Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 19 Jan 2015, 22:13
MistViper MistViper is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Invalid Redirect URL

Hey guys so theirs a small issue when people log on to me forum. Right after they log on they get this message



Any one know how I can fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19 Jan 2015, 22:16
ozzy47's Avatar
ozzy47 ozzy47 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Chris
You need to set the correct forum URL here:

ACP --> Settings --> Options --> Site Name / URL / Contact Details --> Forum URL
__________________
You can get access to my 180 mods for vB 3.6 - 4.x at The Admin Zone as well as the professional support you are used to. New vBulletin Spider Definitions, vBulletin Spiders List Hits 1000 Spiders! ​ OzzModz down. Site has had a data breach, checking how the intrusion happened. Change your PW if you use the same one on my site and others.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19 Jan 2015, 22:30
MistViper MistViper is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
I'm not sure what url would be correct for that :/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19 Jan 2015, 22:31
ozzy47's Avatar
ozzy47 ozzy47 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Chris
This is the URL to your vBulletin forum, without the final "/" or "index.php". Examples of correct URLs:

http://www.example.com
http://www.example.com/forum

Examples of incorrect URLs:

http://www.example.com/ (should not have final slash)
http://www.example.com/forum/index.php (should not have final slash or index.php)
__________________
You can get access to my 180 mods for vB 3.6 - 4.x at The Admin Zone as well as the professional support you are used to. New vBulletin Spider Definitions, vBulletin Spiders List Hits 1000 Spiders! ​ OzzModz down. Site has had a data breach, checking how the intrusion happened. Change your PW if you use the same one on my site and others.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19 Jan 2015, 22:35
Replicant's Avatar
Replicant Replicant is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Real name: Mel
Originally Posted by MistViper View Post
I'm not sure what url would be correct for that :/
http://www.mistviper.com/forum works.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19 Jan 2015, 22:36
MistViper MistViper is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
That's exactly what I have. Does the homepage matter? I just have that as http://mistviper.com
Also if I don't have the www does that affect it?

Edit: Replicant the only issue people were having with invalid url is right after they logged in or registered, and not everyone is even reporting the issue so I'm not sure what's going on.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 19 Jan 2015, 23:11
Replicant's Avatar
Replicant Replicant is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Real name: Mel
If I click your link it resolves to http://www.mistviper.com/forum/forum.php, yet other links on your site are going to mistviper.com. I'd use the www. since that's what is in the cookies.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 19 Jan 2015, 23:20
MistViper MistViper is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Okay thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 20 Jan 2015, 08:29
dorans's Avatar
dorans dorans is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Real name: Zoran D.
If http://www.mistviper.com path

should be in the white list add only xxxx.com without www
options/sitename url conatact details -> Redirect Domain Whitelist-> mistviper.com

If http://mistviper.com path
options/sitename url conatact details -> Redirect Domain Whitelist-> www.mistviper.com
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 18:02.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: