Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Enable/Disable Debug Mode Details »
Enable/Disable Debug Mode
Mod Version: 1.00, by Jase2 (Member) Jase2 is offline
Developer Last Online: Jun 2009 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.0 RC 3 Rating: (10 votes - 4.70 average) Installs: 93
Released: 20 Apr 2008 Last Update: 20 Apr 2008 Downloads: 480
Not Supported Uses Plugins Translations  

Enable/Disable Debug Mode for vBulletin version 3.6 and 3.7.
version: 1.0.0

Please remember to click Mark as Installed if you use this modification. Support questions from members who have not marked this as installed will be considered low priority.

What is this?
With this product, you can enable/disable Debug Mode on your forums, ACP, and MCP. You can input your IP address, so that Debug Mode will only show for you, or you can enter a user id, for either your forums, or the ACP, so that it will only show for that specific user or users.

No more editing your config.php file!

Installation

Simply import the attached .xml product via your vB Product manager, in your ACP.

Configuration
ACP --> vBulletin Options --> vBulletin Debug Mode

What doesn't work?

The explain query. Will try to implement in a future version.

Please report any bugs or feature requests into this thread.

Thanks and enjoy!

History:

Version1.0.0 : Initial version for vB 3.7.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	debug_mode.jpg
Views:	436
Size:	82.0 KB
ID:	79014   Click image for larger version

Name:	debug_mode3.JPG
Views:	591
Size:	61.3 KB
ID:	79017   Click image for larger version

Name:	debug_mode2.jpg
Views:	253
Size:	40.6 KB
ID:	79020   Click image for larger version

Name:	debug_mode1.jpg
Views:	370
Size:	24.2 KB
ID:	79021  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Administrative and Maintenance Tools Enable VB Debug Mode without hacking config.php MrEyes vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 2 05 Jul 2008 07:01

  #16  
Old 28 Apr 2008, 09:39
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
Any luck on the explain query yet?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 28 Apr 2008, 14:46
Jase2 Jase2 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
I haven't had the time yet, Boofo. I will however try to implement this week.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 28 Apr 2008, 14:51
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
Looking forward to it.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 29 Apr 2008, 03:11
Kaycee123 Kaycee123 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Thanks for this! Great mod, saves a lot of time fiddling with the config file!!!











__________________
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03 May 2008, 09:07
Icy Icy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Real name: Icy
Installed
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 05 Jul 2008, 02:46
dartho dartho is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Originally Posted by Jase2 View Post
I haven't had the time yet, Boofo. I will however try to implement this week.
Yet?
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05 Jul 2008, 06:46
sockwater's Avatar
sockwater sockwater is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Originally Posted by Boofo View Post
Any luck on the explain query yet?
The *only* way to get the explain query to work right is to set debug mode in your config.php file. This is because vBulletin either loads the regular database class or the "explain" database class based on your config.php file settings, and this of course happens before you have access to the database to call a plugin to set debug mode. For reference this happens at about line 100 of includes/init.php
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 21 Jul 2008, 17:03
Jase2 Jase2 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
I'll check it over this week!
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12 Feb 2009, 05:13
pattycake pattycake is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
How do I uninstall this thing?? I've removed it from the products, deleted the XML, yet it still comes back after I enable debug mode.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12 Feb 2009, 06:28
pattycake pattycake is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Originally Posted by pattycake View Post
How do I uninstall this thing?? I've removed it from the products, deleted the XML, yet it still comes back after I enable debug mode.
never mind... I saw the debug code at the bottom and I thought it was the XML that I had installed when in fact, its the debug code displayed from vbulletin. Sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 18 Feb 2009, 23:56
TWTCommish's Avatar
TWTCommish TWTCommish is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Chris
Any update on the explain issue? Would love to have it; it would really cap this off (still works on 3.8, by the way).
__________________
Ask me about how to purchase vB Quiz for vBulletin 3.7 (works with 3.8, too)!

Websites: Movie Forums | Go Quiz
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 21 Apr 2009, 19:11
anthonym16 anthonym16 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Anyone have this working w/ 3.8.2? I guess the best I can say is that is sort of works for me. It seems like something is switched because I can see debug info in the forums normally, then the debug info is hidden once I log in. I don't think I have the settings wrong...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg config.jpg (157.1 KB, 15 views)
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10 Jun 2009, 17:24
Alfa1's Avatar
Alfa1 Alfa1 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Yes, it works for me on 3.8.2. (except the explain query function )

Is there a guide somewhere that discusses how to interpret the data?
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 10 Jun 2009, 18:32
sockwater's Avatar
sockwater sockwater is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Originally Posted by TWTCommish View Post
Any update on the explain issue? Would love to have it; it would really cap this off (still works on 3.8, by the way).
Let me reiterate.

Originally Posted by sockwater View Post
The *only* way to get the explain query to work right is to set debug mode in your config.php file. This is because vBulletin either loads the regular database class or the "explain" database class based on your config.php file settings, and this of course happens before you have access to the database to call a plugin to set debug mode. For reference this happens at about line 100 of includes/init.php
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12 May 2011, 08:54
muratcan25's Avatar
muratcan25 muratcan25 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Real name: MuRaTCaN
Thank you

How do I add this manually to the config I
How do I add just a member id?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:39.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: