Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Rank Ordering Details »
Rank Ordering
Mod Version: 1.2, by MarkFL (Coder) MarkFL is offline
Developer Last Online: Jun 2020 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.x.x Rating: (3 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 49
Released: 29 Jul 2015 Last Update: 25 May 2017 Downloads: 275
Not Supported DB Changes Code Changes Translations  

This product will, upon installation, add a column to your "ranks" table labeled "rankorder" and will edit your "/admincp/ranks.php" and "/includes/functions_ranks.php" files so that you may assign display ordering for your defined ranks. The original code is stored as "/admincp/ranks_orig.php" and "/includes/functions_ranks_orig.php" respectively. When uninstalled, your database and files are restored to their original condition.

This add-on utilizes code written by DragonBlade and n8td as posted here:

where do I change the order of rank images?

This add-on simply automates all of the file edits and the database change into one easy step.

When you go to your "User Rank Manager" you will see a new field titled "Rank Order" associated with each defined rank:



And when you edit a rank, you will find a new field on the form into which you can set the rank order:



Rank ordering can be used to control the order in which your various ranks are displayed in user postbits and profile pages. The smaller the number, the higher in the stack a rank will be displayed.

For example, suppose you have a rank for the forum owner(s) and you want this to be on top regardless of the other ranks the owners might have. You could assign this rank a rank order of 0. Then you may have several ranks which indicate a user's position in your staff, such as administrators, global moderators, forum moderators, etc. No one user would have more than 1 of these ranks, and so you could assign these a rank order of 1. This way any of the owners who are also an admin/global mod/mod would have the site owner rank on top and then their staff position rank next.

In this manner, you can assign rank orders to completely control the order in which all of your ranks are displayed:



Note: Once you edit your ranks to assign the rank order, you must run "update user titles and ranks" in order for the ordering to take effect.

Update: version 1.1
  • Added missed file edit which allows for new ranks to be successfully added after installing this add-on.

Update: version 1.2
  • Reads path to admin control panel folder from config.php.

Note: If you have not renamed your "admincp" folder, then you don't need to update to v. 1.2. If you edited the v. 1.1 .XML file to use your renamed "admincp" folder, then you also don't need to upgrade to v. 1.2. If you do decide to upgrade to v. 1.2 anyway, then you need to uninstall v. 1.1 first. If you wish to keep the rank ordering you've already defined, then you need to edit the product's uninstall code to remove the following db query:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

To Install:

In AdminCP go to Plugins & Products -> Manage Products -> Add/Import Product.

Click on "Choose File" and browse to the product .xml file that was packaged in the .zip file.

Click "Import"

There are no settings to set, once installed, the product is active.

Note: When updating your vB, please follow these steps after completing the upgrade:

First, delete the files "/includes/functions_ranks_orig.php" and "admincp/ranks_orig.php".

Next, edit the "Rank Ordering" product to remove the uninstall code completely and save it.

Then, uninstall the product.

Lastly, reinstall the product, and the new PHP files will be backed up and then edited, and you'll be back in business.

Support for this product can be found here:

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	rankorderlist.png
Views:	1319
Size:	74.2 KB
ID:	153032   Click image for larger version

Name:	rankorderedit.jpg
Views:	1305
Size:	46.3 KB
ID:	153033   Click image for larger version

Name:	rankorderpost.png
Views:	1331
Size:	65.3 KB
ID:	153036  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #31  
Old 02 Feb 2016, 20:36
AhmetYerli AhmetYerli is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Real name: Ahmet
Is there a version of vBulletin 3?
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 02 Feb 2016, 21:09
MarkFL's Avatar
MarkFL MarkFL is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Real name: Mark
Originally Posted by AhmetYerli View Post
Is there a version of vBulletin 3?
It's possible this will work with vB3 with just a version dependency change. I will look into this soon.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member



Support for my products (as well as updates/new product publishing) has been moved to MHB - vBulletin Products and TAZ - Add-ons
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 11 Mar 2016, 14:38
Inked_Mono Inked_Mono is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
This plugin works like an absolute charm! Had to run the update tool on "Update User Titles and Ranks" just to see the order changes, but that was completely expected.

Amazing plugin, Mark. Thanks a ton.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 06 May 2016, 22:58
twistedsoul twistedsoul is offline
 
Join Date: May 2016
Sweet! Ty!
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 05 Sep 2016, 04:10
boggseric's Avatar
boggseric boggseric is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Worked perfect. We use a custom admincp folder name for security, I just modified the xml file before installation and replaced all the admincp occurrences with my actual folder name.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 10 Oct 2016, 21:49
Webion Webion is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Not working on 5.2.4
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 11 Oct 2016, 00:07
MarkFL's Avatar
MarkFL MarkFL is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Real name: Mark
Originally Posted by Webion View Post
Not working on 5.2.4
This product isn't intended for use with vBulletin 5.x.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member



Support for my products (as well as updates/new product publishing) has been moved to MHB - vBulletin Products and TAZ - Add-ons
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 21 Oct 2016, 16:41
mikez006 mikez006 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Doesn't work with 4.2.0. I get a bunch of errors on import. No 'Rank Order' column appears after import.

Warning: Illegal string offset 'dependency' in [path]/includes/adminfunctions_plugin.php on line 912
Warning: Illegal string offset 'template' in [path]/includes/adminfunctions_plugin.php on line 1242
Warning: Illegal string offset 'stylevargroup' in [path]/includes/adminfunctions_plugin.php on line 1253
Warning: Illegal string offset 'stylevar' in [path]/includes/adminfunctions_plugin.php on line 1258
Warning: Illegal string offset 'plugin' in [path]/includes/adminfunctions_plugin.php on line 1274
Warning: Illegal string offset 'phrasetype' in [path]/includes/adminfunctions_plugin.php on line 1294
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 21 Oct 2016, 17:03
MarkFL's Avatar
MarkFL MarkFL is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Real name: Mark
Originally Posted by mikez006 View Post
Doesn't work with 4.2.0. I get a bunch of errors on import. No 'Rank Order' column appears after import.

Warning: Illegal string offset 'dependency' in [path]/includes/adminfunctions_plugin.php on line 912
Warning: Illegal string offset 'template' in [path]/includes/adminfunctions_plugin.php on line 1242
Warning: Illegal string offset 'stylevargroup' in [path]/includes/adminfunctions_plugin.php on line 1253
Warning: Illegal string offset 'stylevar' in [path]/includes/adminfunctions_plugin.php on line 1258
Warning: Illegal string offset 'plugin' in [path]/includes/adminfunctions_plugin.php on line 1274
Warning: Illegal string offset 'phrasetype' in [path]/includes/adminfunctions_plugin.php on line 1294
Have you renamed your "admincp" folder?
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member



Support for my products (as well as updates/new product publishing) has been moved to MHB - vBulletin Products and TAZ - Add-ons
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 05 Feb 2017, 02:13
vpcarrocci's Avatar
vpcarrocci vpcarrocci is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Installed!

It didn't work on the first install but I quickly figured out that it was due to the fact that I had changed the name of the my "admincp" folder. I uninstalled the plug-in and created a new empty folder that I titled as "admincp" and uploaded the rank.php file into it. I then installed the plug-in again, moved the two files from the "admincp" folder into my renamed admincp folder and everything is working just as advertised. I also deleted the dummy admincp folder.

Thanks for the cool plug-in!
__________________
www.grandcanyonstatebbq.com
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 05 Feb 2017, 19:35
Snowhog's Avatar
Snowhog Snowhog is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Real name: Paul L
Installed but not working

Running vBulletin 4.2.3 Patch Level 2.

Installed just now, but there is no rankorder column when I go into User Rank Manager.

Purpose

This product will...edit your "/admincp/ranks.php" and "/includes/functions_ranks.php" files...
Our installation doesn't have directory /admincp; we have /admincontrolpanel instead, so ranks.php hasn't been modified. File /includes/functions_ranks.php wasn't modified either.

Thoughts? Suggestions?

Added:
Just read post#35. Edited the .xml to replace admincp with admincontrolpanel and reloaded. Same result; no rankorder column and the two files remain unchanged.
__________________
"It is a capital mistake to theorize in advance of the facts." - Sherlock Holmes
Kubuntu Forums . Net | ZB BLOCK | StopForumSpam

Last edited by Snowhog; 05 Feb 2017 at 19:41.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 05 Feb 2017, 19:40
MarkFL's Avatar
MarkFL MarkFL is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Real name: Mark
Originally Posted by Snowhog View Post
Running vBulletin 4.2.3 Patch Level 2.

Installed just now, but there is no rankorder column when I go into User Rank Manager.

Our installation doesn't have directory /admincp; we have /admincontrolpanel instead, so ranks.php hasn't been modified. File /includes/functions_ranks.php wasn't modified either.

Thoughts? Suggestions?
Try doing what this user did:

Originally Posted by vpcarrocci View Post
Installed!

It didn't work on the first install but I quickly figured out that it was due to the fact that I had changed the name of the my "admincp" folder. I uninstalled the plug-in and created a new empty folder that I titled as "admincp" and uploaded the rank.php file into it. I then installed the plug-in again, moved the two files from the "admincp" folder into my renamed admincp folder and everything is working just as advertised. I also deleted the dummy admincp folder.

Thanks for the cool plug-in!
Or, you might get away with just uninstalling the product, then rename "/admincontrolpanel" to "/admincp", then install the product, and once you verify it works, rename the folder "/admincp" back to "/admincontrolpanel".
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member



Support for my products (as well as updates/new product publishing) has been moved to MHB - vBulletin Products and TAZ - Add-ons
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 05 Feb 2017, 19:56
Snowhog's Avatar
Snowhog Snowhog is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Real name: Paul L
Tried uninstalling the MOD first, and then reloading it. Same results.

I can't just rename the /admincontrolpanel to /admincp as doing so results in my not being able to access the AdminCP. I had renamed this folder several years ago for security reasons.

Where in vBulletin is the folder name for admincp set?
__________________
"It is a capital mistake to theorize in advance of the facts." - Sherlock Holmes
Kubuntu Forums . Net | ZB BLOCK | StopForumSpam
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 05 Feb 2017, 20:04
MarkFL's Avatar
MarkFL MarkFL is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Real name: Mark
Originally Posted by Snowhog View Post
Tried uninstalling the MOD first, and then reloading it. Same results.

I can't just rename the /admincontrolpanel to /admincp as doing so results in my not being able to access the AdminCP. I had renamed this folder several years ago for security reasons.

Where in vBulletin is the folder name for admincp set?
In the file "includes/config.php" look for the line:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and change them there as well...sorry for leaving out that step, perhaps this is why vpcarrocci used the "dummy folder" method instead.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member



Support for my products (as well as updates/new product publishing) has been moved to MHB - vBulletin Products and TAZ - Add-ons
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 05 Feb 2017, 20:32
Snowhog's Avatar
Snowhog Snowhog is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Real name: Paul L
That file exists in two locations; our server forum root as well as /includes.

I edited both files are replaced admincontrolpanel with admincp. Renamed the /admincontrolpanel folder to /admincp.

When I attempt to load the AdminCP it fails with:

The requested URL /admincontrolpanel/index.php was not found on this server.

I've reset both files and renamed the folder back so that at least getting into the AdminCP still works.

Is this likely just a browser cache problem?
__________________
"It is a capital mistake to theorize in advance of the facts." - Sherlock Holmes
Kubuntu Forums . Net | ZB BLOCK | StopForumSpam

Last edited by Snowhog; 05 Feb 2017 at 20:45.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:55.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: