Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced) Details »
Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced)
Mod Version: 2.0.5, by Jhonnyf (Coder) Jhonnyf is offline
Developer Last Online: Jul 2018 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.1.0 Rating: (263 votes - 4.71 average) Installs: 2056
Released: 20 Jan 2010 Last Update: 19 Jan 2011 Downloads: 14480
Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files  

Review:
This mod allows you to easily add and remove tabs on the navigation bar using the adminCP. Tabs can appear as "selected" after being clicked, automatically deselecting the other tabs.
You also have the option of indicating which groups are allowed and not allowed to see the tabs via usergroup id.
Tabs may operate as normal select tabs, as drop-down menus. or as links to external sites.

The Hack only use 1 SQL sentence to create All the Menu, no Template edition

This Hack allows you to create tabs at the bar of vBulletin 4.0

Installation:

- Upload all files in the UPLOAD folder to the root of the forum
- Import the product 'product-evbs_sstab_advanced.xml'
- Configure and manage your tabs in the "Tabs vbSoporte" menu in AdminCP
- Do not forget to "Allow Overwrite" if you are Updating to 2.0

20-01-10: ver 1.0
  • Create Tabs in vBulletin 4
23-01-10: ver 2.0
  • Create/Manager Tabs Drop Down
  • Create/Manager Sublinks for Tabs
  • Option to Disable FORUM, HOME, BLOG, WHAT'S NEW Defaults vBulletin Tabs and not delete their sublinks menu
  • Phrases in native English and all phrases are in variables
  • Code with new algorithm for better performance
  • Spanish Language (sstab_advanced_spanish.xml)
23-01-10: ver 2.0.1
  • Fix some bugs
  • Work with vBadvanced CMPS Menu
23-01-10: ver 2.0.2
  • Fix menu Tab mix problem
  • Define some Rules:
    1. If TABS is a menu -> No process Sublink
    2. If MENU TAB no have Item -> No Process
27-01-10: ver 2.0.3
  • Change Title Size from 20 to 50 characters
  • Fix Error when not have Tabs
  • Add 2 phrases that I forgot to include in the last version
  • Fix Groups Permission when is a TAB MENU or TAB with SUBLINK
  • Add MultiScript
  • Option to TABMODE (THIS_SCRIPT, URL,URL_PARAMETER) Please, READ POST #2
  • membergroup with a list and checkbox (option to SET Colums in Config)
12-May-10: ver 2.0.4 (Compatible with vB 4.0.3)
  • Fix What's News
  • Add Option to ser Imagen to tabs
  • Credits in footer can be disable from Option Panel
  • Fix Calendar problem
  • Fix Option to URL_PARAMETER
19-Jan-11: ver 2.0.5 (Compatible with vB 4.1.1)
  • Fix All Hide Options
  • Allow to use Phrase as Titles (RULES)
    • If the "Phrase Variable Name" don't exist, them use the TITLE
*****************************************************
About URL_PARAMETER
To use this Option only Write the Part that Always repeat, por example for this URLs:
  1. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo (Main thread)
  2. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo&p=13#post13 (Post in thread)
  3. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo/page2 (One page of thread)
You Only Set:
  1. Tab Label = Any Name
  2. URL = http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo (or only http://x.com/showthread.php?1- that have the ID of thread)
  3. Tab mode: URL_PARAMETER
******************************************************
About Phrases as TITLES
When you create a New Element (Tab, menu, etc) You see a box to put only the variable Phrase name


To create New Phrase go to
Languages & Phrases -> Phrase Manager -> Add New Phrase
******************************************************
Special Thank to
vB Style Taught me about new the CSS system and help me using CSS standards
dieKetzer Betatester and Translator to native English Language

Observation:
  • This Hack is FULL AUTO-TEMPLATE but need the default NAVBAR template to work
  • This Hack have copyright ad at the bottom of the page (if you use this)
Spanish Version, (Version en Espaņol, mi lenguaje Primario ) -> Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced)

*******************************************************

How to Add Variables Like userid:

if you need to use vBulletin variables to make URL like http://myurl.com/?u={userid} see this Post
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...postcount=1031

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	listado ingles.gif
Views:	12543
Size:	46.5 KB
ID:	110514   Click image for larger version

Name:	Principal_new.gif
Views:	10676
Size:	64.1 KB
ID:	110827   Click image for larger version

Name:	menudrop.gif
Views:	21120
Size:	8.4 KB
ID:	110830   Click image for larger version

Name:	edicion ingles 203.gif
Views:	8760
Size:	47.3 KB
ID:	111264  

Click image for larger version

Name:	onlyname.gif
Views:	32598
Size:	16.0 KB
ID:	125852  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forum Home Enhancements Flipped tabs = Swivel tabs = INVERTED TABS Deepdog009 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 29 20 Jan 2010 10:39

  #61  
Old 23 Jan 2010, 14:05
Jhonnyf's Avatar
Jhonnyf Jhonnyf is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Updating to version 2.0
__________________
Hablo Espaņol para Soporte vBulletin
http://www.vbsoporte.com Foro Soporte vBulletin en Espaņol
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 23 Jan 2010, 14:19
SSJB_7 SSJB_7 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
i can test it also.

also

I want it highlighted!!!
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 23 Jan 2010, 14:26
SSJB_7 SSJB_7 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
I just tried it and i have an issue,
only your premade tabs are highlighted, mine the one i created isn't
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 23 Jan 2010, 14:27
Jhonnyf's Avatar
Jhonnyf Jhonnyf is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Originally Posted by SSJB_7 View Post
i can test it also.

also

I want it highlighted!!!
It was testing and fix the English languaje by dieKetzer

Thank you
__________________
Hablo Espaņol para Soporte vBulletin
http://www.vbsoporte.com Foro Soporte vBulletin en Espaņol
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 23 Jan 2010, 14:30
SSJB_7 SSJB_7 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Originally Posted by SSJB_7 View Post
I just tried it and i have an issue,
only your premade tabs are highlighted, mine the one i created isn't
Plz can you help me with this issue?
I want to add a tab for portal , (vbadvanced cmps) but it is not highlighted
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 23 Jan 2010, 14:31
Jhonnyf's Avatar
Jhonnyf Jhonnyf is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Originally Posted by SSJB_7 View Post
I just tried it and i have an issue,
only your premade tabs are highlighted, mine the one i created isn't
Work with standard navbar template, sorry but only with that way can do all that this do

THIS SCRIPT
* vbadvanced home - adv_index
* ispy - vaispy

Read Post #3
__________________
Hablo Espaņol para Soporte vBulletin
http://www.vbsoporte.com Foro Soporte vBulletin en Espaņol
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 23 Jan 2010, 14:35
SSJB_7 SSJB_7 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
yes man you are great in script i added :


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And worked PERFECT you are great

THANKS!!!!!!

but if i want to add some other tabs in order to be highlighted how i can find their scripts?
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 23 Jan 2010, 15:10
Matais Matais is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
when you remove a default the tab, like What's New etc, it still appears on vbadvanced pages
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 23 Jan 2010, 15:15
Jhonnyf's Avatar
Jhonnyf Jhonnyf is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Originally Posted by Matais View Post
when you remove a default the tab, like What's New etc, it still appears on vbadvanced pages
It's Because when I developer this hacks I'm not work with vbadvanced...
appears
I Install vbAdvanced now and only see that the only "What's New" still appears

please, confirm that to make the code for delete that
__________________
Hablo Espaņol para Soporte vBulletin
http://www.vbsoporte.com Foro Soporte vBulletin en Espaņol
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 23 Jan 2010, 15:27
LoveStream LoveStream is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
thanks you, but i can't save sublink in 2.0.

It looks others very well.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 23 Jan 2010, 15:33
Matais Matais is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Originally Posted by Jhonnyf View Post
It's Because when I developer this hacks I'm not work with vbadvanced...
appears
I Install vbAdvanced now and only see that the only "What's New" still appears

please, confirm that to make the code for delete that
yeh it's just the What's New tab
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 23 Jan 2010, 15:34
Datenpapst's Avatar
Datenpapst Datenpapst is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Real name: Martin
yep sublinks arent saved.

/e: anything new on the section linking highlited tabs?

like: content.php?118 ?
__________________
http://www.c-arena.com - http://fm.c-arena.com
Be Part of the CA.com Family
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 23 Jan 2010, 16:54
Jhonnyf's Avatar
Jhonnyf Jhonnyf is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Update Again, Fix the Sublink Save Problem and Now Delete "What's news" Tab from vbAdvanced
__________________
Hablo Espaņol para Soporte vBulletin
http://www.vbsoporte.com Foro Soporte vBulletin en Espaņol
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 23 Jan 2010, 17:22
sdavis2702's Avatar
sdavis2702 sdavis2702 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Yea there is definitely a glitch when you have multiple dropdowns. I had one drop down added successfully and everything was fine. I added a new one and my first one disappeared. My new one inherited the links of the old one. I can't seem to have two dropdowns at once.

I hope this is fixed because I am absolutely loving this hack! Thanks!
__________________
Best Framework for WordPress
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 23 Jan 2010, 17:29
Jhonnyf's Avatar
Jhonnyf Jhonnyf is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Originally Posted by sdavis2702 View Post
Yea there is definitely a glitch when you have multiple dropdowns. I had one drop down added successfully and everything was fine. I added a new one and my first one disappeared. My new one inherited the links of the old one. I can't seem to have two dropdowns at once.

I hope this is fixed because I am absolutely loving this hack! Thanks!
please, delete the tabs menu and child that you create witch version 2.0, the error do thaty the sublink became in Tabs Drop Down

You can Create many TABS and many MENU TABS with my hack

por obvious reason, only Internal Page (with THIS SCRIPT) can have Sublink

Look my TEST forum
http://www.vbsoporte.com/test/
__________________
Hablo Espaņol para Soporte vBulletin
http://www.vbsoporte.com Foro Soporte vBulletin en Espaņol
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:37.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: