Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
banner HTML block Details »
banner HTML block
Mod Version: 1.00, by Rideharder (Designer) Rideharder is offline
Developer Last Online: Jul 2017 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.2 Rating: (0 vote - 0 average) Installs: 4
Released: 03 Aug 2008 Last Update: Never Downloads: 0
Not Supported Template Edits  

Easy way to have members copy your banner code..

Please edit in the code.

WWW.YOUR URL HERE.Com
to your url

http://YOUR BANNER LINK HERE.jpg
to your full path to your banner

Styles & Templates next search in Templates.
searchin footer template for this below.

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Put this above.

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Show banner above the banner HTML block use this code .

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

To see it on my site: http://kaplanuniversitystudentforums.com

VIDEO CLIP ON WHAT TO DO:http://www.guildwarspvp.net/index_clip.htm

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	untitled.jpg
Views:	522
Size:	59.7 KB
ID:	84971  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
vB3 Block PHP, CODE and HTML from unregistered users Boofo vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 87 21 Feb 2009 20:19
Miscellaneous Hacks Block PHP, CODE, HTML and QUOTES from Guests for vB3.7 Boofo Modification Graveyard 127 28 Jun 2008 15:28

Comments
  #2  
Old 04 Aug 2008, 02:51
SEOvB's Avatar
SEOvB SEOvB is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Real name: Jarvis
why not put that in the Ad Location Footer Start template?
__________________
vBulletin Services and vBulletin Hosting
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04 Aug 2008, 05:16
Rideharder's Avatar
Rideharder Rideharder is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Last edited by Rideharder; 04 Aug 2008 at 05:22.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04 Aug 2008, 12:52
indie2industry's Avatar
indie2industry indie2industry is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
one thing i noticed, If you post a mod and vb.org members can just read it, NO ONE will click installed if its something simple....


sorry, i just looked and saw 192 views & 0 installs
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04 Aug 2008, 15:06
Rideharder's Avatar
Rideharder Rideharder is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
I tryed to make it simple.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05 Aug 2008, 12:46
AMcKay AMcKay is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
I would add something like "onClick="this.select();" like you have for text inputs. Such a thing would automatically highlight the entire text box.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05 Aug 2008, 15:10
cheat-master30's Avatar
cheat-master30 cheat-master30 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Information Classified
Real name: cheat-master30
You should edit your site link out the href="" part, because if anyone uses the code at present, all they do is create a link to your site from their banner...
__________________
Proud vBulletin supporter (cheat-master30 at official forum)
DS Ultimate- A Great Nintendo DS forum-
My Nintendo DS forum covering Mario Kart DS, Super Mario 64 DS and the like. Powered by the amazing vBulletin 3.7 software.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06 Aug 2008, 18:25
Rideharder's Avatar
Rideharder Rideharder is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Originally Posted by cheat-master30 View Post
You should edit your site link out the href="" part, because if anyone uses the code at present, all they do is create a link to your site from their banner...
Thanks updated

Last edited by Rideharder; 06 Aug 2008 at 19:14.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06 Aug 2008, 18:26
Rideharder's Avatar
Rideharder Rideharder is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Originally Posted by AMcKay View Post
I would add something like "onClick="this.select();" like you have for text inputs. Such a thing would automatically highlight the entire text box.
updated
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07 Aug 2008, 02:03
Rideharder's Avatar
Rideharder Rideharder is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
I hope this helps alittle!
VIDEO CLIP ON WHAT TO DO:http://www.guildwarspvp.net/index_clip.htm

I would like to thank all the guys on VBULLETIN.ORG for helping me on my boards..
Just trying to give back to the community.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:03.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: