Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 01 Mar 2009, 21:01
Cky47's Avatar
Cky47 Cky47 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: PA
Real name: Jonathan Obrien
Bunny! Popup Menus not displaying correctly - help?

So on my forum http://boardinghq.com for some reason when I made my template, the pop up menus (aka the search button, quick links, etc) arent displaying right in any of the browsers. When I click on them they dont display under where I clicked they display off the side of the page.

Whats wrong, and how do I fix it. It cant be something bad, probably just something stupid I missed.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01 Mar 2009, 21:19
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Compare the css class used for the default skin to the css for your skin. It's probably some sort of setting regarding the type of display (I forget what it's called right now - but compare them to see).
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01 Mar 2009, 21:29
Cky47's Avatar
Cky47 Cky47 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: PA
Real name: Jonathan Obrien
I didnt touch the stock vbulletin css minus a few colors and backgrounds. I just added my css needed for my design to it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01 Mar 2009, 21:41
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Well, I can't see them (unregistered users get no dropdowns in the navbar), but I'm tyinking you changed something in the way they are called. Either a class, the tag it's in, or one of the classes 'above' the navbar was changed. Use a web tool like firebug in firefox and you can view all the css that is affecting a particular tag and that should show you the problem.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01 Mar 2009, 22:18
Cky47's Avatar
Cky47 Cky47 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: PA
Real name: Jonathan Obrien
Tried firebug, no luck. Its really bugging me, I cant figure out why it does it, and Im ready to just remove the feature.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01 Mar 2009, 22:38
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
All the css affecting the navbar dropdown was exactly the same on a default skin and on your skin?
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01 Mar 2009, 22:48
Cky47's Avatar
Cky47 Cky47 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: PA
Real name: Jonathan Obrien
Yeah I didnt change it... I think its something to do with the css classes I added though. Im not sure to be honest. The only thing I changed was the header and footer really.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01 Mar 2009, 22:52
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
If there is another css class affecting it, then it would show up when you Inspect Element using firebug.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01 Mar 2009, 23:04
Cky47's Avatar
Cky47 Cky47 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: PA
Real name: Jonathan Obrien
I dunno if you want to check it out yourself, the forum doesn't require email verification to register.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01 Mar 2009, 23:22
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
If you setup a test account, then I will check it out. I get too many emails from sites where I used to register myself just to help out.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02 Mar 2009, 14:42
Cky47's Avatar
Cky47 Cky47 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: PA
Real name: Jonathan Obrien
Ok so I made you an account...

Username: Lynne
Password: testing
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02 Mar 2009, 15:25
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
When I Inspect Element on the search dropdown on my site, I get this:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

On your site, this is what I get:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

You've added that positioning somewhere. You'll have to find where it is getting added.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02 Mar 2009, 16:36
Cky47's Avatar
Cky47 Cky47 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: PA
Real name: Jonathan Obrien
Thats sooo odd... haha I never even use positioning. Maybe it was a mod or something I installed.

Thanks though.

--------------- Added 02 Mar 2009 at 16:47 ---------------

Ahhh... for some odd reason the main div that everything was contained in was position: relative and it made everything go goofy and add the global positioning.

Thanks you very much.

Last edited by Cky47; 02 Mar 2009 at 16:47. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:22.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: