Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Wowhead Item tooltips for World of Warcraft Details »
Wowhead Item tooltips for World of Warcraft
Mod Version: 0.4.5b, by sweede (Member) sweede is offline
Developer Last Online: Jun 2014 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.x Rating: (13 votes - 4.85 average) Installs: 89
Released: 30 Nov 2007 Last Update: 20 May 2008 Downloads: 954
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Auto-Template Re-usable Code Translations External Content Is in Beta Stage  

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Add-On Releases World of Warcraft Wowhead Item tooltips for vBulletin sweede vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 176 06 Apr 2010 14:25
World of Warcraft jj vBulletin 3.5 Styles 169 18 Nov 2008 06:57
World of Warcraft [item]-bbcode. Sparkz vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 191 14 Oct 2008 07:31

  #136  
Old 12 Mar 2008, 19:28
andrewkhunn andrewkhunn is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Originally Posted by sweede View Post
I don't know why, but i am completly unable to reproduce the issue in IE 7.0. It really limits my ability to test and debug this issue completly.

Also, my plugin doesnt modify the headers in IE. It modifies the headers in PHP memory before IE even knows it exists. This isn't the source of the error.

It's the wowhead javascript file that is the apparent problem. It also appears that a possible solution is simply adding a </base> tag to close off the <base> tag.

For those who do and can reproduce this issue, try modifying the wowhead_headerinclude template and add </base> to the very first line (before <!-- WoWHead Mouseover-Tooltips --> )

and let me know how that works for you ?
Yeah, I completely removed your insertion into the header by disabling the specific hook and added the entries in manually with a locally cached copy of power.js...and I am still having issues.

Trying your fix now as well. I'll report back here with results.
Reply With Quote
  #137  
Old 12 Mar 2008, 20:31
andrewkhunn andrewkhunn is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Adding </base> at the top of the default template worked for me. Dirty workaround though.
Reply With Quote
  #138  
Old 13 Mar 2008, 02:51
mikeylikesitz's Avatar
mikeylikesitz mikeylikesitz is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
it doesnt seem to be an issue with IE7 except in rare rare instances, this seems to be pointed to older IE such as IE 6 which apparently quite of my users still use.
Reply With Quote
  #139  
Old 25 Mar 2008, 06:53
maelfius maelfius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
I am also seeing the vbulletin SQL_DB::escape_string_like errors. A Fix for this would be greatly appreciated.

Unless most of the functions that are defined in vbulletin_wowhead.php (that are duplicated by the vbulletin plugin) are commented out, you get duplicate defined functions. With the functions commented, SQL_DB::escape_string_like errors occur.

This appears to indicate the use of EQDKP hack and the use of the vbulletin mod are mutually exclusive.

Last edited by maelfius; 25 Mar 2008 at 06:56. Reason: Last post made little sense.
Reply With Quote
  #140  
Old 25 Mar 2008, 11:36
jluerken's Avatar
jluerken jluerken is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Germany
Is there a way that the items can be shown in German?
__________________
Ciao jluerken
Reply With Quote
  #141  
Old 25 Mar 2008, 11:53
sweede's Avatar
sweede sweede is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Originally Posted by maelfius View Post
I am also seeing the vbulletin SQL_DB::escape_string_like errors. A Fix for this would be greatly appreciated.

Unless most of the functions that are defined in vbulletin_wowhead.php (that are duplicated by the vbulletin plugin) are commented out, you get duplicate defined functions. With the functions commented, SQL_DB::escape_string_like errors occur.

This appears to indicate the use of EQDKP hack and the use of the vbulletin mod are mutually exclusive.

The error is most likely because the database class object in EqDKP and Vbulletin share the same name ($db). to work around this, i unset the $db variable and reference the vbulletin DB exclusivly , $vbulletin->db->



Since i do not care about eqdkp data, I had to some how force eqdkp to go into the vbulletin class to pull the data from the database. Since most likely your EqDKP installation and your vbulletin installation will be in different directories (i.e. /forums and /eqdkp ), i have to change the php script local path (via chdir) to the vbulletin directroy, run all of the stuff i need to, then change back to EqDKP.

Currently i have on line 25,

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Perhaps i should have this before the init.php include from vbulletin.

Please try removing line 25 and placing the following;
before line 13.

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

before line 180 (before chdir($olddir); )


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I really can't think of a work around other than re-writing EqDKP and intergrating it within Vbulletin. Not something i think i am prepared to do at this time.
Reply With Quote
  #142  
Old 25 Mar 2008, 12:11
sweede's Avatar
sweede sweede is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Originally Posted by jluerken View Post
Is there a way that the items can be shown in German?
I don't know if i can or not.
the plugin works as follows;

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...4&postcount=36

the question i would have for you, is that if you visit wowhead.com, is the website in german or english ?
Reply With Quote
  #143  
Old 25 Mar 2008, 12:12
sweede's Avatar
sweede sweede is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Originally Posted by andrewkhunn View Post
Adding </base> at the top of the default template worked for me. Dirty workaround though.
This is good news i think , i'll have an update here soon and address that issue.
Reply With Quote
  #144  
Old 25 Mar 2008, 16:18
sweede's Avatar
sweede sweede is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
For those that are having issues, would you please revert any work aroudns you may have done and try the following.



Plugins & Products -> Add New Plugin

Product WoW Head ItemStats
Hook Location global_complete
Title Wowhead Itemstats base tag fix
Plugin PHP Code

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #145  
Old 04 Apr 2008, 12:48
ssslippy's Avatar
ssslippy ssslippy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
If you edit a post the item bold disapears.
Also I tried doing the above edit however is there a way to avoid the IE error if the page has not finished loading?

Is there a way to make it so the links dont function till the page loads.
__________________
Immortal Guild - My Guilds Website

Last edited by ssslippy; 04 Apr 2008 at 13:14.
Reply With Quote
  #146  
Old 04 Apr 2008, 13:30
sweede's Avatar
sweede sweede is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Originally Posted by ssslippy View Post
If you edit a post the item bold disapears.

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...2&postcount=21

The Ajax editor doesnt understand what is going on since i take the item bbcode and turn it into a URL. when you edit or make a post with the WYSIWYG editor interface, it just thinks your making a normal URL type bbcode tag and drops the css information about the item link
Reply With Quote
  #147  
Old 05 Apr 2008, 03:58
ssslippy's Avatar
ssslippy ssslippy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
So any advice on how to avoid the IE crashes when u mouseover a link?
__________________
Immortal Guild - My Guilds Website

Last edited by ssslippy; 05 Apr 2008 at 04:03.
Reply With Quote
  #148  
Old 05 Apr 2008, 05:16
OLDrCF OLDrCF is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Installed this mod on 3.6.9 and it's buggered the site, can't access it or the admin panel, error get is:


Fatal error: Cannot redeclare http_get() in ......../includes/init.php(336) : eval()'d code on line 60

Can any help me getting this fixed pleasE?
Reply With Quote
  #149  
Old 05 Apr 2008, 06:44
ssslippy's Avatar
ssslippy ssslippy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
OLDrCF is your host not allowing remote file calls?
__________________
Immortal Guild - My Guilds Website
Reply With Quote
  #150  
Old 05 Apr 2008, 07:50
OLDrCF OLDrCF is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
According to them Fsockopen was enabled (if that's the one) but not sure otherwise ... I just want to remove the mod and get the forums working at this stage and will investigate further afterwards.

Last edited by OLDrCF; 05 Apr 2008 at 08:31.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 14:48.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: