will need to go in currently and change relative links to images and pages to absolute links. This is most important in the style sheets and in the navbar template. This is something you need to do yourself rather than programmatically since no two sites are likely to be using the same style sheet and the same setup for these links.

Install Instructions
  1. Log into your admincp
  2. Close your forum
  3. If your forums are at the root of your site move them elsewhere - the best location is probably /forum
  4. Upload the files from the zip packages to their respective locations. There should be no overwrites.
  5. Navigate to the root of your site and run the Joomla installer.
  6. Go back to the admincp and install the Joomla product file
  7. Now either copy the ./cpstyles, ./clientscript and ./images directory of the forum into the Joomla directory OR create symbolic links to those directories. The contents of the ./images directory of Joomla and vbulletin will need to be merged.

This is release candidate 2.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Show Your Support

  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #331  
Old 08 Jun 2007, 21:16
Luky Luky is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Real name: Jay
Originally Posted by 4x4 Mecca View Post
I did that, then there was another table that had an error, so I deleted them both, (Both joomla_)
Then I got an error saying there was no jos_menu table, so I created it, then I got this error

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
You cant just create the table, you need to correct data into the table.
Reply With Quote
  #332  
Old 08 Jun 2007, 21:29
VivaLaPinkowitz VivaLaPinkowitz is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Real name: Andrew Pinkowitz
I have also noticed that the "Most Users Online" continually resets and does not display the accurate number of most users.
Reply With Quote
  #333  
Old 09 Jun 2007, 01:50
SkyCatcher's Avatar
SkyCatcher SkyCatcher is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Real name: Brian
I'm sorry but this integration is pissing me off beyond belief. First the install.php just kept redirecting me to my forum's index.php, so I had to type in /install1.php and start from there.

Then the error with the no site defined and cannot connect to forum etc... I had to edit the install file and manually insert 'mysite' since it wasn't pulling it from the config file.

Then the who's_online module couldn't find functions_users.php although I softlinked the directories to where they should be so I deleted the module with phpmyadmin.

so FINALLY after all that BS of getting this to work, I fix the images, the paths, and install the product.

I go to the admincp, click administrator and it brings up the joomla admin page.

When I click on Edit Frontpage I get a "You are not authorised to view this resource"....

On a side note, the jos_gid table has myself set to 25 (I selected super-admin)... but it doesn't seem to do anything.


This has been frustrating for me because it was like going in and doing the integration myself with all the work associated in getting this to work and it STILL doesn't work the way it's supposed to.

Any help would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #334  
Old 09 Jun 2007, 03:36
4x4 Mecca 4x4 Mecca is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
I'm also having all kinds of trouble installing it. I can't import the product with out errors, and when I run install1.php because install.php doesn't work, I get this long error.
Attached Files
File Type: txt error.txt (138.5 KB, 4 views)
Reply With Quote
  #335  
Old 09 Jun 2007, 16:29
WarLion's Avatar
WarLion WarLion is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Originally Posted by 4x4 Mecca View Post
I'm also having all kinds of trouble installing it. I can't import the product with out errors, and when I run install1.php because install.php doesn't work, I get this long error.
ok you need to start again
firt you need to drop from your phpmyadmin this tablles all the jom_ tables
and you need to go to usergroup and drop the jom_ one
this is my demo
i already puut some complements buut i have problem with some mambots
www.warlionhosting.com
user: test
pass:test
Reply With Quote
  #336  
Old 09 Jun 2007, 16:35
4x4 Mecca 4x4 Mecca is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
I've removed all the jos tables, and the jom ones too.. but I've done that a couple times, what would make it different now?
Reply With Quote
  #337  
Old 09 Jun 2007, 17:06
Luky Luky is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Real name: Jay
Originally Posted by WarLion View Post
ok you need to start again
firt you need to drop from your phpmyadmin this tablles all the jom_ tables
and you need to go to usergroup and drop the jom_ one
this is my demo
i already puut some complements buut i have problem with some mambots
www.warlionhosting.com
user: test
pass:test
Its a component not a compliment

Dont know why you all get errors, do as i did at www.alchemist-team.net and you shouldnt get any errors, im on the last BETA.
Reply With Quote
  #338  
Old 09 Jun 2007, 20:39
Replicators's Avatar
Replicators Replicators is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
This mod needs more decisive instructions, otherwise people are gonna be having alot of problems. All it says is install joomla, but there's like 2 different install methods to use. It no doubt works good, but the instructions lack in detail, and thats what is needed, you expect everybody to be 100% knowledgeable on how to do this!
Reply With Quote
  #339  
Old 09 Jun 2007, 20:42
Mikhailtech Mikhailtech is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
After installing it, playing around with it, and running into a lot of the same problems the people in here are running into, I've decided to scratch it and just do a clean install of normal Joomla 1.0.1.2.

Here's my take on it:

It's a great idea, but it's a bit ambitious for 1 person to take on, ESPECIALLY in so short a time. There are just too many intricacies that need to be worked out between Joomla and VB that an end-user (publisher) shouldn't have to worry about correcting manually. If you take a look at the Joomla development team and all the work that goes into making a stable release there, you'll understand what I'm saying.

Michael I think it's great what you're doing, but I have a feeling you may need to recruit some outside help if you really want to take this project beyond "mod with some assembly required" status. That said, I have a pretty large website and I'd much rather do the extra work of creating identical templates than messing with somewhat unstable releases. Personally I don't think this is RC1/2. Anyway, good luck and I hope you stick with it.
Reply With Quote
  #340  
Old 09 Jun 2007, 22:03
Luky Luky is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Real name: Jay
Originally Posted by Replicators View Post
This mod needs more decisive instructions, otherwise people are gonna be having alot of problems. All it says is install joomla, but there's like 2 different install methods to use. It no doubt works good, but the instructions lack in detail, and thats what is needed, you expect everybody to be 100% knowledgeable on how to do this!
For christs sake, this is like the 5th time, www.alchemist-team.net/vjoomla.html
Reply With Quote
  #341  
Old 10 Jun 2007, 10:36
Wulfnoth Wulfnoth is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Real name: Gerrit
Does this modification works when Zoints SEO is installed?
Reply With Quote
  #342  
Old 10 Jun 2007, 10:54
imported_hbs imported_hbs is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Originally Posted by Luky View Post
For christs sake, this is like the 5th time, www.alchemist-team.net/vjoomla.html
I tried it at least 5 times and still getting the same error on stage 4 "The site has not been provided" followed by another message "Forum not found"
Reply With Quote
  #343  
Old 10 Jun 2007, 10:56
Luky Luky is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Real name: Jay
It would do, it wont be seo'd but.
Reply With Quote
  #344  
Old 10 Jun 2007, 20:24
SkyCatcher's Avatar
SkyCatcher SkyCatcher is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Real name: Brian
Originally Posted by imported_hbs View Post
I tried it at least 5 times and still getting the same error on stage 4 "The site has not been provided" followed by another message "Forum not found"
Find in install4.php


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

the line right below it I had to modify and I added my site manually (Probetreff) as such:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


and that fixed the site not found error.

Give that a try and see if it works for you.
Reply With Quote
  #345  
Old 11 Jun 2007, 07:35
imported_hbs imported_hbs is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Thanks SkyCatcher
It worked
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 17:25.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: