Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 13 Nov 2006, 02:15
Smoothie Smoothie is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
QR not always working

Hit or miss since the upgrade. When replying sometimes it works, other times it does not.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13 Nov 2006, 02:16
Smoothie Smoothie is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Just tried here and same results. Nothing. Have to hit the post reply button.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13 Nov 2006, 02:28
Chris-777's Avatar
Chris-777 Chris-777 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Real name: Chris
I believe this is a bug with 3.6.3. From one of the guys on my forum, using Firefox:

It posts the reply, but doesn't refresh the thread - so when I click the post button, it doesn't behave like anything's happened, but it does post it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13 Nov 2006, 02:36
Smoothie Smoothie is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Originally Posted by Chris-777 View Post
I believe this is a bug with 3.6.3. From one of the guys on my forum, using Firefox:
LOL, you're right. I just posted like 5 of the same message.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14 Nov 2006, 13:28
Chris-777's Avatar
Chris-777 Chris-777 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Real name: Chris
Re: QR not always working

Happening to me all morning on here. I see this script error in Maxthon:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15 Nov 2006, 02:41
Smoothie Smoothie is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Re: QR not always working

Test....

Problem is it works, but you can't see it post. Hit QR, post the text, you see that little image after clicking Post Quick Reply link, and nothing. Go back to the thread and the message is posted.

Last edited by Smoothie; 15 Nov 2006 at 02:43. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15 Nov 2006, 03:29
Danny.VBT Danny.VBT is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Re: QR not always working

Can you try hitting CTRL + F5 on your keyboard, and see if that fixes the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 15 Nov 2006, 12:54
Chris-777's Avatar
Chris-777 Chris-777 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Real name: Chris
Re: QR not always working

If you found a fix/cause, please post it up, because it's happening on my site as well. I've tried removing analytics/adsense, but no dice, so for the time being I disabled the AJAX posting features.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 15 Nov 2006, 17:24
Ntfu2 Ntfu2 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Yes, I am having this same problem as well for firefox users.

at first i beleived it to be related to a postbit modification, but it seems everyone is having this issue, hopefully a fix is issued soon.

Seems like the vBulletin.com team doesnt have a clue of how to fix it.

Last edited by Ntfu2; 15 Nov 2006 at 17:40.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 15 Nov 2006, 18:48
Marco van Herwaarden Marco van Herwaarden is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
If anyone is having problems with this on their own board, and they can verify the problem with a default style (create a new style with no parent set) and all original files without modifications, then open a support ticket.

I have not found a ticket until now for this problem for a baord that was using the default style.
__________________
Marco van Herwaarden
Ex vBulletin.org Coordinator
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 17 Nov 2006, 20:32
Ntfu2 Ntfu2 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
I see vBulletin.com has reported this is related to mod_security.

I dont use mod_security and the problem still exisits.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 17 Nov 2006, 21:32
hotwheels hotwheels is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Real name: Doug
I too have noticed this problem with .org.......It is only in quick reply, if i use post reply, it works fine.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 17 Nov 2006, 22:21
Paul M's Avatar
Paul M Paul M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Paul M
I notice you all seem to have Smooth Blue as your style, perhaps it's something to do with the style, do you have a problem in other styles ?

Edit: In fact I found a small difference in Smooth Blue which has been removed, do you still have a problem ?
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member


Cable Forum
Please do not PM me about custom work - I no longer undertake any.
Note: I will not answer support questions via e-mail or PM - please use the relevant thread or forum.

Last edited by Paul M; 17 Nov 2006 at 22:29.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 17 Nov 2006, 23:04
Ntfu2 Ntfu2 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Im using Dark Blue.


Changed it via the drop down, and not in my options. And it still there on dark blue.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 17 Nov 2006, 23:07
peterska2 peterska2 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Real name: Kerry-Anne (really!)
out of curiosity, what editor are you guys using?
__________________
Kerry-Anne
Previously known as peterska2

My Sites: peterska2.co.uk Super Clickers World News Zone English Football League Popular Usenet Groups
Do NOT PM or email me for Support or Modification Requests - No Exceptions!!
I do NOT do custom requests. Do not ask for them. - No Exceptions!!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 22:05.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: